Collapse to view only § 96.211 - Alternate CAIR designated representative.
§ 96.215 - Delegation by CAIR designated representative and alternate CAIR designated representative.
(a) A CAIR designated representative may delegate, to one or more natural persons, his or her authority to make an electronic submission to the Administrator provided for or required under this part.
(b) An alternate CAIR designated representative may delegate, to one or more natural persons, his or her authority to make an electronic submission to the Administrator provided for or required under this part.
(c) In order to delegate authority to make an electronic submission to the Administrator in accordance with paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, the CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated representative, as appropriate, must submit to the Administrator a notice of delegation, in a format prescribed by the Administrator, that includes the following elements:
(1) The name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and facsimile transmission number (if any) of such CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated representative;
(2) The name, address, e-mail address, telephone number, and facsimile transmission number (if any) of each such natural person “referred to as an “agent”);
(3) For each such natural person, a list of the type or types of electronic submissions under paragraph (a) or (b) of this section for which authority is delegated to him or her; and
(4) The following certification statements by such CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated representative:
(i) “I agree that any electronic submission to the Administrator that is by an agent identified in this notice of delegation and of a type listed for such agent in this notice of delegation and that is made when I am a CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated representative, as appropriate, and before this notice of delegation is superseded by another notice of delegation under 40 CFR 96.215(d) shall be deemed to be an electronic submission by me.”
(ii) “Until this notice of delegation is superseded by another notice of delegation under 40 CFR 96.215(d), I agree to maintain an e-mail account and to notify the Administrator immediately of any change in my e-mail address unless all delegation of authority by me under 40 CFR 96.215 is terminated.”.
(d) A notice of delegation submitted under paragraph (c) of this section shall be effective, with regard to the CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated representative identified in such notice, upon receipt of such notice by the Administrator and until receipt by the Administrator of a superseding notice of delegation submitted by such CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated representative, as appropriate. The superseding notice of delegation may replace any previously identified agent, add a new agent, or eliminate entirely any delegation of authority.
(e) Any electronic submission covered by the certification in paragraph (c)(4)(i) of this section and made in accordance with a notice of delegation effective under paragraph (d) of this section shall be deemed to be an electronic submission by the CAIR designated representative or alternate CAIR designated representative submitting such notice of delegation.