Collapse to view only § 146.10 - Plugging and abandoning Class I, II, III, IV, and V wells.
§ 146.3 - Definitions.
The following definitions apply to the underground injection control program.
Abandoned well means a well whose use has been permanently discontinued or which is in a state of disrepair such that it cannot be used for its intended purpose or for observation purposes.
Administrator means the Administrator of the United States Environmental Protection Agency, or an authorized representative.
Application means the EPA standard national forms for applying for a permit, including any additions, revisions or modifications to the forms; or forms approved by EPA for use in approved States, including any approved modifications or revisions. For RCRA, application also includes the information required by the Director under § 122.25 (contents of Part B of the RCRA application).
Aquifer means a geological formation, group of formations, or part of a formation that is capable of yielding a significant amount of water to a well or spring.
Area of review means the area surrounding an injection well described according to the criteria set forth in § 146.06 or in the case of an area permit, the project area plus a circumscribing area the width of which is either 1/4 of a mile or a number calculated according to the criteria set forth in § 146.06.
Casing means a pipe or tubing of appropriate material, of varying diameter and weight, lowered into a borehole during or after drilling in order to support the sides of the hole and thus prevent the walls from caving, to prevent loss of drilling mud into porous ground, or to prevent water, gas, or other fluid from entering or leaving the hole.
Catastrophic collapse means the sudden and utter failure of overlying “strata” caused by removal of underlying materials.
Cementing means the operation whereby a cement slurry is pumped into a drilled hole and/or forced behind the casing.
Cesspool means a “drywell” that receives untreated sanitary waste containing human excreta, and which sometimes has an open bottom and/or perforated sides.
Confining bed means a body of impermeable or distinctly less permeable material stratigraphically adjacent to one or more aquifers.
Confining zone means a geological formation, group of formations, or part of a formation that is capable of limiting fluid movement above an injection zone.
Contaminant means any physical, chemical, biological, or radiological substance or matter in water.
Conventional mine means an open pit or underground excavation for the production of minerals.
* * *
Exempted aquifer means an aquifer or its portion that meets the criteria in the definition of “underground source of drinking water” but which has been exempted according to the procedures of § 144.8(b).
Existing injection well means an “injection well” other than a “new injection well.”
Experimental technology means a technology which has not been proven feasible under the conditions in which it is being tested.
Facility or activity means any “HWM facility,” UIC “injection well,” NPDES “point source,” or State 404 dredge and fill activity, or any other facility or activity (including land or appurtenances thereto) that is subject to regulation under the RCRA, UIC, NPDES, or 404 programs.
Fault means a surface or zone of rock fracture along which there has been displacement.
Flow rate means the volume per time unit given to the flow of gases or other fluid substance which emerges from an orifice, pump, turbine or passes along a conduit or channel.
Fluid means material or substance which flows or moves whether in a semisolid, liquid, sludge, gas, or any other form or state.
Formation means a body of rock characterized by a degree of lithologic homogeneity which is prevailingly, but not necessarily, tabular and is mappable on the earth's surface or traceable in the subsurface.
Formation fluid means “fluid” present in a “formation” under natural conditions as opposed to introduced fluids, such as drilling mud.
Generator means any person, by site location, whose act or process produces hazardous waste identified or listed in 40 Cspan part 261.
Ground water means water below the land surface in a zone of saturation.
Hazardous waste means a hazardous waste as defined in 40 Cspan 261.3.
Hazardous Waste Management facility (“HWM facility”) means all contiguous land, and structures, other appurtenances, and improvements on the land used for treating, storing, or disposing of hazardous waste. A facility may consist of several treatment, storage, or disposal operational units (for example, one or more landfills, surface impoundments, or combination of them).
HWM facility means “Hazardous Waste Management facility.”
Improved sinkhole means a naturally occurring karst depression or other natural crevice found in volcanic terrain and other geologic settings which have been modified by man for the purpose of directing and emplacing fluids into the subsurface.
Indian Tribe means any Indian Tribe having a Federally recognized governing body carrying out substantial governmental duties and powers over a defined area.
Injection well means a “well” into which “fluids” are being injected.
Injection zone means a geological “formation”, group of formations, or part of a formation receiving fluids through a well.
Lithology means the description of rocks on the basis of their physical and chemical characteristics.
* * *