Collapse to view only § 141.90 - Reporting requirements.
§ 141.84 - Lead service line replacement requirements.
(a) Lead service line inventory. All water systems must develop an inventory to identify the materials of service lines connected to the public water distribution system. The inventory must meet the following requirements:
* * *
(9) When a water system has no lead, galvanized requiring replacement, or lead status unknown service lines (regardless of ownership) in its inventory, it may comply with the requirements in paragraph (a)(8) of this section using a written statement, in lieu of the inventory, declaring that the distribution system has no lead service lines or galvanized requiring replacement service lines. The statement must include a general description of all applicable sources described in paragraphs (a)(3), (5), and (6) of this section used to make this determination.
(10) Instructions to access the service line inventory (including inventories consisting only of a statement in accordance with paragraph (a)(9) of this section) must be included in Consumer Confidence Report in accordance with § 141.153(d)(4)(xi).
(b) Lead service line replacement plan. All water systems with one or more lead, galvanized requiring replacement, or lead status unknown service lines in their distribution system must, by October 16, 2024, submit a lead service line replacement plan to the State in accordance with § 141.90(e). The lead service line replacement plan must be sufficiently detailed to ensure a system is able to comply with the lead service line replacement requirements in accordance with this section. The plan must include a description of:
(1) A strategy for determining the composition of lead status unknown service lines in its inventory;
(2) A procedure for conducting full lead service line replacement;
(3) A strategy for informing customers before a full or partial lead service line replacement;
(4) For systems that serve more than 10,000 persons, a lead service line replacement goal rate recommended by the system in the event of a lead trigger level exceedance;
(5) A procedure for customers to flush service lines and premise plumbing of particulate lead;
(6) A lead service line replacement prioritization strategy based on factors including but not limited to the targeting of known lead service lines, lead service line replacement for disadvantaged consumers and populations most sensitive to the effects of lead; and
(7) A funding strategy for conducting lead service line replacements which considers ways to accommodate customers that are unable to pay to replace the portion they own.
(c) Operating procedures for replacing lead goosenecks, pigtails, or connectors. (1) The water system must replace any lead gooseneck, pigtail, or connector it owns when encountered during planned or unplanned water system infrastructure work.
(2) The water system must offer to replace a customer-owned lead gooseneck, pigtail, or connector; however, the water system is not required to bear the cost of replacement of the customer-owned parts.
(3) The water system is not required to replace a customer-owned lead gooseneck, pigtail, or connector if the customer objects to its replacement.
(4) The replacement of a lead gooseneck, pigtail, or connector does not count for the purposes of meeting the requirements for goal-based or mandatory lead service line replacements, in accordance with paragraphs (f) and (g) of this section, respectively.
(5) Upon replacement of any gooseneck, pigtail, or connector that is attached to a lead service line, the water system must follow risk mitigation procedures specified in § 141.85(f)(2).
(6) The requirements of paragraphs (c)(1), (2), (3), and (5) of this section do not apply if state law includes lead connectors in the definition of lead service lines, prohibits partial lead service line replacements, and requires systems to remove all lead service lines irrespective of a system's 90th percentile lead level.
(d) Requirements for conducting lead service line replacement that may result in partial replacement. (1) Any water system that plans to partially replace a lead service line (e.g., replace only the portion of a lead service line that it owns) in coordination with planned infrastructure work must provide notice to the owner of the affected service line, or the owner's authorized agent, as well as non-owner resident(s) served by the affected service line at least 45 days prior to the replacement. The notice must explain that the system will replace the portion of the line it owns and offer to replace the portion of the service line not owned by the water system. The water system is not required to bear the cost of replacement of the portion of the affected service line not owned by the water system.
(i) Before the affected service line is returned to service, the water system must provide notification meeting the content requirements of § 141.85(a) explaining that consumers may experience a temporary increase of lead levels in their drinking water due to the replacement, information about the health effects of lead, and actions consumers can take to minimize their exposure to lead in drinking water. In instances where multi-family dwellings are served by the affected service line to be partially replaced, the water system may elect to post the information at a conspicuous location instead of providing individual notification to all residents.
(ii) The water system must provide information about service line flushing in accordance with the procedure developed in paragraph (b)(5) of this section before the affected service line is returned to service.
(iii) The water system must provide the consumer with a pitcher filter or point-of-use device certified by an American National Standards Institute accredited certifier to reduce lead, six months of replacement cartridges, and instructions for use before the affected service line is returned to service. If the affected service line serves more than one residence or non-residential unit (e.g., a multi-unit building), the water system must provide a filter, six months of replacement cartridges and use instructions to every residence in the building.
(iv) The water system must offer to collect a follow up tap sample between three months and six months after completion of any partial replacement of a lead service line. The water system must provide the results of the sample in accordance with § 141.85(d).
* * *