Collapse to view only § 52.56 - Control strategy: Ozone.
§ 52.50 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Alabama under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Name of nonregulatory SIP provision Applicable geographic or nonattainment area State submittal date/effective date EPA approval date Explanation Attainment Plan for the Alabama Portion of the Chattanooga 1997 Annual PM2.5 Nonattainment AreaA portion of Jackson County, Alabama10/07/200910/5/2012, 77 FR 60904 Birmingham 1990 Baseline Emissions InventoryBirmingham Ozone Nonattainment Area11/13/19926/4/1999, 64 FR 29961 Alabama Interagency Transportation Conformity Memorandum of Agreement1/20/20005/11/2000, 65 FR 30362 Alabama Fuel Waiver Request—Appendix II of Attainment Demonstration of the 1-hour NAAQS for Ozone for the Birmingham Nonattainment AreaBirmingham Ozone Nonattainment Area12/1/200011/7/2001, 66 FR 56220 Attainment Demonstration of the 1-hour NAAQS for Ozone for the Birmingham Nonattainment AreaBirmingham Ozone Nonattainment Area12/1/200011/7/2001, 66 FR 56224 Maintenance Plan for the Birmingham areaJefferson County and Shelby County1/30/20043/12/2004, 69 FR 11800 8-Hour Ozone Maintenance plan for the Birmingham areaJefferson County and Shelby County1/26/20065/12/2006, 71 FR 27631 Conformity SIP for Birmingham and Jackson CountyJefferson County, Shelby County, Jackson County12/12/20083/26/2009, 74 FR 13118 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardsAlabama12/10/20077/13/2011, 76 FR 41088For the 1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS. Chattanooga; Fine Particulate Matter 2002 Base Year Emissions InventoryJackson County7/31/20092/8/2012, 77 FR 6467 Regional haze planStatewide7/15/20086/28/2012, 77 FR 38515. 110(a)(1) and
* * *
of sections: 110(a)(2)(C) and (J) concerning PSD permitting requirements; 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) concerning interstate transport requirements and the state boards of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQSAlabama4/23/20131/12/2017, 82 FR 3637With the exception of interstate transport requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 4), and the state board requirements of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQSAlabama12/9/20159/18/2017, 82 FR 43487With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1, 2 and 4) and the state board requirements of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQSAlabama12/9/201510/12/2017, 82 FR 47393Addressing Prong 4 of Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQSAlabama4/23/201310/12/2017, 82 FR 47393Addressing Prong 4 of Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQSAlabama12/9/201510/12/2017, 82 FR 47393Addressing Prong 4 of Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. Regional Haze Plan RevisionAlabama10/26/201510/12/2017, 82 FR 47393 2008 Lead Maintenance Plan for the Troy AreaTroy Area1/3/20186/20/2018, 83 FR 28543 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 Annual PM2.5
* * *