Collapse to view only § 68.126 - Exclusion.
§ 68.130 - List of substances.
(a) Regulated toxic and flammable substances under section 112(r) of the Clean Air Act are the substances listed in Tables 1, 2, 3, and 4. Threshold quantities for listed toxic and flammable substances are specified in the tables.
* * *
greater)7697-37-215,000b Nitric oxide [Nitrogen oxide (NO)]10102-43-910,000b Oleum (Fuming Sulfuric acid) [Sulfuric acid, mixture with sulfur trioxide] 18014-95-710,000e Peracetic acid [Ethaneperoxoic acid]79-21-010,000b Perchloromethylmercaptan [Methanesulfenyl chloride, trichloro-]594-42-310,000b Phosgene [Carbonic dichloride]75-44-5500a, b Phosphine7803-51-25,000b Phosphorus oxychloride [Phosphoryl chloride]10025-87-35,000b Phosphorus trichloride [Phosphorous trichloride]7719-12-215,000b Piperidine110-89-415,000b Propionitrile [Propanenitrile]107-12-010,000b Propyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, propylester]109-61-515,000b Propyleneimine [Aziridine, 2-methyl-]75-55-810,000b Propylene oxide [Oxirane, methyl-]75-56-910,000b Sulfur dioxide (anhydrous)7446-09-55,000a, b Sulfur tetrafluoride [Sulfur fluoride (SF4), (T-4)-]7783-60-02,500b Sulfur trioxide7446-11-910,000a, b Tetramethyllead [Plumbane, tetramethyl-]75-74-110,000b Tetranitromethane [Methane, tetranitro-]509-14-810,000b Titanium tetrachloride [Titanium chloride (TiCl4) (T-4)-]7550-45-02,500b Toluene 2,4-diisocyanate [Benzene, 2,4-diisocyanato-1-methyl-] 1584-84-910,000a Toluene 2,6-diisocyanate [Benzene, 1,3-diisocyanato-2-methyl-] 191-08-710,000a Toluene diisocyanate (unspecified isomer) [Benzene, 1,3-diisocyanatomethyl-] 126471-62-510,000a Trimethylchlorosilane [Silane, chlorotrimethyl-]75-77-410,000b Vinyl acetate monomer [Acetic acid ethenyl ester]108-05-415,000b
1 The mixture exemption in § 68.115(b)(1) does not apply to the substance.
Note: Basis for Listing:
a Mandated for listing by Congress.
b On EHS list, vapor pressure 10 mmHg or greater.
c Toxic gas.
d Toxicity of hydrogen chloride, potential to release hydrogen chloride, and history of accidents.
e Toxicity of sulfur trioxide and sulfuric acid, potential to release sulfur trioxide, and history of accidents.
Table 2 to § 68.130—List of Regulated Toxic Substances and Threshold Quantities for Accidental Release Prevention
[CAS Number Order—77 Substances]
CAS No. Chemical name Threshold quantity (lbs) Basis for listing 50-00-0Formaldehyde (solution)15,000b 57-14-71,1-Dimethylhydrazine [Hydrazine, 1,1-dimethyl-]15,000b 60-34-4Methyl hydrazine [Hydrazine, methyl-]15,000b 67-66-3Chloroform [Methane, trichloro-]20,000b 74-87-3Methyl chloride [Methane, chloro-]10,000a 74-90-8Hydrocyanic acid2,500a, b 74-93-1Methyl mercaptan [Methanethiol]10,000b 75-15-0Carbon disulfide20,000b 75-21-8Ethylene oxide [Oxirane]10,000a, b 75-44-5Phosgene [Carbonic dichloride]500a, b 75-55-8Propyleneimine [Aziridine, 2-methyl-]10,000b 75-56-9Propylene oxide [Oxirane, methyl-]10,000b 75-74-1Tetramethyllead [Plumbane, tetramethyl-]10,000b 75-77-4Trimethylchlorosilane [Silane, chlorotrimethyl-]10,000b 75-78-5Dimethyldichlorosilane [Silane, dichlorodimethyl-]5,000b 75-79-6Methyltrichlorosilane [Silane, trichloromethyl-]5,000b 78-82-0Isobutyronitrile [Propanenitrile, 2-methyl-]20,000b 79-21-0Peracetic acid [Ethaneperoxoic acid]10,000b 79-22-1Methyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, methylester]5,000b 91-08-7Toluene 2,6-diisocyanate [Benzene, 1,3-diisocyanato-2-methyl-] 110,000a 106-89-8Epichlorohydrin [Oxirane, (chloromethyl)-]20,000b 107-02-8Acrolein [2-Propenal]5,000b 107-11-9Allylamine [2-Propen-1-amine]10,000b 107-12-0Propionitrile [Propanenitrile]10,000b 107-13-1Acrylonitrile [2-Propenenitrile]20,000b 107-15-3Ethylenediamine [1,2-Ethanediamine]20,000b 107-18-6Allyl alcohol [2-Propen-1-ol]15,000b 107-30-2Chloromethyl methyl ether [Methane, chloromethoxy-]5,000b 108-05-4Vinyl acetate monomer [Acetic acid ethenyl ester]15,000b 108-23-6Isopropyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, 1-methylethyl ester]15,000b 108-91-8Cyclohexylamine [Cyclohexanamine]15,000b 109-61-5Propyl chloroformate [Carbonochloridic acid, propylester]15,000b 110-00-9Furan5,000b 110-89-4Piperidine15,000b 123-73-9Crotonaldehyde, (E)- [2-Butenal, (E)-]20,000b 126-98-7Methacrylonitrile [2-Propenenitrile, 2-methyl-]10,000b 151-56-4Ethyleneimine [Aziridine]10,000b 302-01-2Hydrazine15,000b 353-42-4Boron trifluoride compound with methyl ether (1:1) [Boron, trifluoro[oxybis[methane]]-, T-4-15,000b 506-77-4Cyanogen chloride10,000c 509-14-8Tetranitromethane [Methane, tetranitro-]10,000b 542-88-1Chloromethyl ether [Methane, oxybis[chloro-]1,000b 556-64-9Methyl thiocyanate [Thiocyanic acid, methyl ester]20,000b 584-84-9Toluene 2,4-diisocyanate [Benzene, 2,4-diisocyanato-1-methyl-] 110,000a 594-42-3Perchloromethylmercaptan [Methanesulfenyl chloride, trichloro-]10,000b 624-83-9Methyl isocyanate [Methane, isocyanato-]10,000a, b 814-68-6Acrylyl chloride [2-Propenoyl chloride]5,000b 4170-30-3Crotonaldehyde [2-Butenal]20,000b 7446-09-5Sulfur dioxide (anhydrous)5,000a, b 7446-11-9Sulfur trioxide10,000a, b 7550-45-0Titanium tetrachloride [Titanium chloride (TiCl4) (T-4)-]2,500b 7637-07-2Boron trifluoride [Borane, trifluoro-]5,000b 7647-01-0Hydrochloric acid (conc 37% or greater)15,000d 7647-01-0Hydrogen chloride (anhydrous) [Hydrochloric acid]5,000a 7664-39-3Hydrogen fluoride/Hydrofluoric acid (conc 50% or greater) [Hydrofluoric acid]1,000a, b 7664-41-7Ammonia (anhydrous)10,000a, b 7664-41-7Ammonia (conc 20% or greater)20,000a, b 7697-37-2Nitric acid (conc 80% or greater)15,000b 7719-12-2Phosphorus trichloride [Phosphorous trichloride]15,000b 7726-95-6Bromine10,000a, b 7782-41-4Fluorine1,000b 7782-50-5Chlorine2,500a, b 7783-06-4Hydrogen sulfide10,000a, b 7783-07-5Hydrogen selenide500b 7783-60-0Sulfur tetrafluoride [Sulfur fluoride (SF4), (T-4)-]2,500b 7784-34-1Arsenous trichloride15,000b 7784-42-1Arsine1,000b 7803-51-2Phosphine5,000b 8014-95-7Oleum (Fuming Sulfuric acid) [Sulfuric acid, mixture with sulfur trioxide] 110,000e
* * *