Collapse to view only § 52.231 - Regulations: Sulfur oxides.
§ 52.247 - Control Strategy and regulations: Fine Particle Matter.
(a) Determination of Attainment: Effective February 8, 2013, EPA has determined that, based on 2009 to 2011 ambient air quality data, the San Francisco Bay Area PM2.5 nonattainment area has attained the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS. This determination suspends the requirement
* * *
(l) Determination of attainment. Effective June 9, 2017, the EPA has determined that, based on 2013 to 2015 ambient air quality data, the Sacramento, CA PM2.5 nonattainment area has attained the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable attainment date of December 31, 2015. Therefore, the EPA has met the requirement pursuant to CAA section 188(b)(2) to determine whether the area attained the standard. The EPA also has determined that the Sacramento, CA nonattainment area will not be reclassified for failure to attain by its applicable attainment date under section 188(b)(2).
(m) Determination of attainment. Effective June 9, 2017, the EPA has determined that, based on 2013 to 2015 ambient air quality data, the San Francisco Bay, CA PM2.5 nonattainment area has attained the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable attainment date of December 31, 2015. Therefore, the EPA has met the requirement pursuant to CAA section 188(b)(2) to determine whether the area attained the standard. The EPA also has determined that the San Francisco Bay, CA nonattainment area will not be reclassified for failure to attain by its applicable attainment date under section 188(b)(2).
(n) Determination of Failure to Attain: Effective October 16, 2020, the EPA has determined that the Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin Serious PM2.5 nonattainment area failed to attain the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable attainment date of December 31, 2019. This determination triggers the requirements of CAA sections 179(d) and 189(d) for the State of California to submit a revision to the California SIP for the Los Angeles-South Coast Air Basin to the EPA by December 31, 2020. The SIP revision must, among other elements, demonstrate expeditious attainment of the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS within the time period provided under CAA section 179(d) and that provides for annual reduction in the emissions of direct PM2.5 or a PM2.5 plan precursor pollutant within the area of not less than five percent until attainment.
(o) Within 18 months after the effective date of the reclassification of the reclassification of the San Joaquin Valley nonattainment area from Moderate to Serious for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS, California must adopt and submit an emissions inventory and provisions to assure that BACM shall be implemented no later than four years after the date of reclassification. Also, by December 31, 2023, California must adopt and submit a Serious area plan that includes an attainment demonstration, a reasonable further progress plan, quantitative milestones, contingency measures, and such other measures as may be necessary or appropriate to provide for attainment of the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable attainment date, in accordance with the requirements of subparts 1 and 4 of part D, title I of the Clean Air Act.
(p) Determination of Attainment: Effective February 28, 2022, the EPA has determined that, based on 2018 to 2020 ambient air quality data, the San Joaquin Valley PM2.5 nonattainment area has attained the 1997 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS by the applicable attainment date of December 31, 2020. Therefore, the EPA has met the requirement pursuant to CAA sections 179(c)(1) and 188(b)(2) to determine whether the area attained the standard. The EPA has also determined that, based on the determination of attainment by the applicable attainment date, the requirement of CAA section 172(c)(9) to provide for contingency measures no longer applies to the San Joaquin Valley area for the 1997 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQS.
(q) Determination of attainment. Effective February 10, 2023, the EPA has determined that, based on 2019 to 2021 ambient air quality data, the Imperial County PM2.5 nonattainment area has attained the 2012 annual PM2.5 NAAQS. Under the provisions of the EPA's PM2.5 implementation rule (see 40 CFR 51.1015), this determination suspends the requirements for this area to submit an attainment demonstration, associated reasonably available control measures, a reasonable further progress plan, contingency measures, and other planning SIPs related to attainment for as long as this area continues to attain the 2012 annual PM2.5 NAAQS. If the EPA determines, after notice-and-comment rulemaking, that this area no longer meets the 2012 annual PM2.5 NAAQS, the corresponding determination of attainment for that area shall be withdrawn.
[78 FR 1761, Jan. 9, 2013, as amended at 78 FR 2213, Jan. 10, 2013; 78 FR 42021, July 15, 2013; 78 FR 55228, Sept. 10, 2013; 81 FR 1520, Jan. 13, 2016; 81 FR 42264, June 29, 2016; 81 FR 48355, July 25, 2016; 81 FR 84483, Nov. 23, 2016; 82 FR 13398, Mar. 13, 2017; 82 FR 21715, May 10, 2017; 85 FR 57735, Sept. 16, 2020; 86 FR 67350, Nov. 26, 2021; 87 FR 4508, Jan. 28, 2022; 88 FR 1517, Jan. 11, 2023]