Collapse to view only § 141.90 - Reporting requirements.
§ 141.86 - Monitoring requirements for lead and copper in tap water.
(a) Sample site location. (1) By the applicable date for commencement of monitoring under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, each water system shall identify a pool of targeted sampling sites based on the service line inventory conducted in accordance with § 141.84(a), that 
* * *
(vi) Any water system that demonstrates for two consecutive 6-month monitoring periods that its 90th percentile lead level, calculated under § 141.80(c)(4), is less than or equal to 0.005 mg/L and the 90th percentile copper level, calculated under § 141.80(c)(4), is less than or equal to 0.65 mg/L may sample at the reduced number of sites for lead and copper in accordance with paragraph (c) of this section and reduce the frequency of monitoring to triennial monitoring. For water systems with corrosion control treatment, the system must maintain the range of values for the water quality parameters reflecting optimal corrosion control treatment specified by the State under § 141.82(f) to qualify for reduced monitoring pursuant to this paragraph (d)(4)(vi).
(e) Additional monitoring by systems. The results of any monitoring conducted in addition to the minimum requirements of this section (such as customer-requested sampling) shall be considered by the water system and the State in making any determinations (i.e., calculating the 90th percentile lead or copper level) under this subpart. Lead service line water systems that are unable to collect the minimum number of samples from Tier 1 or Tier 2 sites shall calculate the 90th percentile using data from all the lead service lines sites and the highest lead and copper values from lower tier sites to meet the specified minimum number of samples. Systems must submit data from additional tier 3, 4 or 5 sites to the State but may not use these results in the 90th percentile calculation. Water systems must include customer-requested samples from known lead service line sites in the 90th percentile calculation if the samples meet the requirements of this section.
(f) Invalidation of lead and copper tap samples used in the calculation of the 90th percentile. A sample invalidated under this paragraph (f) does not count toward determining lead or copper 90th percentile levels under § 141.80(c)(4) or toward meeting the minimum monitoring requirements of paragraph (c) of this section.
(1) The State may invalidate a lead or copper tap water sample at least if one of the following conditions is met.
(i) The laboratory establishes that improper sample analysis caused erroneous results.
(ii) The State determines that the sample was taken from a site that did not meet the site selection criteria of this section.
(iii) The sample container was damaged in transit.
(iv) There is substantial reason to believe that the sample was subject to tampering.
(2) The system must report the results of all samples to the State and all supporting documentation for samples the system believes should be invalidated.
* * *