Collapse to view only § 146.10 - Plugging and abandoning Class I, II, III, IV, and V wells.
§ 146.3 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to the underground injection control program.
Abandoned well means a well whose use has been permanently discontinued or which is in a state of disrepair such that it cannot be used for its intended purpose or for observation purposes.
* * *
Hazardous Waste Management facility (“HWM facility”) means all contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units (for example, one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or combination of them).
HWM facility means “Hazardous Waste Management facility.”
Improved sinkhole means a naturally occurring karst depression or other natural crevice found in volcanic terrain and other geologic settings which have been modified by man for the purpose of directing and emplacing fluids into the subsurface.
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe having a Federally recognized governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over a defined area.
Injection well means a “well” into which “fluids” are being injected.
Injection zone means a geological “formation”, group of formations, or part of a formation receiving fluids through a well.
Lithology means the description of rocks on the basis of their physical and chemical characteristics.
Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any facility or activity subject to regulation under the RCRA, UIC, NPDES, or 404 programs.
Packer means a device lowered into a well to produce a fluid-tight seal.
Permit means an authorization, license, or equivalent control document issued by EPA or an “approved State” to implement the requirements of this part and parts 124, 144, and 145. Permit does not include RCRA interim status (§ 122.23), UIC authorization by rule (§§ 144.21 to 144.26 and 144.15), or any permit which has not yet been the subject of final agency action, such as a “draft permit” or a “proposed permit.”
Plugging means the act or process of stopping the flow of water, oil or gas into or out of a formation through a borehole or well penetrating that formation.
Plugging record means a systematic listing of permanent or temporary abandonment of water, oil, gas, test, exploration and waste injection wells, and may contain a well log, description of amounts and types of plugging material used, the method employed for plugging, a description of formations which are sealed and a graphic log of the well showing formation location, formation thickness, and location of plugging structures.
Point of injection for Class V wells means the last accessible sampling point prior to waste fluids being released into the subsurface environment through a Class V injection well. For example, the point of injection of a Class V septic system might be the distribution box—the last accessible sampling point before the waste fluids drain into the underlying soils. For a dry well, it is likely to be the well bore itself.
* * *
Surface casing means the first string of well casing to be installed in the well.
Total dissolved solids (“TDS”) means the total dissolved (filterable) solids as determined by use of the method specified in 40 Cspan part 136.
UIC means the Underground Injection Control program under Part C of the Safe Drinking Water Act, including an “approved program.”
Underground injection means a “well injection.”
Underground source of drinking water (USDW) means an aquifer or its portion:
(1)(i) Which supplies any public water system; or
(ii) Which contains a sufficient quantity of ground water to supply a public water system; and
(A) Currently supplies drinking water for human consumption; or
(B) Contains fewer than 10,000 mg/l total dissolved solids; and
(2) Which is not an exempted aquifer.
USDW means “underground source of drinking water.”
Well means: A bored, drilled, or driven shaft whose depth is greater than the largest surface dimension; or, a dug hole whose depth is greater than the largest surface dimension; or, an improved sinkhole; or, a subsurface fluid distribution system.
Well injection means the subsurface emplacement of fluids through a well.
Well plug means a watertight and gastight seal installed in a borehole or well to prevent movement of fluids.
Well stimulation means several processes used to clean the well bore, enlarge channels, and increase pore space in the interval to be injected thus making it possible for wastewater to move more readily into the formation, and includes (1) surging, (2) jetting, (3) blasting, (4) acidizing, (5) hydraulic fracturing.
Well monitoring means the measurement, by on-site instruments or laboratory methods, of the quality of water in a well.
(Clean Water Act, Safe Drinking Water Act, Clean Air Act, Resource Conservation and Recovery Act: 42 U.S.C. 6905, 6912, 6925, 6927, 6974) [45 span 42500, June 24, 1980, as amended at 46 span 43161, Aug. 27, 1981; 47 span 4998, Feb. 3, 1982; 48 span 14293, Apr. 1, 1983; 53 span 37414, Sept. 26, 1988; 64 span 68573, Dec. 7, 1999]