Collapse to view only § 241.4 - Non-Waste Determinations for Specific Non-Hazardous Secondary Materials When Used as a Fuel.
§ 241.3 - Standards and procedures for identification of non-hazardous secondary materials that are solid wastes when used as fuels or ingredients in combustion units.
* * *
(i) Positive sorting. C&D processing facilities that use positive sorting—where operators pick out desirable wood from co-mingled debris—or that receive and process positive sorted C&D wood must either:
(A) Exclude all painted wood (to the extent that only de minimis quantities inherent to processing limitations may remain) from the final product fuel,
(B) Use X-ray Fluorescence to ensure that painted wood included in the final product fuel does not contain lead-based paint, or
(C) Require documentation that a building has been tested for and does not include lead-based paint before accepting demolition debris from that building.
(ii) Negative sorting. C&D processing facilities that use negative sorting—where operators remove contaminated or otherwise undesirable materials from co-mingled debris—must remove fines (i.e., small-sized particles that may contain relatively high concentrations of lead and other contaminants) and either:
(A) Remove all painted wood (to the extent that only de minimis quantities inherent to processing limitations may remain),
(B) Use X-ray Fluorescence to detect and remove lead-painted wood, or
(C) Require documentation that a building has been tested for and does not include lead-based paint before accepting demolition debris from that building.
(iii) Training. Processors must train operators to exclude or remove the materials as listed in paragraph (a)(5) of this section from the final product fuel. Records of training must include date of training held and must be maintained on-site for a period of three years.
(iv) Written certification. A written certification must be obtained by the combustor for every new or modified contract, purchase agreement, or other legally binding document, from each final processor of C&D wood and must include the statement: the processed C&D wood has been sorted by trained operators in accordance with best management practices.
(6) Paper recycling residuals generated from the recycling of recovered paper, paperboard and corrugated containers and combusted by paper recycling mills whose boilers are designed to burn solid fuel.
(7) Creosote-treated railroad ties that are processed and then combusted in the following types of units. Processing must include, at a minimum, metal removal and shredding or grinding.
(i) Units designed to burn both biomass and fuel oil as part of normal operations and not solely as part of start-up or shut-down operations, and
(ii) Units at major source pulp and paper mills or power producers subject to 40 CFR part 63, subpart DDDDD, that combust CTRTs and had been designed to burn biomass and fuel oil, but are modified (e.g., oil delivery mechanisms are removed) in order to use natural gas instead of fuel oil, as part of normal operations and not solely as part of start-up or shut-down operations. The CTRTs may continue to be combusted as product fuel under this subparagraph only if the following conditions are met, which are intended to ensure that the CTRTs are not being discarded:
(A) CTRTs must be burned in existing (i.e. commenced construction prior to April 14, 2014) stoker, bubbling bed, fluidized bed, or hybrid suspension grate boilers; and
(B) CTRTs can comprise no more than 40 percent of the fuel that is used on an annual heat input basis.
(8) Creosote-borate treated railroad ties, and mixtures of creosote, borate and/or copper naphthenate treated railroad ties that are processed and then combusted in the following types of units. Processing must include, at a minimum, metal removal and shredding or grinding.
(i) Units designed to burn both biomass and fuel oil as part of normal operations and not solely as part of start-up or shut-down operations; and
(ii) Units at major source pulp and paper mills or power producers subject to 40 CFR part 63, subpart DDDDD, designed to burn biomass and fuel oil as part of normal operations and not solely as part of start-up or shut-down operations, but are modified (e.g., oil delivery mechanisms are removed) in order to use natural gas instead of fuel oil, The creosote-borate and mixed creosote, borate and copper naphthenate treated railroad ties may continue to be combusted as product fuel under this subparagraph only if the following conditions are met, which are intended to ensure that such railroad ties are not being discarded:
(A) Creosote-borate and mixed creosote, borate and copper naphthenate treated railroad ties must be burned in existing (i.e., commenced construction prior to April 14, 2014) stoker, bubbling bed, fluidized bed, or hybrid suspension grate boilers; and
(B) Creosote-borate and mixed creosote, borate and copper naphthenate treated railroad ties can comprise no more than 40 percent of the fuel that is used on an annual heat input basis.
(iii) Units meeting requirements in paragraph (a)(8)(i) or (ii) of this section that are also designed to burn coal.
(9) Copper naphthenate treated railroad ties that are processed and then combusted in units designed to burn biomass, biomass and fuel oil, or biomass and coal. Processing must include at a minimum, metal removal, and shredding or grinding.
(10) Copper naphthenate-borate treated railroad ties that are processed and then combusted in units designed to burn biomass, biomass and fuel oil, or biomass and coal. Processing must include at a minimum, metal removal, and shredding or grinding.
* * *