Collapse to view only § 231.7 - Emergency procedure.
§ 231.2 - Definitions.
For the purposes of this part, the definitions of terms in 40 CFR 230.2 shall apply. In addition, the term:
(a) Withdraw specification means to remove from designation any area already specified as a disposal site by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers or by a state which has assumed the section 404 program, or any portion of such area.
(b) Prohibit specification means to prevent the designation of an area as a present or future disposal site.
(c) Deny or restrict the use of any defined area for specification is to deny or restrict the use of any area for the present or future discharge of any dredged or fill material.
(d) Person means an individual, corporation, partnership, association, Federal agency, state, municipality, or commission, or political subdivision of a state, or any interstate body.
(e) Unacceptable adverse effect means impact on an aquatic or wetland ecosystem which is likely to result in significant degradation of municipal water supplies (including surface or ground water) or significant loss of or damage to fisheries, shellfishing, or wildlife habitat or recreation areas. In evaluating the unacceptability of such impacts, consideration should be given to the relevant portions of the section 404(b)(1) guidelines (40 CFR part 230).
(f) State means any state agency administering a 404 program which has been approved under section 404(h).