Collapse to view only § 131.2 - Purpose.
§ 131.8 - Requirements for Indian Tribes to administer a water quality standards program.
(a) The Regional Administrator, as determined based on OMB Circular A-105, may accept and approve a tribal application for purposes of administering a water quality standards program if the Tribe meets the following criteria:
* * *
(iii) A description of the entity (or entities) which exercise the executive, legislative, and judicial functions of the Tribal government;
(iv) A description of the existing, or proposed, agency of the Indian Tribe which will assume primary responsibility for establishing, reviewing, implementing and revising water quality standards;
(v) A description of the technical and administrative capabilities of the staff to administer and manage an effective water quality standards program or a plan which proposes how the Tribe will acquire additional administrative and technical expertise. The plan must address how the Tribe will obtain the funds to acquire the administrative and technical expertise.
(5) Additional documentation required by the Regional Administrator which, in the judgment of the Regional Administrator, is necessary to support a Tribal application.
(6) Where the Tribe has previously qualified for eligibility or “treatment as a state” under a Clean Water Act or Safe Drinking Water Act program, the Tribe need only provide the required information which has not been submitted in a previous application.
(c) Procedure for processing an Indian Tribe's application. (1) The Regional Administrator shall process an application of an Indian Tribe submitted pursuant to § 131.8(b) in a timely manner. He shall promptly notify the Indian Tribe of receipt of the application.
(2) Within 30 days after receipt of the Indian Tribe's application the Regional Administrator shall provide appropriate notice. Notice shall:
(i) Include information on the substance and basis of the Tribe's assertion of authority to regulate the quality of reservation waters; and
(ii) Be provided to all appropriate governmental entities.
(3) The Regional Administrator shall provide 30 days for comments to be submitted on the Tribal application. Comments shall be limited to the Tribe's assertion of authority.
(4) If a Tribe's asserted authority is subject to a competing or conflicting claim, the Regional Administrator, after due consideration, and in consideration of other comments received, shall determine whether the Tribe has adequately demonstrated that it meets the requirements of § 131.8(a)(3).
(5) Where the Regional Administrator determines that a Tribe meets the requirements of this section, he shall promptly provide written notification to the Indian Tribe that the Tribe is authorized to administer the Water Quality Standards program.
[56 FR 64895, Dec. 12, 1991, as amended at 59 FR 64344, Dec. 14, 1994]