Collapse to view only § 63.11100 - What definitions apply to this subpart?
§ 63.11094 - What are my recordkeeping requirements?
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 39377, May 8, 2024.
(a) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal or pipeline breakout station whose storage vessels are subject to the provisions of this subpart shall keep records as specified in § 60.115b of this chapter
* * *
(c) As an alternative to keeping records at the terminal of each gasoline cargo tank test result as required in paragraph (b) of this section, an owner or operator may comply with the requirements in either paragraph (c)(1) or paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(1) An electronic copy of each record is instantly available at the terminal.
(i) The copy of each record in paragraph (c)(1) of this section is an exact duplicate image of the original paper record with certifying signatures.
(ii) The Administrator is notified in writing that each terminal using this alternative is in compliance with paragraph (c)(1) of this section.
(2) For facilities that use a terminal automation system to prevent gasoline cargo tanks that do not have valid cargo tank vapor tightness documentation from loading (e.g., via a card lock-out system), a copy of the documentation is made available (e.g., via facsimile) for inspection by the Administrator's delegated representatives during the course of a site visit, or within a mutually agreeable time frame.
(i) The copy of each record in paragraph (c)(2) of this section is an exact duplicate image of the original paper record with certifying signatures.
(ii) The Administrator is notified in writing that each terminal using this alternative is in compliance with paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(d) Each owner or operator subject to the equipment leak provisions of § 63.11089 shall prepare and maintain a record describing the types, identification numbers, and locations of all equipment in gasoline service. For facilities electing to implement an instrument program under § 63.11089, the record shall contain a full description of the program.
(e) Each owner or operator of an affected source subject to equipment leak inspections under § 63.11089 shall record in the log book for each leak that is detected the information specified in paragraphs (e)(1) through (7) of this section.
(1) The equipment type and identification number.
(2) The nature of the leak (i.e., vapor or liquid) and the method of detection (i.e., sight, sound, or smell).
(3) The date the leak was detected and the date of each attempt to repair the leak.
(4) Repair methods applied in each attempt to repair the leak.
(5) “Repair delayed” and the reason for the delay if the leak is not repaired within 15 calendar days after discovery of the leak.
(6) The expected date of successful repair of the leak if the leak is not repaired within 15 days.
(7) The date of successful repair of the leak.
(f) Each owner or operator of a bulk gasoline terminal subject to the provisions of this subpart shall:
(1) Keep an up-to-date, readily accessible record of the continuous monitoring data required under § 63.11092(b) or § 63.11092(e). This record shall indicate the time intervals during which loadings of gasoline cargo tanks have occurred or, alternatively, shall record the operating parameter data only during such loadings. The date and time of day shall also be indicated at reasonable intervals on this record.
(2) Record and report simultaneously with the Notification of Compliance Status required under § 63.11093(b):
(i) All data and calculations, engineering assessments, and manufacturer's recommendations used in determining the operating parameter value under § 63.11092(b) or § 63.11092(e); and
(ii) The following information when using a flare under provisions of § 63.11(b) to comply with § 63.11087(a):
* * *