Collapse to view only § 141.90 - Reporting requirements.
§ 141.85 - Public education and supplemental monitoring and mitigation requirements.
All water systems must deliver a consumer notice of lead tap water monitoring results to persons served by the water system at sites that are sampled, as specified in paragraph (d) of this section. A water system with lead, galvanized requiring replacement, 
* * *
(ii) For individual samples that exceed 15 µg/L of lead, as soon as practicable but no later than 3 calendar days after the water system learns of the tap monitoring results. Water systems that choose to mail the notification must assure those letters are postmarked within three days.
(3) Content. The consumer notice must include the results of lead tap water monitoring for the tap that was tested, an explanation of the health effects of lead, list steps consumers can take to reduce exposure to lead in drinking water and contact information for the water utility. The notice must also provide the maximum contaminant level goal and the action level for lead and the definitions for these two terms from § 141.153(c).
(4) Delivery. (i) For lead tap sample results that do not exceed 15 µg/L, the water systems must provide consumer notice to persons served at the tap that was sampled, by mail or by another method approved by the State. For example, upon approval by the State, a non-transient non-community water system could post the results on a bulletin board in the facility to allow users to review the information.
(ii) For lead tap sample results that exceed 15 µg/L, the water systems must provide consumer notice to persons served by the tap that was sampled; such notice must be provided electronically or by phone, hand delivery, by mail, or another method approved by the State.
(e) Notification of known or potential service line containing lead—(1) Notification requirements. All water systems with lead, galvanized requiring replacement, or lead status unknown service lines in their inventory pursuant to § 141.84(a) must inform all persons served by the water system at the service connection with a lead, galvanized requiring replacement, or lead status unknown service line.
(2) Timing of notification. A water system must provide the initial notification within 30 days of completion of the lead service line inventory required under § 141.84 and repeat the notification on an annual basis until the entire service connection is no longer a lead, galvanized requiring replacement, or lead status unknown service line. For new customers, water systems shall also provide the notice at the time of service initiation.
(3) Content—(i) Persons served by a confirmed lead service line. The notice must include a statement that the person's service line is lead, an explanation of the health effects of lead that meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, steps persons at the service connection can take to reduce exposure to lead in drinking water, information about opportunities to replace lead service lines as well as programs that provide financing solutions to assist property owners with replacement of their portion of a lead service line, and a statement that the water system is required to replace its portion of a lead service line when the property owner notifies them they are replacing their portion of the lead service line.
(ii) Persons served by a galvanized requiring replacement service line. The notice must include a statement that the person's service line is galvanized requiring replacement, an explanation of the health effects of lead, steps persons at the service connection can take to reduce exposure to lead in drinking water, and information about opportunities for replacement of the service line.
(iii) Persons served by a lead status unknown service line. The notice must include a statement that the person's service line material is unknown but may be lead, an explanation of the health effects of lead that meets the requirements of paragraph (a)(1)(ii) of this section, steps persons at the service connection can take to reduce exposure to lead in drinking water, and information about opportunities to verify the material of the service line.
(4) Delivery. The notice must be provided to persons served by the water system at the service connection with a lead, galvanized requiring replacement, or lead status unknown service line, by mail or by another method approved by the State.
* * *