Collapse to view only § 180.1365 - Bacteriophage active against Xylella fastidiosa; exemption from the requirement of a tolerance.
§ 180.930 - Inert ingredients applied to animals; exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance.
The following materials are exempted from the requirement of a tolerance when used in accordance with good agricultural practice as inert (or occasionally active) ingredients in pesticide formulations applied to animals:
Table 1 to 180.930
Inert ingredients Limits Uses Acetic acid (CAS Reg. No. 64-19-7)Not more than 0.5% of pesticide formulationCatalyst Acetic anhydrideSolvent, cosolvent, stabilizer Acetone (Cas Reg. No. 67-64-1)Solvent or cosolvent Alcohols, C2-33, manuf. of, by-products from, overheads (CAS Reg. No. 876065-86-0)Solvent Alkanoic and alkenoic acids, mono- and diesters of α-hydro-ω-hydroxypoly(oxyethylene) with molecular weight (in amu) range of 200 to 6,000Emulsifiers Alkyl (C8-C24) benzenesulfonic acid and its ammonium, calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, and zinc saltsSurfactants, emulsifier, related adjuvants of surfactants Alkyl (C12-C16) dimethyl ammonio acetate (CAS Reg. Nos. 683-10-3, 2601-33-4 and 693-33-420% by weight in pesticide formulationSurfactant α-alkyl (minimum C6 linear, branched, saturated and/or unsaturated)-ω-hydroxypolyoxyethylene polymer with or without polyoxypropylene, mixture of di- and monohydrogen phosphate esters and the corresponding ammonium, calcium, magnesium, monoethanolamine, potassium, sodium, and zinc salts of the phosphate esters; minimum oxyethylene content is 2 moles; minimum oxypropylene content is 0 moles (CAS Reg. Nos.: 9004-80-2, 9046-01-9, 26982-05-8, 31800-89-2, 37280-82-3, 37281-86-0, 39341-09-8, 39341-65-6, 39464-66-9, 39464-69-2, 42612-52-2, 50643-20-4, 50668-50-3, 51325-10-1, 51884-64-1, 52019-36-0, 57486-09-6, 58206-38-5, 58318-92-6, 58857-49-1, 59112-71-9, 60267-55-2, 61837-79-4, 62362-49-6, 62482-61-5, 63747-86-4, 63887-54-7, 63887-55-8, 66020-37-9, 66272-25-1, 66281-20-7, 67711-84-6, 67786-06-5, 67989-06-4, 68070-99-5, 68071-17-0, 68071-35-2, 68071-37-4, 68130-44-9, 68130-45-0, 68130-46-1, 68130-47-2, 68186-29-8, 68186-34-5, 68186-36-7, 68186-37-8, 68238-84-6, 68311-02-4, 68311-04-6, 68332-75-2, 68389-72-0, 68400-75-9, 68413-78-5, 68425-73-0, 68425-75-2, 68439-39-4, 68458-48-0, 68511-15-9, 68511-36-4, 68511-37-5, 68551-05-3, 68585-15-9, 68585-16-0, 68585-17-1, 68585-36-4, 68585-39-7, 68603-24-7, 68607-14-7, 68610-64-0, 68610-65-1, 68649-29-6, 68649-30-9, 68650-84-0, 68815-11-2, 68855-46-9, 68856-03-1, 68890-90-4, 68890-91-5, 68891-12-3, 68891-13-4, 68891-26-9, 68908-64-5, 68909-65-9, 68909-67-1, 68909-69-3, 68921-24-4, 68921-60-8, 68954-87-0, 68954-88-1, 68954-92-7, 68987-35-9, 69029-43-2, 69980-69-4, 70247-99-3, 70248-14-5, 70844-96-1, 70903-63-8, 71965-23-6, 71965-24-7, 72480-27-4, 72623-67-7, 72623-68-8, 72828-56-9, 72828-57-0, 73018-34-5, 73038-25-2, 73050-08-5, 73050-09-6, 73361-29-2, 73378-71-9, 73378-72-0, 73559-42-9, 73559-43-0, 73559-44-1, 73559-45-2, 74499-76-6, 76930-25-1, 78041-18-6, 78330-22-0, 78330-24-2, 82465-25-6, 84843-37-8, 91254-26-1,
* * *
related adjuvants of surfactants Titanium dioxide (CAS Reg. No. 13463-67-7)Pigment/colorant in pesticide formulations for animal tag Toluenesulfonic acid and its ammonium, calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, and zinc salts Do. Triacetin (glyceryl triacetate)Solvent, cosolvent Trisodium phosphatePrecipitant, buffer, filler 1-undecanol (CAS Reg. No. 112-42-5), 1-tetradecanol (CAS Reg. No. 112-72-1), 1-octadecanol (CAS Reg. No. 112-92-5), 1-eicosanol (CAS Reg. No. 629-96-9), 1-docosanol (CAS Reg. No. 661-19-8), alcohols, C16-18, distn. residues (CAS Reg. No. 68603-17-8 & CAS Reg. No. 1190630-03-5), alkenes, C18-22, mixed with polyethylene, oxidized, hydrolyzed, distn. residues from C16-18 alcs. manuf. (CAS Reg. No. 1430895-61-6), alkenes, C18-22, mixed with polyethylene, oxidized, hydrolyzed, distn. residues from C20-22 alcs. manuf. (CAS Reg. No. 1430895-62-7)Carrier/Adjuvant and Coating Agent/Binder. Waxes and waxy substances, rice bran, oxidized (CAS Reg. No. 1883583-80-9)Flow aid, surface protectant, film-forming agent, carrier, coating agent, or adjuvant XyleneSolvent, cosolvent Xylenesulfonic acid and its ammonium, calcium, magnesium, potassium, sodium, and zinc saltsSurfactants, related adjuvants of surfactants Zein (CAS Reg. No. 9010-66-6)Not more than 10,000 ppm in the pesticide formulationStabilizing agent. Zinc oxideSolid diluent, carrier Zinc stearate, conforming to 21 CFR 182.5994 and 582.5994Water repellant, dessicant, and coating agent. Zinc stearate (CAS Reg. No. 557-05-1)Water repellant, desiccant, and coating agent; stabilizer, component of plastic animal tag Zinc sulfate (basic and monohydrate)Water repellant, dessicant, and coating agent
[69 FR 23130, Apr. 28, 2004] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 180.930, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.