Collapse to view only § 146.10 - Plugging and abandoning Class I, II, III, IV, and V wells.
§ 146.3 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to the underground injection control program.
Abandoned well means a well whose use has been permanently discontinued or which is in a state of disrepair such that it cannot be used for its intended purpose or for observation purposes.
* * *
Exempted aquifer means an aquifer or its portion that meets the criteria in the definition of “underground source of drinking water” but which has been exempted according to the procedures of § 144.8(b).
Existing injection well means an “injection well” other than a “new injection well.”
Experimental technology means a technology which has not been proven feasible under the conditions in which it is being tested.
Facility or activity means any “HWM facility,” UIC “injection well,” NPDES “point source,” or State 404 dredge and fill activity, or any other facility or activity (including land or appurtenances thereto) that is subject to regulation under the RCRA, UIC, NPDES, or 404 programs.
Fault means a surface or zone of rock fracture along which there has been displacement.
Flow rate means the volume per time unit given to the flow of gases or other fluid substance which emerges from an orifice, pump, turbine or passes along a conduit or channel.
Fluid means material or substance which flows or moves whether in a semisolid, liquid, sludge, gas, or any other form or state.
Formation means a body of rock characterized by a degree of lithologic homogeneity which is prevailingly, but not necessarily, tabular and is mappable on the earth's surface or traceable in the subsurface.
Formation fluid means “fluid” present in a “formation” under natural conditions as opposed to introduced fluids, such as drilling mud.
Generator means any person, by site location, whose act or process produces hazardous waste identified or listed in 40 Cspan part 261.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of saturation.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in 40 Cspan 261.3.
Hazardous Waste Management facility (“HWM facility”) means all contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units (for example, one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or combination of them).
HWM facility means “Hazardous Waste Management facility.”
Improved sinkhole means a naturally occurring karst depression or other natural crevice found in volcanic terrain and other geologic settings which have been modified by man for the purpose of directing and emplacing fluids into the subsurface.
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe having a Federally recognized governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over a defined area.
Injection well means a “well” into which “fluids” are being injected.
Injection zone means a geological “formation”, group of formations, or part of a formation receiving fluids through a well.
Lithology means the description of rocks on the basis of their physical and chemical characteristics.
Owner or operator means the owner or operator of any facility or activity subject to regulation under the RCRA, UIC, NPDES, or 404 programs.
Packer means a device lowered into a well to produce a fluid-tight seal.
Permit means an authorization, license, or equivalent control document issued by EPA or an “approved State” to implement the requirements of this part and parts 124, 144, and 145. Permit does not include RCRA interim status (§ 122.23), UIC authorization by rule (§§ 144.21 to 144.26 and 144.15), or any permit which has not yet been the subject of final agency action, such as a “draft permit” or a “proposed permit.”
* * *