Collapse to view only §§ 52.684-52.689 - §[Reserved]
§ 52.670 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Idaho under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
89 FR 96554 | 678 | Combinations of fuels | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 679 | Averaging period | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 680 | Altitude correction | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 681 | Test methods and procedures | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 700 | Particulate matter—process weight limitations | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 701 | Particulate matter—new equipment process weight limitations | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 702 | Particulate matter—existing equipment process weight limitations | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 703 | Particulate matter—other processes | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 725 | Rules for sulfur content of fuels | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 790 | Rule for the control of nonmetallic mineral processing plants | 3/15/2002 | 8/12/2016, 81 FR 53290 | 791 | General control requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 793 | Emissions standards for nonmetallic mineral processing plants not subject to 40 CFR part 60, subpart OOO | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 794 | Permit requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except Section 794.04. | 795 | Permit by rule requirements | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 796 | Applicability | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 797 | Registration for permit by rule | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 798 | Electrical generators | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 799 | Nonmetallic mineral processing plan fugitive dust best management practice | 3/15/2002 | 8/12/2016, 81 FR 53290 | 815 | Rules for control of kraft pulp mills | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | 818 | Kraft pulp mill LVHC and HVLC gas venting notification and reporting | 3/28/2023 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 |
Table 2 to Paragraph (
State citation | Title/subject | State
effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations | Section 4 of Senate Bill 1024, codified at Idaho Code section 39-114 | Open Burning of Crop Residue | 2/28/2018 | 12/9/2019, 84 FR 67189 | Idaho Code section 39-107(1)(a) | Board—Composition—Officers—Compensation—Powers—Subpoena—Depositions—Review—Rules | 7/1/2022 | 5/26/2023, 88 FR 34093 | To satisfy the requirements of CAA section 128(a)(1) and CAA section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) for all criteria pollutants. | Idaho Code section 39.103 | Definitions | 7/1/2010 | 12/5/2024, 89 FR 96554 | Except (4), (5), (8), (9), (10), (12), (13), (14), (15), (16), (17), and (18). |
Table 3 to Paragraph (
State citation | Title/subject | State effective date | EPA approval date | Explanations | City of Sandpoint Ordinance No. 939 | Material Specifications for Street Sanding Material | 2/22/1994 (City adoption date) | 6/26/2002, 67 FR 43006 | Sandpoint PM | City of Sandpoint Chapter 8 Air Quality (4-8-1 through 4-8-14) | Solid Fuel Heating Appliances | 9/21/2011 (City adoption date) | 4/3/2013, 78 FR 20001 | Codified version of City of Sandpoint Ordinance No. 965 as amended by Ordinance No. 1237 and Ordinance No. 1258. Sandpoint PM10 Limited Maintenance Plan. | Boise City Ordinance 4432 | Parking Permits | 8/13/1979 (City approval date) | 6/6/1985, 50 FR 23810 | Transportation Control Plan for carbon monoxide, Ada County. | City of Garden City Ordinance 514, 533, and 624 | Solid Fuel Heating Appliance Ordinance of the City of Garden City, Idaho | 5/14/1987, 1/10/1989, 9/13/1994 (City approval dates) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM | Meridian Ordinance 667 | Meridian Clean Air Ordinance | 8/16/1994 (City approval date) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM | City of Eagle Ordinance 245 | City of Eagle Clean Air Ordinance | 4/26/1994 (City approval date) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM | Ada County Ordinance 254 | Ada County Clean Air Ordinance | 11/3/1992 (County adoption date) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM | Table: Ordinance-1 | Explanation of enforcement procedures, responsibilities and sources of funding for the Northern Ada County Wood Burning Control Ordinances | 12/30/1994 (date of table) | 5/30/1996, 61 FR 27019 | Northern Ada County PM | City of Pocatello Ordinance 2450 | Residential wood combustion curtailment ordinance | 1/12/1994 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | Portneuf Valley Nonattainment Area Plan and Maintenance Plan. | City of Pocatello Ordinance 2726 | Revised air quality curtailment levels | 9/18/2003 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | Portneuf Valley Nonattainment Area Plan and Maintenance Plan. | City of Chubbuck Ordinance 403 | Residential wood combustion curtailment ordinance | 11/23/1993 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | Portneuf Valley Nonattainment Area Plan and Maintenance Plan. | City of Chubbuck Ordinance 582 | Revised air quality curtailment levels | 12/9/2003 | 7/13/2006, 71 FR 39574 | Portneuf Valley Nonattainment Area Plan and Maintenance Plan. | City of Clifton Ordinance No. 120 | Ordinance No. 120 | 8/11/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty). | City of Dayton Ordinance #287 | Ordinance #287 | 8/8/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty). | Franklin City Ordinance No. 2012-9-12 | Solid Fuel Heating Appliances | 9/12/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty). | Franklin County Ordinance No. 2012-6-25 | Solid Fuel Heating Appliances | 6/25/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty). | City of Oxford Memorandum of Understanding | Solid Fuel Heating Appliances | 10/22/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except #2 of the MOA and Section 9 of Exhibit A. | City of Preston Ordinance No. 2012-1 | Ordinance No. 2012-1 | 6/11/2012 | 3/25/2014, 79 FR 16201 | Except Section 9 (Penalty). | City of Weston Ordinance No. 2012-01 |
* * *