Collapse to view only § 142.14 - Records kept by States.
§ 142.12 - Revision of State programs.
(a) General requirements. Either EPA or the primacy State may initiate actions that require the State to revise its approved State primacy program. To retain primary enforcement responsibility, States must adopt all new and revised national primary drinking water regulations promulgated in part 141 of this chapter and any other requirements specified in this part.
(1) Whenever a State revises its approved primacy program to adopt new or revised Federal regulations, the State must submit a request to the Administrator for approval of the program revision, using the procedures described in paragraphs (b), (c), and (d) of this section. The Administrator shall approve or disapprove each State request for approval of a program revision based on the requirements of the Safe Drinking Water Act and of this part.
(2) For all State program revisions not covered under § 142.12(a)(1), the review procedures outlined in § 142.17(a) shall apply.
(b) Timing of State requests for approval of program revisions to adopt new or revised Federal regulations. (1) Complete and final State requests for approval of program revisions to adopt new or revised EPA regulations must be submitted to the Administrator not later than 2 years after promulgation of the new or revised EPA regulations, unless the State requests an extension and the Administrator has approved the request pursuant to paragraph (b)(2) of this section. If the State expects to submit a final State request for approval of a program revision to EPA more than 2 years after promulgation of the new or revised EPA regulations, the State shall request an extension of the deadline before the expiration of the 2-year period.
(2) The final date for submission of a complete and final State request for a program revision may be extended by EPA for up to a two-year period upon a written application by the State to the Administrator. In the extension application the State must demonstrate it is requesting the extension because it cannot meet the original deadline for reasons beyond its control despite a good faith effort to do so. The application must include a schedule for the submission of a final request by a certain time and provide sufficient information to demonstrate that the State:
(i)(A) Currently lacks the legislative or regulatory authority to enforce the new or revised requirements, or
(B) Currently lacks the program capability adequate to implement the new or revised requirements; or
(C) Is requesting the extension to group two or more program revisions in a single legislative or regulatory action; and
(ii) Is implementing the EPA requirements to be adopted by the State in its program revision pursuant to paragraph (b)(3) of this section within the scope of its current authority and capabilities.
(3) To be granted an extension, the State must agree with EPA to meet certain requirements during the extension period, which may include the following types of activities as determined appropriate by the Administrator on a case-by-case basis:
* * *
(vi) For States whose request for an extension is based on a current lack of program capability adequate to implement the new requirements, taking steps agreed to by EPA and the State during the extension period to remedy the deficiency.
(c) Contents of a State request for approval of a program revision. (1) The State request for EPA approval of a program revision shall be concise and must include:
(i) The documentation necessary (pursuant to § 142.11(a)) to update the approved State primacy program, and identification of those elements of the approved State primacy program that have not changed because of the program revision. The documentation shall include a side-by-side comparison of the Federal requirements and the corresponding State authorities, including citations to the specific statutes and administrative regulations or ordinances and, wherever appropriate, judicial decisions which demonstrate adequate authority to meet the requirements of § 142.10 as they apply to the program revision.
(ii) Any additional materials that are listed in § 142.16 of this part for a specific EPA regulation, as appropriate; and
(iii) For a complete and final State request only, unless one of the conditions listed in paragraph (c)(2) of this section are met, a statement by the State Attorney General (or the attorney for the State primacy agency if it has independent legal counsel) or the attorney representing the Indian tribe that certifies that the laws and regulations adopted by the State or tribal ordinances to carry out the program revision were duly adopted and are enforceable. State statutes and regulations cited by the State Attorney General and tribal ordinances cited by the attorney for the Indian tribe shall be in the form of lawfully adopted State statutes and regulations or tribal ordinances at the time the certification is made and shall be fully effective by the time the request for program revision is approved by EPA. To qualify as “independent legal counsel,” the attorney signing the statement required by this section shall have full authority to independently represent the State primacy agency or tribe in court on all matters pertaining to the State or tribal program.
(2) An Attorney General's statement will be required as part of the State request for EPA approval of a program revision unless EPA specifically waives this requirement for a specific regulation at the time EPA promulgates the regulation, or by later written notice from the Administrator to the State.
* * *