Collapse to view only § 300.505 - EPA/State Superfund Memorandum of Agreement (SMOA).
§ 300.520 - State involvement in EPA-lead enforcement negotiations.
(a) EPA shall notify states of response action negotiations to be conducted by EPA with potentially responsible parties during each fiscal year.
(b) The state must notify EPA of such negotiations in which it intends to participate.
(c) The state is not foreclosed from signing a consent decree if it does not participate substantially in the negotiations.