Collapse to view only § 180.1365 - Bacteriophage active against Xylella fastidiosa; exemption from the requirement of a tolerance.
§ 180.910 - Inert ingredients used pre- and post-harvest; exemptions from the requirement of a tolerance.
* * *
co-solvent, diluent, or freeze-point depressant Propanoic acid, 2-methyl-, monoester with 2,2,4-trimethyl-1,3-pentanediol (CAS Reg. No. 25265-77-4)Solvent, co-solvent 2-Propanol, 1,1′,1″-nitrilotris- (CAS No. 122-20-3)Without limitationNeutralizer n-PropanolSolvent, cosolvent 2-Propenoic acid, 2-methyl-, polymer with ethyl 2-propenoate and methyl 2-methyl-2-propenoate, ammonium salt (CAS Registration No. 55989-05-4), minimum number average molecular weight (in amu), 18,900.Encapsulating agent, dispensers, resins, fibers and beads Propyl gallateAntioxidant Propyl p-hydroxybenzoatePreservative for formulations Propylene glycolSolvent, cosolvent Propylene glycol alginate (as defined in 21 CFR 172.858)Defoaming agent Propylene glycol monomethyl ether (CAS No. 107-98-2)nonesolvent 2,6-Pyridinedicarboxylic acid (CAS Reg. No. 499-83-2)Not to exceed 2 ppmStabilizer. PyrophylliteSolid diluent, carrier Pyrrolo[3,4-c]pyrrole-1,4-dione, 3,6-bis(4-chlorophenyl)-2,5-dihydro- (CAS Reg. No. 84632-65-5)Dye, coloring agent. Rhizobium inoculants (e.g. Sinorhizobium, Bradyrhizobium & Rhizobium)All leguminous food commodities Rosin, partially dimerized (as defined in 21 CFR 172.615)Surfactants, related adjuvants of surfactants Rosin, partially hydrogenated (as defined in 21 CFR 172.615) Do. Rosin, wood Do. Salicylaldehyde (CAS Reg. No. 90-02-8)Not to exceed 14% by weight of pesticide formulationPenetration aid Salts of fatty acids, conforming to 21 CFR 172.863Binder, emulsifier, anticaking agent SandSolid diluent, carrier Shellac, bleached; refined, food grade, arsenic and rosin-freeCoating agent Silane, hexadecyltrimethoxy-, hydrolysis products with silica (CAS Reg. No. 199876-45-4)No more than 0.6% by weight of the pesticide formulationStabilizing emulsion (Pickering emulsion) Silver nitrate (Cas Reg. No. 7761-88-8)For use on potatoes as post-harvest treatment to control sprouting at no more than 0.06% by weight in pesticide formulationsStabilizer SoapstoneSolid diluent Sodium acid pyrophosphateSurfactant, suspending agent, dispersing agent, buffer Sodium alkyl naphthalenesulfonates (CAS Reg. Nos. 68909-83-1, 68909-84-2, 68909-82-0, 27213-90-7, 26264-58-4, 27178-87-6, 111163-74-7, 908356-16-1, 25417-20-3, 25638-17-9, 145578-88-7, 1322-93-6, 1323-19-9, 7403-47-6, 68442-09-1, 127646-44-0, 908356-18-3)Limited to no more than 30% by weight in pesticide end-use productsSurfactants, related adjuvants of surfactants Sodium aluminum silicateSolid diluent, carrier Sodium dioctylsulfosuccinateSurfactants, related adjuvants of surfactants Sodium 1,4-dihexyl sulfosuccinate (CAS Reg. No. 3006-15-3)Surfactants, related adjuvants of surfactants Sodium 1,4-diisobutyl sulfosuccinate (CAS Reg. No. 127-39-9)Surfactants, related adjuvants of surfactants Sodium 1,4-dipentyl sulfosuccinate (CAS Reg. No. 922-80-5)Surfactants, related adjuvants of
* * *
phosphateSurfactant, suspending agent, dispersing agent, anticaking agent, conditioning agent Trisodium phosphateSurfactant, emulsifier, wetting agent 1-undecanol (CAS Reg. No. 112-42-5), 1-tetradecanol (CAS Reg. No. 112-72-1), 1-octadecanol (CAS Reg. No. 112-92-5), 1-eicosanol (CAS Reg. No. 629-96-9), 1-docosanol (CAS Reg. No. 661-19-8), alcohols, C16-18, distn. residues (CAS Reg. No. 68603-17-8 & CAS Reg. No. 1190630-03-5), alkenes, C18-22, mixed with polyethylene, oxidized, hydrolyzed, distn. residues from C16-18 alcs. manuf. (CAS Reg. No. 1430895-61-6), alkenes, C18-22, mixed with polyethylene, oxidized, hydrolyzed, distn. residues from C20-22 alcs. manuf. (CAS Reg. No. 1430895-62-7)Carrier/Adjuvant and Coating Agent/Binder. VermiculiteSolid diluent, carrier. Vitamin E (CAS Reg. No. 1406-18-4)NoneSafener Walnut shellsLeaching inhibitor, binder for water-dispersible aggregates, sticker and suspension stabilizer Waxes and waxy substances, rice bran, oxidized (CAS Reg. No. 1883583-80-9)Flow aid, surface protectant, film-forming agent, carrier, coating agent, or adjuvant Wintergreen oilAttractant Wood flourDerived from wood free of chemical preservativesSolid diluent and carrier Xanthan gum-modified, produced by the reaction of xanthan gum and glyoxal (maximum 0.3% by weight)Not more than 0.5% of pesticide formulationSurfactant Xylene meeting the specifications listed in 21 CFR 172.884(b)(4)In pesticide formulations for grain storage onlySolvent, cosolvent Zeolite (hydrated alkali aluminum silicate)Solid diluent, carrier Zinc oxide (CAS Reg. No. 1314-13-2)Not more than 15% by weight in pesticide formulations when used as stabilizerCoating agent, stabilizer Zinc stearate (CAS Reg No. 557-05-1)Not to exceed 6 percent by weight of fumigant pesticide formulationLubricant Zinc sulfate (basic and monohydrate) Do. Zinc sulfate (basic and monohydrate)Solid diluent, carrier
[69 FR 23117, Apr. 28, 2004] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 180.910, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.