Collapse to view only § 125.123 -
§ 125.124 - Information required to be submitted by applicant.
The applicant is responsible for providing information which the director may request to make the determination required by this subpart. The director may require the following information as well as any other pertinent information:
(a) An analysis of the chemical constituents of any discharge;
(b) Appropriate bioassays necessary to determine the limiting permissible concentrations for the discharge;
(c) An analysis of initial dilution;
(d) Available process modifications which will reduce the quantities of pollutants which will be discharged;
(e) Analysis of the location where pollutants are sought to be discharged, including the biological community and the physical description of the discharge facility;
(f) Evaluation of available alternatives to the discharge of the pollutants including an evaluation of the possibility of land-based disposal or disposal in an approved ocean dumping site.