Collapse to view only § 52.231 - Regulations: Sulfur oxides.
§ 52.283 - Interstate Transport.
(a) Approval. On November 16, 2007, the California Air Resources Board submitted the “Interstate Transport State Implementation Plan (SIP) for the 1997 8-hour Ozone Standard and PM2.5 to satisfy the Requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the State of California (September 21, 2007)” (“2
* * *
(3) The requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) regarding interference with any other state's measures required under title I, part C of the Clean Air Act to prevent significant deterioration of air quality, except that these requirements are not fully met in the Air Pollution Control Districts (APCDs) or Air Quality Management Districts (AQMDs) listed in this paragraph.
(i) Amador County APCD
(ii) Butte County AQMD
(iii) Calaveras County APCD
(iv) Feather River AQMD
(v) Northern Sierra AQMD
(vi) Mariposa County APCD
(vii) Tuolumne County APCD
(viii) North Coast Unified AQMD
(ix) All other areas in California that are subject to the Federal PSD program as provided in 40 CFR 52.270.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS and 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS: The 2014 Multi-pollutant Infrastructure SIP, submitted on March 6, 2014, and the additional plan elements listed below meet the following specific requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS and 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS.
(1) The requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) regarding interference with any other state's measures required under title I, part C of the Clean Air Act to prevent significant deterioration of air quality, except that these requirements are not fully met in the Air Pollution Control Districts (APCDs) or Air Quality Management Districts (AQMDs) listed in this paragraph.
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) North Coast APCD (PSD requirements for the regulation of PM2.5, PM2.5 precursors, condensable PM2.5, PM2.5 increments, and NOX as an ozone precursor, only)
(iii) [Reserved]
(iv) South Coast AQMD (PSD requirements for the NAAQS, only).
(v) All other areas in California that are subject to the Federal PSD program as provided in 40 CFR 52.270.
(2) The requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) regarding interference with other states' measures to protect visibility are met by chapter 3 (Emissions Inventory), chapter 4 (California 2018 Progress Strategy), and chapter 8 (Consultation) of the “California Regional Haze Plan,” adopted January 22, 2009.
(3) The requirements of CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) regarding significant contribution to nonattainment of the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS and 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS in any other state and interference with maintenance of the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQS and 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS by any other state.
(d) 2008 ozone NAAQS: The 2014 Multi-pollutant Infrastructure SIP, submitted on March 6, 2014, and the additional plan elements listed below meet the following specific requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i) for the 2008 ozone NAAQS.
* * *