Collapse to view only § 52.771 - Classification of regions.
§ 52.770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 31647, Apr. 25, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Indiana under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR Part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
64 FR 71031.8-10-7Test procedures11/2/19956/13/1996, 61 FR 29965.8-10-8Control system operation, maintenance, and monitoring (Repealed)11/2/19956/13/1996, 61 FR 29965.8-10-9Recordkeeping and reporting8/13/199812/20/1999, 64 FR 71031.Rule 11. Wood Furniture Coating:8-11-1Applicability1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-2Definitions1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-3Emission limits1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-4Work practice standards1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-5Continuous compliance plan1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-6Compliance procedures and monitoring requirements1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-7Test procedures1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-8Recordkeeping requirements1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-9Reporting requirements1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-10Provisions for sources electing to use emissions averaging1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.Rule 12. Shipbuilding or Ship Repair Operations in Clark, Floyd, Lake, and Porter Counties:8-12-1Applicability5/1/19961/22/1997, 62 FR 3216.8-12-2Exemptions7/15/20014/1/2003, 68 FR 15664.8-12-3Definitions5/1/19961/22/1997, 62 FR 3216.8-12-4Volatile organic compound emissions limiting requirements06/21/201508/23/2016, 81 FR 57469 8-12-5Compliance requirements7/15/20014/1/2003, 68 FR 15664.8-12-6Test methods and procedures7/15/20014/1/2003, 68 FR 15664.8-12-7Recordkeeping, notification, and reporting requirements7/15/20014/1/2003, 68 FR 15664.Rule 13. Sinter Plants:8-13-1Applicability7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-2Definitions7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-3Emission limit7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-4Compliance requirements7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-5Test procedures7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-6Control measure operation, maintenance, and monitoring7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-7Recordkeeping and reporting7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-8Continuous emissions monitoring7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.Rule 14. Architectural and Industrial Maintenance (AIM) Coatings8-14-1Applicability12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. 8-14-2Definitions12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. 8-14-3Standards for AIM coatings12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. 8-14-4Container labeling12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. 8-14-5Recordkeeping and reporting requirements12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. 8-14-6Compliance provisions and test methods12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. 8-14-7Application of traffic marking materials12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. Rule 15. Standards for Consumer and Commercial Products8-15-1Applicability12/1/20106/29/2012, 77 FR 38725 8-15-2Definitions12/1/20106/29/2012, 77 FR 38725 8-15-3Standards12/1/20106/29/2012, 77 FR 38725 8-15-4Exemptions12/1/20106/29/2012, 77 FR 38725 8-15-5Innovative products exemption12/1/20106/29/2012, 77 FR 38725
* * *
Innovative PlasticsN.A5/10/2017, 82 FR 21703Limitation intended to support attainment designation. 11/16/2016Carmeuse Lime IncN.A5/10/2017, 82 FR 21708Limitation intended to support attainment designation. 7/31/2019IP&L-Petersburg7-4-158/17/2020, 85 FR 4996730-day average limits.
(e) EPA approved nonregulatory and quasi-regulatory provisions.
EPA-Approved Indiana Nonregulatory and Quasi-Regulatory Provisions
Title Indiana date EPA approval Explanation Allen County 1997 8-hour ozone maintenance plan2/25/2014, 79 FR 10385Revision to motor vehicle emission budgets. Carbon Monoxide Control Strategy—Lake and Porter Co1/19/2000, 65 FR 2883Paragraph (b). Carbon Monoxide Control Strategy—Lake and Marion Cos1 1/12/200910/15/2009, 74 FR 52891Paragraph (c). Chicago Hydrocarbon Control Strategy8/26/2004, 69 FR 52427Paragraph (aa). Chicago-Gary Hydrocarbon Control Strategy12/30/2008, 73 FR 79652Paragraph (kk). Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN (Dearborn County (part))6/20/201912/13/2019, 84 FR 680492nd maintenance plan. Control Strategy: Particulate Matter11/27/2009, 74 FR 62243Paragraph (s). Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Evansville, IN (Vanderburgh and Warrick Counties)6/20/201912/27/2019, 84 FR 713062nd limited maintenance plan. Evansville/Southwest Indiana Area 1997 annual fine particulate matter maintenance plan3/19/2014, 79 FR 15224Revision to motor vehicle emission budgets. Fluoride Emission Limitations for Existing Primary Aluminum Plants3/11/2003, 68 FR 11472Removed from SIP, replaced by NESHAP. Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Fort Wayne, IN (Allen County)6/20/201912/27/2019, 84 FR 713062nd limited maintenance plan. Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Jackson Co., IN (Jackson County)6/20/201912/27/2019, 84 FR 713062nd limited maintenance plan. Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Greene Co., IN (Greene County)6/20/201912/27/2019, 84 FR 713062nd limited maintenance plan. Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Indianapolis, IN (Boone, Hamilton, Hancock, Hendricks, Johnson, Madison, Marion, Morgan, and Shelby Counties)6/20/201912/13/2019, 84 FR 680492nd maintenance plan. Indianapolis 2010 Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Attainment Plan10/2/20153/22/2019, 84 FR 10692 Indianapolis 2010 Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) maintenance plan7/10/20175/21/2020, 85 FR 30844 Lake County sulfur dioxide maintenance plan3/28/20139/3/2013, 78 FR 54173 Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Chicago-Gary-Lake County, IL-IN (Lake and Porter Counties)6/20/201912/13/2019, 84 FR 680492nd maintenance plan. Lake and Porter Counties 1997 annual PM2.5 maintenance plan2/1/20135/15/2013, 78 FR 28503Revision to motor vehicle emission budgets. Lake and Porter Counties 2008 8-hour Ozone Moderate Planning Elements2/28/2017, 1/9/2018, and 10/25/201812/13/2019, 84 FR 680502011 base year emissions inventory, Reasonable Further Progress (RFP) plan, RFP contingency measure
* * *