Collapse to view only § 63.11155 - What are the standards and compliance requirements for new sources?
§ 63.11157 - What General Provisions apply to this subpart?
(a) If you own or operate a new affected source, you must comply with the requirements of the General Provisions in 40 CFR part 63, subpart A as specified in Table 1 to this subpart.
(b) Your notification of compliance status required by § 63.9(h) must include the following:
(1) The results of the initial performance tests and monitoring data collected during the test.
(2) This certification of compliance, signed by a responsible official, for the work practice standard in § 63.1155(b): “This facility complies with the requirement for a capture system for each smelting furnace, melting furnace, or other vessel that contains molten material in accordance with § 63.11155(b).”
(3) This certification of compliance, signed by a responsible official, for the work practice standard in § 63.11155(c): “This facility complies with the requirement for a written plan for the selection, inspection, and pretreatment of copper scrap in accordance with § 63.11155(c).”
(4) This certification of compliance, signed by a responsible official, for the work practice standard in § 63.11155(d)(2): “This facility has an approved monitoring plan in accordance with § 63.11155(d)(2).”
(5) This certification of compliance, signed by a responsible official, for the work practice standard in § 63.11155(g): “This facility has an approved monitoring plan in accordance with § 63.11155(g).”
[72 FR 2952, Jan. 23, 2007, as amended at 72 FR 36367, July 3, 2007]