Collapse to view only § 131.2 - Purpose.
§ 131.7 - Dispute resolution mechanism.
(a) Where disputes between States and Indian Tribes arise as a result of differing water quality standards on common bodies of water, the lead EPA Regional Administrator, as determined based upon OMB circular A-105, shall be responsible for acting in accordance with the provisions of this section.
(b) The Regional Administrator shall attempt to resolve such disputes where:
(1) The difference in water quality standards results in unreasonable consequences;
(2) The dispute is between a State (as defined in § 131.3(j) but exclusive of all Indian Tribes) and a Tribe which EPA has determined is eligible to the same extent as a State for purposes of water quality standards;
(3) A reasonable effort to resolve the dispute without EPA involvement has been made;
(4) The requested relief is consistent with the provisions of the Clean Water Act and other relevant law;
(5) The differing State and Tribal water quality standards have been adopted pursuant to State and Tribal law and approved by EPA; and
(6) A valid written request has been submitted by either the Tribe or the State.
(c) Either a State or a Tribe may request EPA to resolve any dispute which satisfies the criteria of paragraph (b) of this section. Written requests for EPA involvement should be submitted to the lead Regional Administrator and must include:
(1) A concise statement of the unreasonable consequences that are alleged to have arisen because of differing water quality standards;
(2) A concise description of the actions which have been taken to resolve the dispute without EPA involvement;
(3) A concise indication of the water quality standards provision which has resulted in the alleged unreasonable consequences;
(4) Factual data to support the alleged unreasonable consequences; and
(5) A statement of the relief sought from the alleged unreasonable consequences.
(d) Where, in the Regional Administrator's judgment, EPA involvement is appropriate based on the factors of paragraph (b) of this section, the Regional Administrator shall, within 30 days, notify the parties in writing that he/she is initiating an EPA dispute resolution action and solicit their written response. The Regional Administrator shall also make reasonable efforts to ensure that other interested individuals or groups have notice of this action. Such efforts shall include but not be limited to the following:
(1) Written notice to responsible Tribal and State Agencies, and other affected Federal agencies,
(2) Notice to the specific individual or entity that is alleging that an unreasonable consequence is resulting from differing standards having been adopted on a common body of water,
(3) Public notice in local newspapers, radio, and television, as appropriate,
(4) Publication in trade journal newsletters, and
(5) Other means as appropriate.
(e) If in accordance with applicable State and Tribal law an Indian Tribe and State have entered into an agreement that resolves the dispute or establishes a mechanism for resolving a dispute, EPA shall defer to this agreement where it is consistent with the Clean Water Act and where it has been approved by EPA.
(f) EPA dispute resolution actions shall be consistent with one or a combination of the following options:
(1) Mediation. The Regional Administrator may appoint a mediator to mediate the dispute. Mediators shall be EPA employees, employees from other Federal agencies, or other individuals with appropriate qualifications.
(i) Where the State and Tribe agree to participate in the dispute resolution process, mediation with the intent to establish Tribal-State agreements, consistent with Clean Water Act section 518(d), shall normally be pursued as a first effort.
(ii) Mediators shall act as neutral facilitators whose function is to encourage communication and negotiation between all parties to the dispute.
(iii) Mediators may establish advisory panels, to consist in part of representatives from the affected parties, to study the problem and recommend an appropriate solution.
(iv) The procedure and schedule for mediation of individual disputes shall be determined by the mediator in consultation with the parties.
(v) If formal public hearings are held in connection with the actions taken under this paragraph, Agency requirements at 40 CFR 25.5 shall be followed.
(2) Arbitration. Where the parties to the dispute agree to participate in the dispute resolution process, the Regional Administrator may appoint an arbitrator or arbitration panel to arbitrate the dispute. Arbitrators and panel members shall be EPA employees, employees from other Federal agencies, or other individuals with appropriate qualifications. The Regional administrator shall select as arbitrators and arbitration panel members individuals who are agreeable to all parties, are knowledgeable concerning the requirements of the water quality standards program, have a basic understanding of the political and economic interests of Tribes and States involved, and are expected to fulfill the duties fairly and impartially.
(i) The arbitrator or arbitration panel shall conduct one or more private or public meetings with the parties and actively solicit information pertaining to the effects of differing water quality permit requirements on upstream and downstream dischargers, comparative risks to public health and the environment, economic impacts, present and historical water uses, the quality of the waters subject to such standards, and other factors relevant to the dispute, such as whether proposed water quality criteria are more stringent than necessary to support designated uses, more stringent than natural background water quality or whether designated uses are reasonable given natural background water quality.
* * *