Collapse to view only § 373.4 - Definitions.
§ 373.3 - Content of notice.
The notice required by 40 CFR 373.1 must contain the following information:
(a) The name of the hazardous substance; the Chemical Abstracts Services Registry Number (CASRN) where applicable; the regulatory synonym for the hazardous substance, as listed in 40 CFR 302.4, where applicable; the RCRA hazardous waste number specified in 40 CFR 261.30, where applicable; the quantity in kilograms and pounds of the hazardous substance that has been stored for one year or more, or known to have been released, or disposed of, on the property, and the date(s) that such storage, release, or disposal took place.
(b) The following statement, prominently displayed: “The information contained in this notice is required under the authority of regulations promulgated under section 120(h) of the Comprehensive Environmental Response, Liability, and Compensation Act (CERCLA or “Superfund”) 42 U.S.C. section 9620(h).”