Collapse to view only § 141.90 - Reporting requirements.
§ 141.82 - Description of corrosion control treatment requirements.
This section sets forth the requirements applicable to systems and states in the designation of optimal corrosion control treatment for a system that is optimizing or reoptimizing corrosion control treatment. Each system must complete the corrosion control treatment requirements in this section as applicable to such system under § 141.81.
* * *
(f) State review of treatment and specification of optimal water quality control parameters for optimal corrosion control treatment and re-optimized corrosion control treatment. The State must evaluate the results of all lead and copper tap sampling and water quality parameter sampling submitted by the water system and determine whether the water system has properly installed and operated the optimal corrosion control treatment designated by the State in paragraph (d)(1) or (2) of this section, respectively. Upon reviewing the results of tap water and water quality parameter monitoring by the water system, both before and after the water system installs optimal corrosion control treatment, the State must designate:
(1) A minimum value or a range of values for pH measured at each entry point to the distribution system.
(2) A minimum pH value measured in all tap samples. Such a value shall be equal to or greater than 7.0, unless the State determines that meeting a pH level of 7.0 is not technologically feasible or is not necessary for the system to optimize corrosion control.
(3) If a corrosion inhibitor is used, a minimum concentration or a range of concentrations for orthophosphate (as PO4) or silicate measured at each entry point to the distribution system.
(4) If a corrosion inhibitor is used, a minimum orthophosphate or silicate concentration measured in all tap samples that the State determines is necessary to form a passivating film on the interior walls of the pipes of the distribution system. When orthophosphate is used, such an orthophosphate concentration shall be equal to or greater than 0.5 mg/L (asPO4) for OCCT designations under paragraph (d)(1) of this section and 1.0 mg/L for OCCT designations under paragraph (d)(2) of this section, unless the State determines that meeting the applicable minimum orthophosphate residual is not technologically feasible or is not necessary for optimal corrosion control treatment.
* * *
(6) The values for the applicable water quality control parameters, previously listed in this section, shall be those that the State determines to reflect optimal corrosion control treatment for the water system. The State may designate values for additional water quality control parameters determined by the State to reflect optimal corrosion control treatment for the water system. The State must notify the system in writing of these determinations and explain the basis for its decisions.
(g) Continued operation and monitoring for optimal corrosion control treatment and re-optimized optimal corrosion control treatment. All systems optimizing or re-optimizing corrosion control must continue to operate and maintain optimal corrosion control treatment, including maintaining water quality parameters at or above minimum values or within ranges designated by the State under paragraph (f) of this section, in accordance with this paragraph (g) for all samples collected under § 141.87(d) through (f). The requirements of this paragraph (g) apply to all systems, including consecutive systems that distribute water that has been treated to control corrosion by another system, and any water system with corrosion control treatment, optimal corrosion control treatment, or re-optimized OCCT that is not required to monitor water quality parameters under § 141.87. Compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (g) shall be determined every six months, as specified under § 141.87(d). A water system is out of compliance with the requirements of this paragraph (g) for a six-month period if it has excursions for any State-specified parameter on more than nine days, cumulatively, during the period. An excursion occurs whenever the daily value for one or more of the water quality parameters measured at a sampling location is below the minimum value or
* * *