Collapse to view only § 121.12 - Notification to the Regional Administrator.
§ 121.12 - Notification to the Regional Administrator.
(a) Within five days of the date that it has received both the application and either a certification or waiver for a Federal license or permit, the Federal agency shall provide written notification to the appropriate Regional Administrator.
(1) The notification shall include a copy of the certification or waiver and the application for the Federal license or permit.
(2) The notification shall also contain a general description of the proposed project, including but not limited to the Federal license or permit identifier, project location (e.g., latitude and longitude), a project summary including the nature of any discharge and size or scope of activity, and whether the Federal agency is aware of any neighboring jurisdiction providing comment about the project. If the Federal agency is aware that a neighboring jurisdiction provided comment about the project, it shall include a copy of those comments in the notification.
(b) If the Regional Administrator determines there is a need for supplemental information to make a determination about potential neighboring jurisdiction effects pursuant to Clean Water Act section 401(a)(2), the Regional Administrator may make a written request to the Federal agency that such information be provided in a timely manner for EPA's determination, and the Federal agency shall obtain that information from the project proponent and forward the additional information to the Administrator within such timeframe.
(c) The Regional Administrator may enter into an agreement with a Federal agency regarding the manner of this notification process and the provision of supplemental information.
§ 121.13 - Determination of effects on neighboring jurisdictions.
(a) Within 30 days after the Regional Administrator receives notice in accordance with § 121.12(a), the Regional Administrator shall determine whether a discharge from the project may affect water quality in a neighboring jurisdiction.
(b) If the Regional Administrator determines that the discharge from the project may affect water quality in a neighboring jurisdiction, within 30 days after receiving notice in accordance with § 121.12(a), the Regional Administrator shall notify the neighboring jurisdiction, the Federal agency, and the project proponent in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section.
(c) Notification from the Regional Administrator shall be in writing and shall include:
(1) A statement that the Regional Administrator has determined that a discharge from the project may affect the neighboring jurisdiction's water quality;
(2) A copy of the Federal license or permit application and related certification or waiver; and
(3) A statement that the neighboring jurisdiction has 60 days after such notification to notify the Regional Administrator and the Federal agency, in writing, if it has determined that the discharge will violate any of its water quality requirements, to object to the issuance of the Federal license or permit, and to request a public hearing from the Federal agency.
(d) A Federal license or permit shall not be issued pending the conclusion of the process described in this section, and §§ 121.14 and 121.15.
§ 121.14 - Objection from notified neighboring jurisdiction and request for a public hearing.
(a) If a neighboring jurisdiction notified by the Regional Administrator pursuant to § 121.13(b) determines that a discharge from the project will violate any of its water quality requirements, it shall notify the Regional Administrator and the Federal agency in accordance with paragraph (b) of this section within 60 days after receiving such notice from the Regional Administrator.
(b) Notification from the notified neighboring jurisdiction shall be in writing and shall include:
(1) A statement that the notified neighboring jurisdiction objects to the issuance of the Federal license or permit;
(2) An explanation of the reasons supporting the notified neighboring jurisdiction's determination that the discharge from the project will violate its water quality requirements, including but not limited to, an identification of those water quality requirements that will be violated; and
(3) A request for a public hearing from the Federal agency on the notified neighboring jurisdiction's objection.
(c) The notified neighboring jurisdiction may withdraw its objection prior to the public hearing. If the notified neighboring jurisdiction withdraws its objection, it shall notify the Regional Administrator and the Federal agency, in writing, of such withdrawal.
§ 121.15 - Public hearing and Federal agency evaluation of objection.
(a) Upon a request for hearing from a notified neighboring jurisdiction in accordance with § 121.14(b), the Federal agency shall hold a public hearing on the notified neighboring jurisdiction's objection to the Federal license or permit, unless the objection is withdrawn in accordance with § 121.14(c).
(b) The Federal agency shall provide public notice at least 30 days in advance of the hearing to interested parties, including but not limited to the notified neighboring jurisdiction, the certifying authority, the project proponent, and the Regional Administrator.
(c) At the hearing, the Regional Administrator shall submit to the Federal agency its evaluation and recommendation(s) concerning the objection.
(d) The Federal agency shall consider recommendations from the notified neighboring jurisdiction and the Regional Administrator, and any additional evidence presented to the Federal agency at the hearing, and determine whether additional Federal license or permit conditions may be necessary to ensure that any discharge from the project will comply with the neighboring jurisdiction's water quality requirements. If such conditions may be necessary, the Federal agency shall include them in the Federal license or permit.
* * *