Collapse to view only § 52.386 - Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements.
§ 52.370 - Identification of plan.
(a) Title of plan: “State of Connecticut Air Implementation Plan.”
(b) The plan was officially submitted on March 3, 1972.
* * *
(i) Section 22a-174-19a(a)(5);
(ii) Section 22a-174-19a(a)(8);
(iii) Section 22a-174-19a(a)(11);
(iv) In Section 22a-174-19a(a)(13); the sentence “Early reduction credits shall qualify as SO2 DERCs.”;
(v) Section 22a-174-19a(d);
(vi) Section 22a-174-19a(e)(4);
(vii) Section 22a-174-19a(f) through 19a(h); and
(viii) In Section 22a-174-19a(i)(2), the reference to “or (e)(4).”
(2) Section 22a-174-19a(c) which was approved in paragraph (c)(103)(i)(A)(1), is removed without replacement; see paragraph (c)(111)(i)(B).
(3) Section 22a-174-22, “Control of nitrogen oxide emissions,” subsection (e)(3).
(B) Connecticut General Statute, Title 16a “Planning and Energy Policy,” Chapter 296 “Operation of Fuel Supply Business,” Section 16a-21a, “Sulfur content of home heating oil and off-road diesel fuel. Suspension of requirements for emergency,” effective June 2, 2008, as published in the State of Connecticut General Statutes, Revision of 1958, Revised to 2009.
(C) Connecticut General Statute Section16a-21a, which was approved in paragraph (c)(103)(i)(B) of this section, is removed and replaced by Connecticut General Statute 16a-21a, see paragraph (c)(118)(i)(A) of this section.
(ii) Additional materials. (A) The Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection document, “Connecticut Regional Haze SIP Revision, Final, November 2009.”
(B) The Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection letter “Clarification of Connecticut's 2008 PM2.5 Attainment Demonstration,” dated March 12, 2012, signed by Anne Gobin.
(C) The Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection letter “Regional Haze State Implementation Plan,” dated February 24, 2012, signed by Anne Gobin.
(D) The Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection letter “Withdrawal of Request for Parallel Processing,” dated November 23, 2012, signed by Anne R. Gobin.
(104) Revisions to the State Implementation Plan submitted by the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection on December 1, 2004.
(i) Incorporation by reference. (A) Letter from the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection dated December 1, 2004 submitting a revision to the Connecticut State Implementation Plan.
(B) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies, Section 22a-174, Abatement of Air Pollution Regulations, amended April 1, 2004:
(1) Section 22a-174-4 “Source monitoring, recordkeeping and reporting.”
(2) Section 22a-174-7 “Air pollution control equipment and monitoring equipment operation.”
(3) Section 22a-174-18 “Control of particulate matter and visible emissions,” with the exception of the phrase “or malfunction” in Section 22a-174-18(j)(1) and all of Section 22a-174-18(j)(2), which CT DEEP withdrew from the SIP submittal.
(ii) Additional materials. (A) Letter from CT DEEP dated January 14, 2013, entitled “Information to Support EPA's Approval of Connecticut's Requirements for Opacity.”
(B) Letter from CT DEEP dated July 8, 2013, withdrawing from CT DEEP's December 1, 2004 SIP revision the phrase “and malfunction” from Subsection (j)(1) of RCSA Section 22a-174-18.
(C) Letter from CT DEEP dated March 27, 2014, withdrawing from CT DEEP's December 1, 2004 SIP revision Section 22a-174-18(j)(2).
(105) Revisions to the State Implementation Plan submitted by the Connecticut Department of Environmental Protection on January 22, 2010.
(i) Incorporation by reference. (A) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (RCSA) section 22a-174-36b entitled “Low Emission Vehicles II Program,”
(1) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (RCSA) section 22a-174-36b entitled “Low Emission Vehicles II Program,” effective December 22, 2005, revisions to the following provisions (including the text that appears in underline): Sections 22a-174-36b (a), (b), (d), (f) through (j), (l), (m), (n), and (o).
(2) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (RCSA) section 22a-174-36b entitled “Low Emission Vehicles II Program,” effective August 10, 2009, revisions to the following provisions: Sections 22a-174-36b (c), (e), and (k), as published in the Connecticut Law Journal on September 8, 2009.
(B) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (RCSA) section 22a-174-27 entitled “Emission standards and on-board diagnostic II test requirements for periodic motor vehicle inspection and maintenance,” effective August 10, 2009, revisions to Section 22a-174-27 (b), as published in the Connecticut Law Journal on September 8, 2009.
(106) Revisions to the State Implementation Plan submitted by the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection on April 22, 2014.
(i) Incorporation by reference. (A) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies Section 22a-174-1(10) and (88), as published in the Connecticut Law Journal on July 1, 2014, effective April 15, 2014.
(B) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies Section 22a-174-3a(k)(5), as published in the Connecticut Law Journal on July 1, 2014, effective April 15, 2014.
(C) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies Section 22a-174-24, “Connecticut primary and secondary ambient air quality standards,” with the exceptions of subsections (a), (c), (g), (j), and (m), as published in the Connecticut Law Journal on July 1, 2014, effective April 15, 2014.
(D) Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies (RCSA) Section 22a-174-28 (a)(5), as published in the Connecticut Law Journal on July 1, 2014, effective April 15, 2014.
(107) Revisions to the State Implementation Plan submitted by the Connecticut Department of Energy and Environmental Protection on September 27, 2012.
* * *