Collapse to view only § 142.14 - Records kept by States.
§ 142.16 - Special primacy requirements.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 32755, Apr. 26, 2024.
(a) State public notification requirements. (1) Each State that has primary enforcement authority under this part must submit complete and final requests for approval of program revisions to adopt the requirements of subpart Q of part 141 o
* * *
(f) Consumer Confidence Report requirements. (1) Each State that has primary enforcement responsibility must adopt the requirements of 40 CFR part 141, subpart O no later than August 21, 2000. States must submit revised programs to EPA for approval using the procedures in § 142.12(b) through (d).
(2) Each State that has primary enforcement responsibility must make reports submitted to the States in compliance with 40 CFR 141.155(c) available to the public upon request.
(3) Each State that has primary enforcement responsibility must maintain a copy of the reports for a period of one year and the certifications obtained pursuant to 40 CFR 141.155(c) for a period of 5 years.
(4) Each State that has primary enforcement responsibility must report violations of this subpart in accordance with the requirements of § 142.15(a)(1).
(g) Requirements for States to adopt 40 CFR part 141, Subpart P—Enhanced Filtration and Disinfection—Systems Serving 10,000 or More People. In addition to the general primacy requirements enumerated elsewhere in this part, including the requirement that State provisions are no less stringent than the Federal requirements, an application for approval of a State program revision that adopts 40 CFR part 141, Subpart P Enhanced Filtration and Disinfection—Systems Serving 10,000 or More People, must contain the information specified in this paragraph:
(1) Enforceable requirements. States must have the appropriate rules or other authority to require PWSs to conduct a Composite Correction Program (CCP) and to assure that PWSs implement any followup recommendations that result as part of the CCP. The CCP consists of two elements—a Comprehensive Performance Evaluation (CPE) and Comprehensive Technical Assistance (CTA). A CPE is a thorough review and analysis of a plant's performance-based capabilities and associated administrative, operation and maintenance practices. It is conducted to identify factors that may be adversely impacting a plant's capability to achieve compliance and emphasizes approaches that can be implemented without significant capital improvements. A CTA is the performance improvement phase that is implemented if the CPE results indicate improved performance potential. During the CTA phase, the system must identify and systematically address plant-specific factors. The CTA is a combination of utilizing CPE results as a basis for followup, implementing process control priority-setting techniques and maintaining long-term involvement to systematically train staff and administrators.
(2) State practices or procedures. (i) Section 141.172(a)(3) of this chapter—How the State will approve a more representative annual data set than the data set determined under § 141.172 (a)(1) or (2) of this chapter for the purpose of determining applicability of the requirements of § 141.172 of this chapter.
(ii) Section 141.172(b)(5) of this chapter—How the State will approve a method to calculate the logs of inactivation for viruses for a system that uses either chloramines or ozone for primary disinfection.
(iii) Section 141.172(c) of this chapter—How the State will consult with PWSs to evaluate modifications to disinfection practice.
(iv) Section 141.173(b) of this chapter—For filtration technologies other than conventional filtration treatment, direct filtration, slow sand filtration, or diatomaceous earth filtration, how the State will determine that a public water system may use a filtration technology if the PWS demonstrates to the State, using pilot plant studies or other means, that the alternative filtration technology, in combination with disinfection treatment that meets the requirements of § 141.172(b) of this chapter, consistently achieves 99.9 percent removal and/or inactivation of Giardia lamblia cysts and 99.99 percent removal and/or inactivation of viruses, and 99 percent removal of Cryptosporidium oocysts. For a system that makes this demonstration, how the State will set turbidity performance requirements that the system must meet 95 percent of the time and that the system may not exceed at any time at a level that consistently achieves 99.9 percent removal and/or inactivation of Giardia lamblia cysts, 99.99 percent removal and/or inactivation of viruses, and 99 percent removal of Cryptosporidium oocysts.
(h) Requirements for States to adopt 40 CFR part 141, subpart L. In addition to the general primacy requirements elsewhere in this part, including the requirement that State regulations be at least as stringent as federal requirements, an application for approval of a State program revision that adopts 40 CFR part 141, subpart L, must contain a description of how the State will accomplish the following program requirements:
(1) Section 141.64(b)(2) of this chapter (interim treatment requirements). Determine any interim treatment requirements for those systems electing to install GAC or membrane filtration and granted additional time to comply with § 141.64 of this chapter.
(2) Section 141.130(c) of this chapter (qualification of operators). Qualify operators of public water systems subject to 40 CFR part 141, subpart L. Qualification requirements established for operators of systems subject to 40 CFR part 141, subpart H—Filtration and Disinfection may be used in whole or in part to establish operator qualification requirements for meeting 40 CFR part 141, subpart L requirements if the State determines that the 40 CFR part 141, subpart H requirements are appropriate and applicable for meeting subpart L requirements.
* * *