Collapse to view only § 230.10 - Restrictions on discharge.
§ 230.12 - Findings of compliance or non-compliance with the restrictions on discharge.
(a) On the basis of these Guidelines (subparts C through G) the proposed disposal sites for the discharge of dredged or fill material must be:
(1) Specified as complying with the requirements of these Guidelines; or
(2) Specified as complying with the requirements of these Guidelines with the inclusion of appropriate and practicable discharge conditions (see subparts H and J) to minimize pollution or adverse effects to the affected aquatic ecosystems; or
(3) Specified as failing to comply with the requirements of these Guidelines where:
(i) There is a practicable alternative to the proposed discharge that would have less adverse effect on the aquatic ecosystem, so long as such alternative does not have other significant adverse environmental consequences; or
(ii) The proposed discharge will result in significant degradation of the aquatic ecosystem under § 230.10(b) or (c); or
(iii) The proposed discharge does not include all appropriate and practicable measures to minimize potential harm to the aquatic ecosystem; or
(iv) There does not exist sufficient information to make a reasonable judgment as to whether the proposed discharge will comply with these Guidelines.
(b) Findings under this section shall be set forth in writing by the permitting authority for each proposed discharge and made available to the permit applicant. These findings shall include the factual determinations required by § 230.11, and a brief explanation of any adaptation of these Guidelines to the activity under consideration. In the case of a General permit, such findings shall be prepared at the time of issuance of that permit rather than for each subsequent discharge under the authority of that permit.