Collapse to view only § 141.90 - Reporting requirements.
§ 141.82 - Description of corrosion control treatment requirements.
This section sets forth the requirements applicable to systems and states in the designation of optimal corrosion control treatment for a system that is optimizing or reoptimizing corrosion control treatment. Each system must complete the corrosion control treatment requirements in this section as applicable to such system under § 141.81.
* * *
(A) Data and documentation showing that a particular corrosion control treatment has adversely affected other drinking water treatment processes when used by another water system with comparable water quality characteristics. Systems using coupon studies to screen and/or pipe loop/rig studies to evaluate treatment options must not exclude treatment strategies from the studies based on the constraints identified in this section.
(B) Data and documentation demonstrating that the water system has previously attempted to evaluate a particular corrosion control treatment and has found that the treatment is ineffective or adversely affects other drinking water quality treatment processes. Systems using coupon studies to screen and/or pipe loop/rig studies to evaluate treatment options shall not exclude treatment strategies from the studies based on the constraints identified in this section unless the treatment was found to be ineffective in a previous pipe loop/rig study.
(v) The water system must evaluate the effect of the chemicals used for corrosion control treatment on other drinking water quality treatment processes. Systems using coupon studies to screen and/or pipe loop/rig studies to evaluate treatment options shall not exclude treatment strategies from the studies based on the effects identified in this section.
(vi) On the basis of an analysis of the data generated during each evaluation, the water system must recommend to the State in writing the treatment option that the corrosion control studies indicate constitutes optimal corrosion control treatment for that system as defined in § 141.2. The water system must provide a rationale for its recommendation along with all supporting documentation specified in paragraph (c)(1)(i) through (v) of this section.
(d) State designation of optimized optimal corrosion control treatment and re-optimized optimal corrosion control treatment. When designating optimal corrosion control treatment, the State must consider the effects that additional corrosion control treatment will have on water quality parameters and on other drinking water quality treatment processes. The State must notify the water system of its designation of optimal corrosion control treatment in writing and explain the basis for this determination. If the State requests additional information to aid its review, the water system must provide the information.
(1) Designation of OCCT for systems without corrosion control treatment. Based upon considerations of available information including, where applicable, studies conducted under paragraph (c)(1) of this section and/or a system's recommended corrosion control treatment option, the State must either approve the corrosion control treatment option recommended by the system or designate alternative corrosion control treatment(s) from among those listed in paragraph (c)(1)(i) of this section or, where applicable, an alternate small water system compliance flexibility option under § 141.93(a).
(2) Designation of re-optimized OCCT for systems with corrosion control treatment. Based upon considerations of available information including, where applicable, studies conducted under paragraph (c)(2) of this section and/or a system's recommended treatment alternative, the State must either approve the corrosion control treatment option recommended by the water system or designate alternative corrosion control treatment(s) from among those listed in paragraph (c)(2)(i) of this section or, where applicable, an alternate small water system compliance flexibility option under § 141.93.
* * *