Collapse to view only § 52.771 - Classification of regions.
§ 52.770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 31647, Apr. 25, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Indiana under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR Part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
requirements for the 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS12/7/2007, 9/19/2008, 3/23/2011, 4/7/2011, and 11/24/201712/17/2018, 83 FR 64472All CAA infrastructure elements have been approved except the visibility portion of 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 1997 PM2.5 NAAQS12/7/2007, 9/19/2008, 3/23/2011, 4/7/2011, and 11/24/201712/17/2018, 83 FR 64472All CAA infrastructure elements have been approved except the visibility portion of 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS10/20/2009, 6/25/2012, 7/12/2012, 5/22/2013, and 11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889Full Approval. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead NAAQS12/12/201110/16/2014, 79 FR 62035This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS12/12/2011 and 11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889Full Approval. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS11/2/20182/13/2023, 88 FR 9336All CAA infrastructure elements have been approved except (D)(i)(I) Prongs 1 and 2, which are disapproved, and no action has been taken on the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS11/2/201811/2/2022, 87 FR 66091All CAA infrastructure elements have been approved except (D)(i)(I) and the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS1/15/2013 and 11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889Full Approval. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS5/22/2013 and 11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889All elements have been addressed except: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS6/10/2016 and 12/28/201610/8/2019, 84 FR 53601Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Small Business Compliance Assistance Program9/2/1993, 58 FR 46541. Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): South Bend-Elkhart, IN (Elkhart and St. Joseph Counties)6/20/201912/13/2019, 84 FR 680492nd maintenance plan. Southwest Indiana 2010 Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Attainment Plan10/2/20158/17/2020, 85 FR 49967 Southwest Indiana Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Maintenance Plan10/24/2018, 8/25/20203/2/2021, 86 FR 12107 Sulfur Dioxide Control Strategy—LaPorte, Marion, Vigo, and Wayne Counties11/15/1996, 61 FR 58482Paragraph (f) and (g). Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Terre Haute, IN (Vigo County)6/20/201912/27/2019, 84 FR 713062nd limited maintenance plan. Terre Haute 2010 Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Attainment Plan10/2/20153/22/2019, 84 FR 10692 Terre Haute 2010 Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) maintenance plan7/8/2019, 84 FR 32317 Vanderburgh and Warrick Counties 1997 8-hour ozone maintenance plan2/25/2014, 79 FR
* * *