Collapse to view only § 231.7 - Emergency procedure.
§ 231.6 - Administrator's final determinations.
After reviewing the recommendations of the Regional Administrator or his designee, the Administrator shall within 30 days of receipt of the recommendations and administrative record initiate consultation with the Chief of Engineers, the owner of record, and, where applicable, the State and the applicant, if any. They shall have 15 days to notify the Administrator of their intent to take corrective action to prevent an unacceptable adverse effect(s), satisfactory to the Administrator. Within 60 days of receipt of the recommendations and record, the Administrator shall make a final determination affirming, modifying, or rescinding the recommended determination. The final determination shall describe the satisfactory corrective action, if any, make findings, and state the reasons for the final determination. Notice of such final determination shall be published as provided in § 231.3, and shall be given to all persons who participated in the public hearing. Notice of the Administrator's final determination shall also be published in the