Collapse to view only § 141.90 - Reporting requirements.
§ 141.86 - Monitoring requirements for lead and copper in tap water.
(a) Sample site location. (1) By the applicable date for commencement of monitoring under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, each water system shall identify a pool of targeted sampling sites based on the service line inventory conducted in accordance with § 141.84(a), that meet the requirements of this section, and which is sufficiently large enough to ensure that the water system can collect the number of lead and copper tap samples required in paragraph (c) of this section. Sampling sites may not include sites with installed point-of-entry (POE) treatment devices and taps used at sampling sites may not have point-of-use (POU) devices designed to remove inorganic contaminants, except for water systems monitoring under § 141.93(a)(3)(iv) and water systems using these devices for the primary drinking water tap to meet other primary and secondary drinking water standards and all service connections have POEs or POUs to provide localized treatment for compliance with the other drinking water standards. Lead and copper sampling results for systems monitoring under § 141.93(a)(3)(iv) may not be used for the purposes of meeting the criteria for reduced monitoring specified in paragraph (d)(4) of this section.
(2) A water system must use the information on lead, copper, and galvanized iron or steel that is required to be identified under § 141.42(d) when conducting a materials evaluation and the information on lead service lines that is required to be collected under § 141.84(a) to identify potential lead service line sampling sites.
(3) The sampling sites for a community water system's sampling pool must consist of single-family structures that are served by a lead service line (“Tier 1 sampling sites”). When multiple-family residences comprise at least 20 percent of the structures served by the water system, the system may include these types of structures in its Tier 1 sampling pool, if served by a lead service line. Sites with lead status unknown service lines must not be used as Tier 1 sampling sites.
* * *
the taps prior to the start of the minimum six-hour stagnation period. To avoid problems of residents handling nitric acid, the system may acidify first draw samples up to 14 days after the sample is collected. After acidification to resolubilize the metals, the sample must stand in the original container for the time specified in the approved EPA method before the sample can be analyzed. If a system allows residents to perform sampling, the system may not challenge, based on alleged errors in sample collection, the accuracy of sampling results.
(4) A water system must collect each first draw tap sample from the same sampling site from which it collected the previous sample. A water system must collect each fifth liter sample from the same sampling site from which it collected the previous sample. If, for reasons beyond the control of the water system, the water system cannot gain entry to a sampling site in order to collect a follow-up tap sample, the system may collect the follow-up tap sample from another sampling site in its sampling pool as long as the new site meets the same targeting criteria, and is within reasonable proximity of the original site.
(5) A non-transient, non-community water system, or a community water system that meets the criteria of § 141.85(b)(7), that does not have enough taps that can supply first draw samples or fifth liter samples meeting the six-hour minimum stagnation time, as defined in § 141.2, may apply to the State in writing to substitute non-first draw, first-draw, or fifth liter samples that do not meet the six-hour minimum stagnation time. Such systems must collect as many first draw or fifth liter samples from interior taps typically used for consumption, as possible and must identify sampling times and locations that would likely result in the longest standing time for the remaining sites. The State has the discretion to waive the requirement for prior State approval of sites not meeting the six-hour stagnation time either through State regulation or written notification to the system.
* * *