Collapse to view only § 63.11117 - Requirements for facilities with monthly throughput of 10,000 gallons of gasoline or more.
§ 63.11116 - Requirements for facilities with monthly throughput of less than 10,000 gallons of gasoline.
(a) You must not allow gasoline to be handled in a manner that would result in vapor releases to the atmosphere for extended periods of time. Measures to be taken include, but are not limited to, the following:
(1) Minimize gasoline spills;
(2) Clean up spills as expeditiously as practicable;
(3) Cover all open gasoline containers and all gasoline storage tank fill-pipes with a gasketed seal when not in use;
(4) Minimize gasoline sent to open waste collection systems that collect and transport gasoline to reclamation and recycling devices, such as oil/water separators.
(b) You are not required to submit notifications or reports as specified in § 63.11125, § 63.11126, or subpart A of this part, but you must have records available within 24 hours of a request by the Administrator to document your gasoline throughput.
(c) You must comply with the requirements of this subpart by the applicable dates specified in § 63.11113.
(d) Portable gasoline containers that meet the requirements of 40 CFR part 59, subpart F, are considered acceptable for compliance with paragraph (a)(3) of this section.
[73 FR 1945, Jan. 10, 2008, as amended at 76 FR 4182, Jan. 24, 2011]