Collapse to view only § 52.771 - Classification of regions.
§ 52.770 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 31647, Apr. 25, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Indiana under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR Part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
(2) EPA Region 5 certifies that the rules/regulations provided by the EPA in the SIP compilation at the addresses in paragraph (b)(3) of this section are an exact duplicate of the officially promulgated State rules/regulations which have been approved as part of the SIP as of December 31, 2009.
(3) Copies of the materials incorporated by reference may be inspected at the Environmental Protection Agency, Region 5, Air Programs Branch, 77 West Jackson Boulevard, Chicago, IL 60604; the EPA, Air and Radiation Docket and Information Center, EPA Headquarters Library, Infoterra Room (Room Number 3334), EPA West Building, 1301 Constitution Ave., NW., Washington, DC 20460, and the National Archives and Records Administration. If you wish to obtain materials from a docket in the EPA Headquarters Library, please call the Office of Air and Radiation (OAR) Docket/Telephone number: (202) 566-1742. For information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030, or go to: http://www.archives.gov/federal_register/code_of_federal_regulations/ibr_locations.html.
(c) EPA approved regulations.
EPA-Approved Indiana Regulations
Indiana
citation
Subject Indiana
effective
date
EPA
approval
date
Notes Article 1. General ProvisionsRule 1. Provisions Applicable Throughout Title 3261-1-2References to federal Act6/24/19947/21/1997, 62 FR 38919. 1-1-3References to the Code of Federal Regulations6/24/202011/2/2022, 87 FR 66091 1-1-4Severability2/18/1982, 47 FR 6622. 1-1-5Savings clause2/18/1982, 47 FR 6622. 1-1-6Credible evidence3/16/200510/19/2005, 70 FR 60735. Rule 2. Definitions1-2-1Applicability of definitions9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-2“Allowable emissions” defined6/24/19947/21/1997, 62 FR 38919. 1-2-3Air pollution control equipment9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-4“Applicable state and federal regulations” defined6/24/19947/21/1997, 62 FR 38919. 1-2-5“Attainment area” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-6“Best available control technology (BACT)” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-6.5Board8/31/201412/3/2014, 79 FR 71672. 1-2-7“Bulk gasoline plant” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-8“Bulk gasoline terminal” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-9“Catalytic cracking unit” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-10“Charging” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-11“Charge port” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-12“Clean Air Act” defined6/24/19947/21/1997, 62 FR 38919. 1-2-13“Coal processing” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-14“Coating line” defined6/5/19913/6/1992, 57 FR 8082. 1-2-16“Coke oven battery” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-17Coke Oven Topside9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-18Coke-Side9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-18.5“Cold cleaner degreaser” defined3/1/20137/25/2014, 79 FR 43260. 1-2-19“Combustion for indirect heating” defined9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-20Commence Construction9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-21Construction9/26/198011/5/1981, 46 FR 54943. 1-2-21.5“Conveyorized degreaser”
* * *
program certification. Lake and Porter Counties 2008 8-hour Ozone Negative Declarations10/25/201812/13/2019, 84 FR 68050Includes: Fiberglass Boat Manufacturing Materials CTG and Oil and Gas Industry CTG. Lake and Porter Counties 2008 8-hour Ozone Serious Planning Elements12/29/20205/20/2022, 87 FR 308212030 and 2035 VOC and NOX motor vehicle emissions budgets, VOC RACT certification, Enhanced Motor Vehicle Inspection and Maintenance Program certification, clean-fuel vehicle programs certification, enhanced monitoring of ozone and ozone precursors certification. Lake and Porter Counties 2008 8-hour Ozone NOX RACT Waiver1/18/20225/20/2022, 87 FR 30821 Lake and Porter Counties 2008 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Plan9/21/20231/19/2024, 89 FR 3571Updated Onroad Emissions Inventory and Motor Vehicle Emissions Budgets. Clark and Floyd Counties 2015 8-hour Ozone Emission Inventory1/21/20217/5/2022, 87 FR 39750 Lake, Porter, Clark, and Floyd Counties 2015 8-hour Ozone Emission Statement1/21/20217/5/2022, 87 FR 39750 Clark and Floyd Counties 2015 8-hour Ozone Maintenance Plan2/21/20227/5/2022, 87 FR 39750 Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): LaPorte CO., IN (LaPorte County)6/20/201912/13/2019, 84 FR 680492nd maintenance plan. Lead Control Strategy—Marion County5/10/2000, 65 FR 29959Paragraph (d). Lead Control Strategy—Marion County1 4/1/20099/24/2009, 74 FR 48659Paragraph (e). Louisville 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan6/16/20119/9/2016, 81 FR 62390 Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Louisville, KY-IN (Clark and Floyd Counties)6/20/201912/13/2019, 84 FR 680492nd maintenance plan. Morgan County 2010 Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Attainment Plan10/2/20159/23/2019, 84 FR 49659 Morgan County 2010 Sulfur Dioxide (SO2) Maintenance Plan10/10/2019, 5/5/20209/16/2020, 85 FR 57736 Ozone (8-Hour, 1997): Muncie, IN (Delaware County)6/20/201912/27/2019, 84 FR 713062nd limited maintenance plan. Muncie 2008 lead emissions inventory4/14/20165/15/2020, 85 FR 29331 Muncie 2008 lead maintenance plan4/14/20165/15/2020, 85 FR 29331 Ozone Monitoring Season2/19/199112/10/1991, 56 FR 64482. PM10 Maintenance Plan for Lake County9/25/20021/10/2003, 68 FR 1370Paragraph (r), also redesignation. Particulate Control Strategy—Vermillion County8/26/1997, 62 FR 45168Paragraph (q). Regional Haze Five-Year Progress Report3/30/20162/2/2018, 83 FR 4847 Regional Haze Plan11/27/20179/6/2019, 84 FR 46889Full Approval. Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS12/7/2007, 9/19/2008, 3/23/2011, 4/7/2011, and 11/24/201712/17/2018, 83 FR 64472All CAA infrastructure elements have been approved except the visibility portion of 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 1997 PM2.5 NAAQS12/7/2007, 9/19/2008, 3/23/2011, 4/7/2011, and 11/24/201712/17/2018, 83 FR 64472All CAA
* * *