Collapse to view only § 52.771 - Classification of regions.
§ 52.770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 31647, Apr. 25, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Indiana under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR Part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
61 FR 55889.8-11-2Definitions1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-3Emission limits1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-4Work practice standards1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-5Continuous compliance plan1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-6Compliance procedures and monitoring requirements1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-7Test procedures1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-8Recordkeeping requirements1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-9Reporting requirements1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.8-11-10Provisions for sources electing to use emissions averaging1/4/199610/30/1996, 61 FR 55889.Rule 12. Shipbuilding or Ship Repair Operations in Clark, Floyd, Lake, and Porter Counties:8-12-1Applicability5/1/19961/22/1997, 62 FR 3216.8-12-2Exemptions7/15/20014/1/2003, 68 FR 15664.8-12-3Definitions5/1/19961/22/1997, 62 FR 3216.8-12-4Volatile organic compound emissions limiting requirements06/21/201508/23/2016, 81 FR 57469 8-12-5Compliance requirements7/15/20014/1/2003, 68 FR 15664.8-12-6Test methods and procedures7/15/20014/1/2003, 68 FR 15664.8-12-7Recordkeeping, notification, and reporting requirements7/15/20014/1/2003, 68 FR 15664.Rule 13. Sinter Plants:8-13-1Applicability7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-2Definitions7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-3Emission limit7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-4Compliance requirements7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-5Test procedures7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-6Control measure operation, maintenance, and monitoring7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-7Recordkeeping and reporting7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.8-13-8Continuous emissions monitoring7/24/19987/5/2000, 65 FR 41350.Rule 14. Architectural and Industrial Maintenance (AIM) Coatings8-14-1Applicability12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. 8-14-2Definitions12/1/20108/30/2012, 77 FR 52606. 8-14-3Standards for AIM
* * *
PM2.5 NAAQS12/7/2007, 9/19/2008, 3/23/2011, 4/7/2011, and 11/24/201712/17/2018, 83 FR 64472All CAA infrastructure elements have been approved except the visibility portion of 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQS10/20/2009, 6/25/2012, 7/12/2012, 5/22/2013, and 11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889Full Approval. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead NAAQS12/12/201110/16/2014, 79 FR 62035This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS12/12/2011 and 11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889Full Approval. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS11/2/20182/13/2023, 88 FR 9336All CAA infrastructure elements have been approved except (D)(i)(I) Prongs 1 and 2, which are disapproved, and no action has been taken on the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS11/2/201811/2/2022, 87 FR 66091All CAA infrastructure elements have been approved except (D)(i)(I) and the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 NO2 NAAQS1/15/2013 and 11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889Full Approval. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2 NAAQS5/22/2013 and 11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889All elements have been addressed except: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQS6/10/2016 and 12/28/201610/8/2019, 84 FR 53601Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Small Business Compliance Assistance Program9/2/1993, 58 FR 46541. Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): South Bend-Elkhart, IN
* * *