Collapse to view only § 262.40 - Recordkeeping.
§ 262.40 - Recordkeeping.
(a) A generator must keep a copy of each manifest signed in accordance with § 262.23(a) for three years or until he receives a signed copy from the designated facility which received the waste. This signed copy must be retained as a record for at least three years from the date the waste was accepted by the initial transporter.
(b) A generator must keep a copy of each Biennial Report and Exception Report for a period of at least three years from the due date of the report.
(c) See § 262.11(f) for recordkeeping requirements for documenting hazardous waste determinations.
(d) The periods or retention referred to in this section are extended automatically during the course of any unresolved enforcement action regarding the regulated activity or as requested by the Administrator.
[45 FR 33142, May 19, 1980, as amended at 48 FR 3981, Jan. 28, 1983; 82 FR 85818, Nov. 28, 2016]
§ 262.41 - Biennial report for large quantity generators.
(a) A generator who is a large quantity generator for at least one month of an odd-numbered year (reporting year) who ships any hazardous waste off-site to a treatment, storage or disposal facility within the United States must complete and submit EPA Form 8700-13 A/B to the Regional Administrator by March 1 of the following even-numbered year and must cover generator activities during the previous year.
(b) Any generator who is a large quantity generator for at least one month of an odd-numbered year (reporting year) who treats, stores, or disposes of hazardous waste on site must complete and submit EPA Form 8700-13 A/B to the Regional Administrator by March 1 of the following even-numbered year covering those wastes in accordance with the provisions of 40 CFR parts 264, 265, 266, 267 and 270. This requirement also applies to large quantity generators that receive hazardous waste from very small quantity generators pursuant to § 262.17(f).
(c) Exports of hazardous waste to foreign countries are not required to be reported on the Biennial Report form. A separate annual report requirement is set forth at § 262.83(g) for hazardous waste exporters.
[81 FR 85818, Nov. 28, 2017]
§ 262.42 - Exception reporting.
(a)(1) A large quantity generator who does not receive a copy of the manifest with the handwritten signature of the owner or operator of the designated facility within 35 days of the date the waste was accepted by the initial transporter must contact the transporter and/or the owner or operator of the designated facility to determine the status of the hazardous waste.
(2) A large quantity generator must submit an Exception Report to the EPA Regional Administrator for the Region in which the generator is located if he has not received a copy of the manifest with the handwritten signature of the owner or operator of the designated facility within 45 days of the date the waste was accepted by the initial transporter. The Exception Report must include:
(i) A legible copy of the manifest for which the generator does not have confirmation of delivery;
(ii) A cover letter signed by the generator or his authorized representative explaining the efforts taken to locate the hazardous waste and the results of those efforts.
(b) A small quantity generator of hazardous waste who does not receive a copy of the manifest with the handwritten signature of the owner or operator of the designated facility within 60 days of the date the waste was accepted by the initial transporter must submit a legible copy of the manifest, with some indication that the generator has not received confirmation of delivery, to the EPA Regional Administrator for the Region in which the generator is located.
Note 1 to paragraph (b):
The submission to EPA need only be a handwritten or typed note on the manifest itself, or on an attached sheet of paper, stating that the return copy was not received.
(c) For rejected shipments of hazardous waste or container residues contained in non-empty containers that are forwarded to an alternate facility by a designated facility using a new manifest (following the procedures of 40 CFR 264.72(e)(1) through (6) or 40 CFR 265.72(e)(1) through (6)), the generator must comply with the requirements of paragraph (a) or (b) of this section, as applicable, for the shipment forwarding the material from the designated facility to the alternate facility instead of for the shipment from the generator to the designated facility. For purposes of paragraph (a) or (b) of this section for a shipment forwarding such waste to an alternate facility by a designated facility:
(1) The copy of the manifest received by the generator must have the handwritten signature of the owner or operator of the alternate facility in place of the signature of the owner or operator of the designated facility, and
(2) The 35/45/60-day timeframes begin the date the waste was accepted by the initial transporter forwarding the hazardous waste shipment from the designated facility to the alternate facility.
[52 FR 35898, Sept. 23, 1987, as amended at 75 FR 13005, Mar. 18, 2010; 88 FR 54111, Aug. 9, 2023]
§ 262.43 - Additional reporting.
The Administrator, as deemed necessary under sections 2002(a) and 3002(a)(6) of the Act, may require generators to furnish additional reports concerning the quantities and disposition of wastes identified or listed in 40 CFR part 261.
[82 FR 85818, Nov. 28, 2016]
§ 262.44 - Recordkeeping for small quantity generators.
A small quantity generator is subject only to the following independent requirements in this subpart:
(a) Section 262.40(a), (c), and (d), recordkeeping;
(b) Section 262.42(b), exception reporting; and
(c) Section 262.43, additional reporting.
[52 FR 35899, Sept. 23, 1987, as amended at 81 FR 85819, Nov. 28, 2016]