- § 52.170 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Arkansas under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
submittal/ effective date | EPA approval date | Explanation | Air Quality Surveillance | Statewide | 4/24/1980 | 8/6/1981, 46 FR 40005 | Ref 52.200(c)(6) & (20). | Lead SIP | Statewide | 12/10/1979 | 4/16/1982, 47 FR 16328 | Ref 52.200(c)(17). | Protection of Visibility in Mandatory Class I Federal Areas | Statewide | 6/12/1985 | 2/10/1986, 51 FR 4910 | Ref 52.200(c)(22). | Part II of the Visibility Protection Plan | Statewide | 10/9/1987 | 7/21/1988, 53 FR 27514 | Ref 52.200(c)(25). | Good Engineering Practice Stack Height Regulations | Statewide | 6/1/1987 | 2/23/1989, 54 FR 7764 | Ref 52.200(c)(26). | Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program | Statewide | 11/6/1992 | 3/8/1995, 60 FR 12691 | Ref 52.200(c)(31). |
EPA-Approved Non-Regulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Arkansas SIP
Name of SIP provision | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | State
submittal/ effective date | EPA approval date | Explanation | Emissions Inventory for Crittenden County | Crittenden County | 6/22/2007 | 1/15/2009, 74 FR 2383 | 8-Hour Ozone Maintenance plan for the Crittenden County, Arkansas Area | Crittenden, Shelby County | 2/26/2009 | 3/24/2010, 75 FR 14077 | Interstate Transport for the 1997 ozone and PM | Statewide | 3/28/2008 | 3/12/2012, 77 FR 14604 | Noninterference with measures required to protect visibility in any other State partially approved 3/12/2012. | Regional Haze SIP | Statewide | 9/23/2008,
* * *
other State) | Statewide | 4/5/2011 | 8/20/2012, 77 FR 50033 | Approved except as it relates to GHGs. The GHG PSD deficiency was addressed on April 2, 2013 (78 FR 19596). | Interstate transport for the 1997 and 2006 PM | Statewide | 12/17/2007
9/16/2009 | 8/29/2013, 78 FR 53269 | Crittenden County Base Year Emission Inventory for the 2008 Ozone Standard | Crittenden County | 8/28/2015 | 1/13/2016, 81 FR 1884 | 2008 8-hour ozone Redesignation Request, Maintenance Plan, and Clarification Letter for the Crittenden County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS Nonattainment Area | Crittenden County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS Nonattainment Area | 12/10/2015 | 4/25/2016, 81 FR 24030 | Arkansas Regional Haze NO | Statewide | 10/31/2017 | 2/12/2018, 83 FR 5927 | Regional Haze SIP submittal addressing NO | Infrastructure for the 2006 PM | Statewide | 3/24/2017 | 2/14/2018, 83 FR 6470 | Approval for 110(a)(2)(D)(ii). | Infrastructure for the 2008 Pb NAAQS | Statewide | 3/24/2017 | 2/14/2018, 83 FR 6470 | Approval for 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L) and (M). | Infrastructure for the 2008 O | Statewide | 3/24/2017 | 2/14/2018, 83 FR 6470 | Approval for 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i) (portions pertaining and PSD), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L) and (M). | Infrastructure for the 2010 NO | Statewide | 3/24/2017 | 2/14/2018, 83 FR 6470 | Approval for 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(portion pertaining to nonattainment interference with maintenance and
* * *