Collapse to view only § 63.11100 - What definitions apply to this subpart?
§ 63.11100 - What definitions apply to this subpart?
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 39383, May 8, 2024.
As used in this subpart, all terms not defined herein shall have the meaning given them in the Clean Air Act (CAA), in subparts A, K, Ka, Kb, and XX of part 60 of this chapter, or in subparts A, R, and WW of this part. All terms defined in both subpart A of part 60 of this chapter and subparts A, R, and WW of this part shall have the meaning given in subparts A, R, and WW of this part. For purposes of this subpart, definitions in this section supersede definitions in other parts or subparts.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency or his or her authorized representative (e.g., a State that has been delegated the authority to implement the provisions of this subpart).
Bulk gasoline plant means any gasoline storage and distribution facility that receives gasoline by pipeline, ship or barge, or cargo tank, and subsequently loads the gasoline into gasoline cargo tanks for transport to gasoline dispensing facilities, and has a gasoline throughput of less than 20,000 gallons per day. Gasoline throughput shall be the maximum calculated design throughput as may be limited by compliance with an enforceable condition under Federal, State, or local law, and discoverable by the Administrator and any other person.
Bulk gasoline terminal means any gasoline storage and distribution facility that receives gasoline by pipeline, ship or barge, or cargo tank and has a gasoline throughput of 20,000 gallons per day or greater. Gasoline throughput shall be the maximum calculated design throughput as may be limited by compliance with an enforceable condition under Federal, State, or local law and discoverable by the Administrator and any other person.
Equipment means each valve, pump, pressure relief device, sampling connection system, open-ended valve or line, and flange or other connector in the gasoline liquid transfer and vapor collection systems. This definition also includes the entire vapor processing system except the exhaust port(s) or stack(s).
Flare means a thermal oxidation system using an open (without enclosure) flame.
Gasoline means any petroleum distillate or petroleum distillate/alcohol blend having a Reid vapor pressure of 27.6 kilopascals or greater, which is used as a fuel for internal combustion engines.
Gasoline cargo tank means a delivery tank truck or railcar which is loading gasoline or which has loaded gasoline on the immediately previous load.
Gasoline storage tank or vessel means each tank, vessel, reservoir, or container used for the storage of gasoline, but does not include:
(1) Frames, housing, auxiliary supports, or other components that are not directly involved in the containment of gasoline or gasoline vapors;
(2) Subsurface caverns or porous rock reservoirs;
(3) Oil/water separators and sumps, including butane blending sample recovery tanks, used to collect drained material such that it can be pumped to storage or back into a process; or
(4) Tanks or vessels permanently attached to mobile sources such as trucks, railcars, barges, or ships.
In gasoline service means that a piece of equipment is used in a system that transfers gasoline or gasoline vapors.
* * *