Collapse to view only § 122.61 - Transfer of permits (applicable to State programs, see § 123.25).
§ 122.62 - Modification or revocation and reissuance of permits (applicable to State programs, see § 123.25).
* * *
permit is revoked and reissued, the entire permit is reopened and subject to revision and the permit is reissued for a new term. See § 124.5(c)(2). If cause does not exist under this section or § 122.63, the Director shall not modify or revoke and reissue the permit. If a permit modification satisfies the criteria in § 122.63 for “minor modifications” the permit may be modified without a draft permit or public review. Otherwise, a draft permit must be prepared and other procedures in part 124 (or procedures of an approved State program) followed.
(a) Causes for modification. The following are causes for modification but not revocation and reissuance of permits except when the permittee requests or agrees.
(1) Alterations. There are material and substantial alterations or additions to the permitted facility or activity (including a change or changes in the permittee's sludge use or disposal practice) which occurred after permit issuance which justify the application of permit conditions that are different or absent in the existing permit.
Note:
Certain reconstruction activities may cause the new source provisions of § 122.29 to be applicable.
(2) Information. The Director has received new information. Permits may be modified during their terms for this cause only if the information was not available at the time of permit issuance (other than revised regulations, guidance, or test methods) and would have justified the application of different permit conditions at the time of issuance. For NPDES general permits (§ 122.28) this cause includes any information indicating that cumulative effects on the environment are unacceptable. For new source or new discharger NPDES permits §§ 122.21, 122.29), this cause shall include any significant information derived from effluent testing required under § 122.21(k)(5)(vi) or § 122.21(h)(4)(iii) after issuance of the permit.
(3) New regulations. The standards or regulations on which the permit was based have been changed by promulgation of amended standards or regulations or by judicial decision after the permit was issued. Permits may be modified during their terms for this cause only as follows:
(i) For promulgation of amended standards or regulations, when:
(A) The permit condition requested to be modified was based on a promulgated effluent limitation guideline, EPA approved or promulgated water quality standards, or the Secondary Treatment Regulations under part 133; and
(B) EPA has revised, withdrawn, or modified that portion of the regulation or effluent limitation guideline on which the permit condition was based, or has approved a State action with regard to a water quality standard on which the permit condition was based; and
(C) A permittee requests modification in accordance with § 124.5 within ninety (90) days after Federal Register notice of the action on which the request is based.
(ii) For judicial decisions, a court of competent jurisdiction has remanded and stayed EPA promulgated regulations or effluent limitation guidelines, if the remand and stay concern that portion of the regulations or guidelines on which the permit condition was based and a request is filed by the permittee in accordance with § 124.5 within ninety (90) days of judicial remand.
* * *