Collapse to view only § 52.824 - Original identification of plan section.
§ 52.820 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable SIP for Iowa under section 110 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet NAAQS.
* * *
3/25/2016, 81 FR 16094 | This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. | (41) Section 128 Declaration: Conflicts of Interest Provisions; | Constitution of the State of Iowa, Article 1, Section 2. | This action addresses the following sections of the Constitution of the State of Iowa, Article 1, section 2; | Iowa Code: 4.4.(5), 7E.4, Chapter 68B | Iowa Code : 4.4 (5), 7e.4, Chapter 68B; | Iowa Administrative Code: 351 IAC 6.11, 351 IAC 6.14(2), 351 IAC 6.19, 351 IAC 7.1-7.2, 567 IAC 1.11 (1-9) | Statewide | 5/11/2015 | 11/2/2015; Correction
3/25/2016, 81 FR 16094 | Iowa Administrative Code: 351 IAC 6.11, 351 IAC 6.14(2), 351 IAC 6.19, 351 IAC 7.1-7.2, 567 IAC 1.11(1-9). | (42) Lead attainment SIP | Portions of Pottawattamie County | 1/30/2015 | 2/26/2016, 81 FR 9770 | [EPA-R07-OAR-2015-0582; FRL-9942-79-Region 7]. | (43) Sections 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements 2008 Ozone NAAQS | Statewide | 1/17/2013 | 9/20/2016, 81 FR 64347 | This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II)—prong 3 only, (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II)—prong 4 is disapproved. 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. [EPA-R07-OAR-2016-0407; FRL-9952-55-Region 7]. | (44) State Implementation Plan (SIP) Revision for the Attainment and Maintenance of National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Regional Haze (2013 Five-Year Progress Report) | Statewide | 7/19/2013 | 8/15/2016, 81 FR 53924 | [EPA-R07-OAR-2014-0365; FRL-9949-82-Region 7. | (45) Sections 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements 1997 PM | Statewide | 3/21/2008 | 8/16/2016, 81 FR 54502 | This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), prong 3, (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. | (46) Sections 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements 2006 PM | Statewide | 7/23/2013 | 8/16/2016, 81 FR 54502 | This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), prong 3, (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. | (47) Sections 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQS | Statewide | 7/23/2013 | 3/22/2018, 83 FR 12486 | This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), D(i)(II) prong 3 only, D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). [EPA-R07-OAR-2017-0267; FRL- | (48) Sections 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements 2010 Nitrogen Dioxide NAAQS | Statewide | 7/23/2013, 3/1/2017 | 3/22/2018, 83 FR 12491 | This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I) prongs 1 and 2, D(i)(II) prong 3 only, D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). [EPA-R07-OAR-2017-0208; FRL- | (49) Sections 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements 2012 annual fine Particulate Matter NAAQS | Statewide | 12/15/2015 | 3/22/2018, 83 FR 12488 | This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), D(i)(II) prong 3 only, D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). [EPA-R07-OAR-2017-0517; FRL- | (50) Lead Redesignation SIP and Maintenance Plan | Portions of Pottawattamie County | 9/18/2017 | 10/4/2018, 83 FR 50024 | [EPA-R07-OAR-2018-0532; FRL-9984-64-Region 7]. | (51) Section 110(a)(2) (D)(i)(I)—significant contribution to nonattainment (prong 1), and interfering with maintenance of the NAAQs (prong 2) (Interstate Transport) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual Fine Particulate Matter (PM | Statewide | 12/15/2015 | 9/6/2019, 84 FR 46887 | This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2 (D)(i)(I)—prongs 1 and 2 [EPA-R07-OAR-2019-0332; FRL-9998-89-Region 7]. | (52) Sections 110 (a)(2) Infrastructure Prong 4 Requirements for the 2006 Fine Particulate Matter, 2012 Fine Particulate Matter, 2010 Nitrogen Dioxide, 2010 Sulfur Dioxide, 2008 Ozone, and 2015 Ozone NAAQS | Statewide | 1/17/2013; 7/28/2013; 7/29/2013; 7/29/2013; 12/22/2015; 11/30/2018; 5/14/2019 | 12/3/2019, 84 FR 66075 | This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II)—prong 4. [EPA-R07-OAR-2019-0468; FRL-10001-89-Region 7.]. | (53) 2010 1-hour SO | A portion of Muscatine County | 5/26/2016 | 11/17/2020, 85 FR 73218 | EPA-R07-OAR-2017-0416; FRL-10016-10-Region 7. | (54) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 O | Statewide | 11/30/2018 | 8/23/2021, 86 FR 46984 | [EPA-R07-OAR-2021-0378; FRL-8704-02-Region 7].
This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II)—prongs 3 and 4, (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)—prongs 1 and 2 will be addressed in a separate action. 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. | (55) Transport SIP for the 2015 Ozone Standard | Statewide | 11/30/2018 | 4/15/2022, 87 FR 22463 | [EPA-R07-OAR-2021-0870; EPA-HQ-OAR-2021-0663; FRL-9468-02-R7]. This transport SIP shows that Iowa does not significantly contribute to ozone nonattainment or maintenance in any other state. This submittal is approved as meeting the requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). |