Collapse to view only § 52.872 - Operating permits.
§ 52.870 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable SIP for Kansas under Section 110 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7401 et seq. and 40 CFR Part 51 to meet NAAQS.
* * *
the 8-hour ozone standard in the Kansas portion of the Kansas City areaKansas City5/23/078/9/07, 72 FR 44781[EPA-R07-OAR-2007-0620; FRL-8450-5] This plan replaces numbers (28) and (29). (32) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQSStatewide1/8/08 7/20/097/11/11, 76 FR 40624[EPA-R07-OAR-2011-0304; FRL-9434-3]. This action addresses the following CAA elements as applicable: 111(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L) and (M). (33) Regional Haze Plan for the first implementation periodStatewide11/9/0912/27/11, 76 FR 80754[EPA-R07-OAR-2011-0675; FRL-9611-3]. Certain provisions withdrawn from plan as identified in letter dated 12/1/11 from Kansas. (34) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide1/08/086/20/13, 78 FR 37126[EPA-R07-OAR-2013-0233; FRL-9825-6]. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) (prongs 3 and 4), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M), except as noted. (35) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide4/12/106/20/13, 78 FR 37126[EPA-R07-OAR-2013-0233; FRL-9825-6]. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) (prongs 3 and 4), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L) and (M), except as noted. (36) Section 128 Declaration: Kansas Department of Health and Environment Representation and Conflicts of Interest Provisions, Kansas Revised Statutes (KSA). KSA 46-221, KSA 46-229, KSA 46-247(c)Statewide3/19/136/20/13, 78 FR 37126[EPA-R07-OAR-2013-0233; FRL-9825-6]. (37) Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Pb NAAQSStatewide1/13/129/15/14, 79 FR 54908[EPA-R07-OAR-2014-0271; FRL-9916-50-Region 7]. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L) and (M). (38) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 O3 NAAQSStatewide3/19/1310/21/14, 79 FR 62861[EPA-R07-OAR-2014-0401; FRL-9918-19-Region 7]. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) (prongs 3 and 4), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L) and (M) except as noted. (39) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 NO2 NAAQSStatewide3/19/1310/22/14, 79 FR 63044[EPA-R07-OAR-2014-0500; FRL-9918-11-Region 7]. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110 (a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L) and (M). (40) Cross State Air Pollution Rule—State-Determined Allowance Allocations for the 2016 control periodsStatewide3/30/20158/21/2015, 80 FR 50789 (41) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 O3 NAAQSStatewide3/19/20138/27/2015, 80 FR 51955This action addresses the visibility protection portion of section 110(a)(2)(J) of the CAA. (42) State Implementation Plan (SIP) Revision for the Attainment and Maintenance of National Ambient Air Quality Standards for Regional Haze (2014 Five-Year Progress Report)Statewide3/10/20159/14/2015, 80 FR 55030 (43) Attainment plan for 2008 lead NAAQSSalina2/3/20157/20/2016, 81 FR 47034[EPA-R07-OAR-2015-0708; 9949-13-Region 7]. (44) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide11/16/20159/9/2016, 81 FR 62373This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. [EPA-R07-OAR-2016-0313; FRL- ] (45) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 O3 NAAQSStatewide9/27/20181/15/2021, 86 FR 3818[EPA-R07-OAR-2020-0422; FRL-10013-71-Region 7]. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II)—prongs 3 and 4, (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). EPA intends to act on 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)—prongs 1 and 2, in a separate action. 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. (46) Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)—significant contribution to nonattainment (prong 1), and interfering with maintenance of the NAAQs (prong 2) (Interstate Transport) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2 NAAQSStatewide4/7/20208/11/2021, 86 FR 43960[EPA-R07-OAR-2021-0365; FRL-8705-02-Region 7]. This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)—prongs 1 and 2. (47) Transport SIP for the 2015 Ozone StandardStatewide9/27/20184/4/2022, 87 FR 19390[EPA-R07-OAR-2022-0075; FRL-9428-02-R7].
This transport SIP shows that Kansas does not significantly contribute to ozone nonattainment or maintenance in any other state. This submittal is approved as meeting the requirements of Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I).
[64 FR 7098, Feb. 12, 1999] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 52.870, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.