Collapse to view only § 52.473 - [Reserved]
§ 52.470 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for the District of Columbia under section 110 of the Clean Air Act (42 U.S.C. 7401) and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
CAA elements, or portions thereof: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). | Interstate Pollution Transport Requirements for the 2010 NO | District of Columbia | 6/6/2014 | 2/19/2016, 81 FR 8406 | This action addresses the infrastructure element of CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I), or the good neighbor provision, for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS. | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM | District of Columbia | 12/28/2015 | 8/16/2016, 81 FR 54504 | This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), D(i)(II), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). PSD related portions are addressed by FIP in 40 CFR 52.499. | Regional Haze Five-Year Progress Report | District of Columbia | 3/2/2016 | 8/10/2017, 82 FR 37305 | Addresses requirements of 40 CFR 51.308(g) and (h) for Regional Haze Five-Year Progress Report. | Maintenance plan for the District of Columbia portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA Nonattainment Area for the 2008 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard | District of Columbia | 11/14/2023 | 10/4/2024, 89 FR 80745 | Added § 52.476(k). | Emissions Statements Rule Certification for the 2008 Ozone NAAQS | District of Columbia portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA nonattainment area for the 2008 ozone NAAQS ( | 5/25/2018 | 6/12/2019, 84 FR 27202 | Certification that the District's SIP-approved regulations at 20 DCMR § 500.9 meet the emissions statements requirements of CAA section 182(a)(3)(B) for the 2008 ozone NAAQS. | 2008 8-Hour Ozone Certification for Nonattainment New Source Review (NNSR) | The District of Columbia | 5/23/2018 | 7/5/2019, 84 FR 32072 | VOC RACT and Negative Declarations—VOC Source Categories under the 2008 8-Hour ozone NAAQS | District of Columbia | 8/29/2018 | 10/10/2019, 84 FR 54507 | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS | District of Columbia | 8/24/2018 | 1/31/2020, 85 FR 5570 | This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). PSD related portions are addressed by the FIP in 40 CFR 52.499. | Negative Declaration for the 2016 Oil and Natural Gas CTG | District of Columbia | 7/17/2019 | 3/6/2020, 85 FR 13055 | Docket 2019-0552. | 2015 8-Hour Ozone Certification for Nonattainment New Source Review (NNSR) | The District of Columbia | 5/5/2020 | 8/5/2021, 86 FR 42733 | Emissions Statement Certification for the 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard | The District of Columbia portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA nonattainment area for the 2015 ozone NAAQS ( | 6/4/2020 | 8/13/2021, 86 FR 44614 | Certification that the District's previously SIP-approved regulations at 20 DCMR section 500.9 meet the emissions statement requirements of CAA section 182(a)(3)(B) for the 2015 ozone NAAQS. | Regional
* * *