Collapse to view only § 52.473 - [Reserved]
§ 52.476 - Control strategy: ozone.
(a) EPA approves as a revision to the District of Columbia State Implementation Plan the 15 Percent Rate of Progress Plan for the District of Columbia's portion of the Metropolitan Washington, D.C. ozone nonattainment area, submitted by the Director of the District of Columbia Department of Health on April 16, 1998.
(b)-(c) [Reserved]
(d) Based upon EPA's review of the air quality data for the 3-year period 2003 to 2005, EPA has determined that the Washington severe 1-hour ozone nonattainment area attained the 1-hour ozone NAAQS by the applicable attainment date of November 15, 2005. EPA also has determined that the Washington severe 1-hour ozone nonattainment area is not subject to the imposition of the section 185 penalty fees.
(e) EPA approves revisions to the District of Columbia State Implementation Plan consisting of the 2008 reasonable further progress (RFP) plan, reasonably available control measures, and contingency measures for the Washington DC-MD-VA 1997 8-hour ozone moderate nonattainment area submitted by the Acting Director of the District of Columbia Department of the Environment on June 12, 2007.
(f) EPA approves the following 2008 RFP motor vehicle emissions budgets (MVEBs) for the Washington, DC-MD-VA 1997 8-hour ozone moderate nonattainment area submitted by the Director of the Virginia Department of Environment Quality on June 12, 2007:
Transportation Conformity Emissions Budgets for the Washington, DC-MD-VA Area
Type of control strategy SIP | Year | VOC
(TPD) | NO (TPD) | Effective date of adequacy determination or SIP approval | Rate of Progress Plan | 2008 | 70.8 | 159.8 | September 21, 2009 (74 FR 45853), published September 4, 2009. |
(g) EPA has determined, as of February 28, 2012, that based on 2007 to 2009 and 2008 to 2010 ambient air quality data, the Washington, DC-MD-VA moderate nonattainment area has attained the 1997 8-hour ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard (NAAQS). This determination, in accordance with 40 CFR 51.918, suspends the requirements for this area to submit an attainment demonstration, associated reasonably available control measures, a reasonable further progress plan, contingency measures, and other planning SIPs related to attainment of the standard for as long as this area continues to meet the 1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS.
(h) EPA approves revisions to the District of Columbia State Implementation Plan consisting of the attainment demonstration required under 40 CFR 51.908 demonstrating attainment of the 1997 ozone NAAQS by the applicable attainment date of June 15, 2010 and the failure to attain contingency measures for the Washington, DC-MD-VA 1997 8-hour ozone moderate nonattainment area submitted by the Acting Director of the District of Columbia Department of the Environment on June 12, 2007.
(i) EPA approves the following 2009 attainment demonstration and 2010 motor vehicle emissions budgets (MVEBs) for the Washington, DC-MD-VA 1997 8-hour ozone moderate nonattainment area submitted by the Acting Director of the District of Columbia Department of the Environment on June 12, 2007:
Transportation Conformity Emissions Budgets for the Washington, DC-MD-VA Area
Type of control strategy SIP | Year | VOC (TPD) | NO | Effective date of adequacy determination or SIP approval | Attainment Demonstration | 2009 | 66.5 | 146.1 | February 22, 2013 (78 FR 9044), published February 7, 2013. | Contingency Measures Plan | 2010 | 144.3 | February 22, 2013 (78 FR 9044), published February 7, 2013. |
(j) EPA approves the maintenance plan for the District of Columbia portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA nonattainment area for the 2008 8-hour ozone NAAQS submitted by the Director of the District of Columbia Department of Energy and Environment on March 12, 2018. The maintenance plan includes 2014, 2025, and 2030 motor vehicle emission budgets (MVEBs) for VOC and NO
Table 3 to Paragraph
Type of control strategy SIP | Year | VOC
(TPD) | NO (TPD) | Effective date of adequacy determination of SIP approval | Maintenance Plan | 2014
2025 2030 | 61.3
33.2 24.1 | 136.8
40.7 27.4 | 5/15/2019. |
Table 4 to Paragraph
Type of control strategy SIP | Year | VOC
(TPD) | NO (TPD) | Effective date of adequacy determination of SIP approval | Maintenance Plan | 2014
2025 2030 | 61.3
39.8 28.9 | 136.8
48.8 32.9 | Contingent and effective upon interagency consultation. |
(k) EPA approves updates to the 2008 8-Hour Ozone national ambient air quality standard (NAAQS) maintenance plan for the District of Columbia portion of the Washington, DC-MD-VA 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS Maintenance Area. The updates include revised motor vehicle emissions budgets (MVEBs) and updates to the applicable onroad and nonroad mobile emissions for VOC and NO
Table 5 to Paragraph
Year | VOC onroad
emissions (tpd) | NO emissions (tpd) | 2014 Attainment Year | 61.25 | 136.84 | 2025 Predicted Emissions without Safety Margin | 27.92 | 46.52 | 2025 Safety Margin | 5.58 | 9.30 | 2025 Interim Budget with Safety Margin | 33.50 | 55.82 | 2030 Predicted Emissions without Safety Margin | 21.75 | 34.26 | 2030 Safety Margin | 4.35 | 6.85 | 2030 Final Budget with Safety Margin | 26.10 | 41.11 |