Collapse to view only § 122.61 - Transfer of permits (applicable to State programs, see § 123.25).
§ 122.63 - Minor modifications of permits.
Upon the consent of the permittee, the Director may modify a permit to make the corrections or allowances for changes in the permitted activity listed in this section, without following the procedures of part 124. Any permit modification not processed as a minor modification under this section must be made for cause and with part 124 draft permit and public notice as required in § 122.62. Minor modifications may only:
(a) Correct typographical errors;
(b) Require more frequent monitoring or reporting by the permittee;
(c) Change an interim compliance date in a schedule of compliance, provided the new date is not more than 120 days after the date specified in the existing permit and does not interfere with attainment of the final compliance date requirement; or
(d) Allow for a change in ownership or operational control of a facility where the Director determines that no other change in the permit is necessary, provided that a written agreement containing a specific date for transfer of permit responsibility, coverage, and liability between the current and new permittees has been submitted to the Director.
(e)(1) Change the construction schedule for a discharger which is a new source. No such change shall affect a discharger's obligation to have all pollution control equipment installed and in operation prior to discharge under § 122.29.
(2) Delete a point source outfall when the discharge from that outfall is terminated and does not result in discharge of pollutants from other outfalls except in accordance with permit limits.
(f) Require electronic reporting requirements (to replace paper reporting requirements) including those specified in 40 CFR part 3 (Cross-Media Electronic Reporting Regulation) and 40 CFR part 127 (NPDES Electronic Reporting).
(g) Incorporate conditions of a POTW pretreatment program that has been approved in accordance with the procedures in 40 CFR 403.11 (or a modification thereto that has been approved in accordance with the procedures in 40 CFR 403.18) as enforceable conditions of the POTW's permits.
(h) Incorporate changes to the terms of a CAFO's nutrient management plan that have been revised in accordance with the requirements of § 122.42(e)(6).
[48 FR 14153, Apr. 1, 1983, as amended at 49 FR 38051, Sept. 26, 1984; 51 FR 20431, June 4, 1986; 53 FR 40616, Oct. 17, 1988; 60 FR 33931, June 29, 1995; 73 FR 70485, Nov. 20, 2008; 80 FR 64099, Oct. 22, 2015]