Collapse to view only § 52.771 - Classification of regions.
§ 52.794 - Source surveillance.
(a) The requirements of 51.212 of this chapter are not met by the phrase “for more than a cumulative total of 15 minutes in a 24-hour period” contained in section 1 of APC-3 of the Indiana Air Pollution Control Regulations.
(b) [Reserved]
(c) 325 IAC 5-1 (October 6, 1980, submittal—§ 52.770(c)(53)) is disapproved for the Lake County sources specifically listed in Table 2 of 325 IAC 6-1-10.2 (§ 52.770(c)(57)); for pushing and quenching sources throughout the State (August 27, 1981, 325 IAC 11-3-2 (g) and (h)—§ 52.770(c)(42)); and for coke oven doors in Lake and Marion Counties (325 IAC 11-3-2(f)—§ 52.770(c)(42)). Applicability of this regulation to these sources is being disapproved because 325 IAC 5-1 does not meet the enforceability requirements of § 51.22 as it applies to these sources. Opacity limits in 325 IAC 6-1-10.2 and certain opacity limits in 325 IAC 11-3 supersede those in 325 IAC 5-1, and USEPA has previously disapproved these superseding regulations (§ 52.776 (j), (g), and (f), respectively).
[40 FR 50033, Oct. 28, 1975; 41 FR 3475, Jan. 23, 1976, as amended at 48 FR 55860, Dec. 16, 1983; 51 FR 40676, 40677, Nov. 7, 1986; 52 FR 3644, Feb. 5, 1987; 52 FR 23038, June 17, 1987]