- § 52.170 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Arkansas under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
12691 | Ref 52.200(c)(31). |
EPA-Approved Control Measures in the Arkansas SIP
Control measures | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | State
submittal/ effective date | EPA approval date | Explanation | Air Quality Surveillance | Statewide | 4/24/1980 | 8/6/1981, 46 FR 40005 | Ref 52.200(c)(6) & (20). | Lead SIP | Statewide | 12/10/1979 | 4/16/1982, 47 FR 16328 | Ref 52.200(c)(17). | Protection of Visibility in Mandatory Class I Federal Areas | Statewide | 6/12/1985 | 2/10/1986, 51 FR 4910 | Ref 52.200(c)(22). | Part II of the Visibility Protection Plan | Statewide | 10/9/1987 | 7/21/1988, 53 FR 27514 | Ref 52.200(c)(25). | Good Engineering Practice Stack Height Regulations | Statewide | 6/1/1987 | 2/23/1989, 54 FR 7764 | Ref 52.200(c)(26). | Small Business Stationary Source Technical and Environmental Compliance Assistance Program | Statewide | 11/6/1992 | 3/8/1995, 60 FR 12691 | Ref 52.200(c)(31). |
EPA-Approved Non-Regulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Arkansas SIP
Name of SIP provision | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | State
submittal/ effective date | EPA approval date | Explanation | Emissions Inventory for Crittenden County | Crittenden County | 6/22/2007 | 1/15/2009, 74 FR 2383 | 8-Hour Ozone Maintenance plan for the Crittenden County, Arkansas Area | Crittenden, Shelby County | 2/26/2009 | 3/24/2010, 75 FR 14077 | Interstate Transport for the 1997 ozone and PM | Statewide | 3/28/2008 | 3/12/2012, 77 FR 14604 | Noninterference with measures required to protect visibility in any other State partially approved 3/12/2012. | Regional Haze SIP | Statewide | 9/23/2008,
8/3/2010 | 3/12/2012, 77 FR 14604 | The following portions are partially approved and partially disapproved: | (a) Identification of affected Class I areas | (a) Identification of best available retrofit technology (BART) eligible sources and subject to BART sources; | (b) Determination of baseline and natural visibility conditions | (b) requirements for best available retrofit technology (BART); | (c) Determination of the Uniform Rate of Progress | (c) the Arkansas Regional Haze Rule; and | (d) Reasonable progress goal consultation and long term strategy consultation | (d) Long Term Strategy. (See § 52.173(a)). | (e) Coordination regional haze and reasonably attributable visibility impairment | (f) Monitoring Strategy and other implementation requirements | (g) Commitment to submit periodic Regional Haze SIP revisions and periodic progress reports describing progress towards the reasonable progress goals | (h) Commitment to make a determination of the adequacy of the existing SIP at the time a progress report is submitted | (i) Coordination with States and Federal Land Managers | (j) The following best available retrofit technology (BART) determinations: PM BART determination for the AEP Flint Creek
* * *