Collapse to view only § 141.90 - Reporting requirements.
§ 141.82 - Description of corrosion control treatment requirements.
This section sets forth the requirements applicable to systems and states in the designation of optimal corrosion control treatment for a system that is optimizing or reoptimizing corrosion control treatment. Each system must complete the corrosion control treatment requirements in this section as applicable to such system under § 141.81.
* * *
(5) If alkalinity is adjusted as part of optimal corrosion control treatment, a minimum concentration or a range of concentrations for alkalinity, measured at each entry point to the distribution system and in all tap samples.
(6) The values for the applicable water quality control parameters, previously listed in this section, shall be those that the State determines to reflect optimal corrosion control treatment for the water system. The State may designate values for additional water quality control parameters determined by the State to reflect optimal corrosion control treatment for the water system. The State must notify the system in writing of these determinations and explain the basis for its decisions.
(g) Continued operation and monitoring for optimal corrosion control treatment and re-optimized optimal corrosion control treatment. All systems optimizing or re-optimizing corrosion control must continue to operate and maintain optimal corrosion control treatment, including maintaining water quality parameters at or above minimum values or within ranges designated by the State under paragraph (f) of this section, in accordance with this paragraph (g) for all samples collected under § 141.87(d) through (f). The requirements of this paragraph (g) apply to all systems, including consecutive systems that distribute water that has been treated to control corrosion by another system, and any water system with corrosion control treatment, optimal corrosion control treatment, or re-optimized OCCT that is not required to monitor water quality parameters under § 141.87. Compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (g) shall be determined every six months, as specified under § 141.87(d). A water system is out of compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (g) for a six-month period if it has excursions for any State-specified parameter on more than nine days, cumulatively, during the period. An excursion occurs whenever the daily value for one or more of the water quality parameters measured at a sampling location is below the minimum value or outside the range designated by the State. Daily values are calculated as set out in paragraphs (g)(1) through (3) of this section. States have discretion to not include results of obvious sampling errors from this calculation. Sampling errors must still be recorded even when not included in calculations.
* * *