Collapse to view only § 131.22 - EPA promulgation of water quality standards.
§ 131.22 - EPA promulgation of water quality standards.
(a) If the State does not adopt the changes specified by the Regional Administrator within 90 days after notification of the Regional Administrator's disapproval, the Administrator shall promptly propose and promulgate such standard.
(b) The Administrator may also propose and promulgate a regulation, applicable to one or more navigable waters, setting forth a new or revised standard upon determining such a standard is necessary to meet the requirements of the Act. To constitute an Administrator's determination that a new or revised standard is necessary to meet the requirements of the Act, such determination must:
(1) Be signed by the Administrator or his or her duly authorized delegate, and
(2) Contain a statement that the document constitutes an Administrator's determination under section 303(c)(4)(B) of the Act.
(c) In promulgating water quality standards, the Administrator is subject to the same policies, procedures, analyses, and public participation requirements established for States in these regulations.
[48 FR 51405, Nov. 8, 1983, as amended at 80 FR 51049, Aug. 21, 2015