Collapse to view only § 121.12 - Notification to the Regional Administrator.
§ 121.12 - Notification to the Regional Administrator.
(a) Within five days of the date that it has received both the application and either a certification or waiver for a Federal license or permit, the Federal agency shall provide written notification to the appropriate Regional Administrator.
(1) The notification shall include a copy of the certification or waiver and the application for the Federal license or permit.
(2) The notification shall also contain a general description of the proposed project, including but not limited to the Federal license or permit identifier, project location (e.g., latitude and longitude), a project summary including the nature of any discharge and size or scope of activity, and whether the Federal agency is aware of any neighboring jurisdiction providing comment about the project. If the Federal agency is aware that a neighboring jurisdiction provided comment about the project, it shall include a copy of those comments in the notification.
(b) If the Regional Administrator determines there is a need for supplemental information to make a determination about potential neighboring jurisdiction effects pursuant to Clean Water Act section 401(a)(2), the Regional Administrator may make a written request to the Federal agency that such information be provided in a timely manner for EPA's determination, and the Federal agency shall obtain that information from the project proponent and forward the additional information to the Administrator within such timeframe.
(c) The Regional Administrator may enter into an agreement with a Federal agency regarding the manner of this notification process and the provision of supplemental information.