Collapse to view only § 52.937 - Review of new sources and modifications.
§ 52.920 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 41321, May 13, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan for Kentucky under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
(3) Copies of the materials incorporated by reference may be inspected at the Region 4 EPA office at 61 Forsyth Street SW, Atlanta, GA 30303. To obtain the material, please call (404) 562-9022. You may also inspect the material with an EPA approval date prior to September 30, 2022, for the Commonwealth at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email [email protected].
(c) EPA-approved laws and regulations.
Table 1 to Paragraph (c)—EPA-Approved Kentucky Laws and Regulations
State citation Title/subject State
effective date
EPA approval date Explanation Chapter 50 Division for Air Quality; General Administrative Procedures401 KAR 50:005General application6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:010Definitions and abbreviations of terms used in Title 401 Chapters 50, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, 61, 63, and 6511/8/20069/13/2007, 72 FR 52282 401 KAR 50:012General application11/12/19977/24/1998, 63 FR 39739 401 KAR 50:015Documents incorporated by reference4/14/19882/7/1990, 55 FR 4169 401 KAR 50:020Air quality control regions6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:025Classification of counties6/1/19834/2/1996, 61 FR 14489 401 KAR 50:030Registration of sources6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:040Air quality models6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:042Good engineering practice stack height6/10/19869/4/1987,52 FR 33592 401 KAR 50:045Performance tests7/13/200510/17/2007, 72 FR 58759 401 KAR 50:047Test procedures for capture efficiency6/24/19926/23/1994, 59 FR 32343 401 KAR 50:050Monitoring6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:055General compliance requirements9/22/198212/4/1986, 51 FR 43742Except for Section 1(1) and 1(4), which were removed from the SIP by EPA on 8/11/2022. 401 KAR 50:060Enforcement6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:065Conformity of general federal actions10/11/19957/27/1998, 63 FR 40044 401 KAR 50:066Conformity of transportation plans, programs, and projects (Amendment)11/12/20084/21/2010, 75 FR 20780 Chapter 51 Attainment and Maintenance of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards401 KAR 51:001Definitions for 401 KAR Chapter 5112/7/201211/3/2014, 79 FR 65143Except the phrase “except ethanol production facilities producing ethanol by natural fermentation under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes 325193 or 312140” in 401 KAR 51:001 Section 1(118)(a)(2)(a) and the phrase “except ethanol production facilities producing ethanol by natural fermentation under NAICS codes 325193 or 312140” in 401 KAR 51:001 Section 1(118)(c)(20). 401 KAR 51:005Purpose and general provisions6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 51:010Attainment status Designations11/19/20193/1/2021, 86 FR 11870 401 KAR 51:017Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality12/7/201211/3/2014, 79 FR 65143With the exception of the SILs and SMC provisions for PM2.5, and except the phrase “except ethanol production facilities producing ethanol by natural fermentation under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes 325193 or 312140” in 401 KAR 51:017 Section 7(1)(c)20. 401 KAR 51:052Review of new sources in or impacting upon nonattainment areas12/7/201210/8/2015, 80 FR 60805With the exception of the SILs and SMC provisions for PM2.5, and except the phrase “except ethanol production facilities producing ethanol by natural fermentation under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes 325193 or 312140” in 401 KAR 51:052 Section 2(3)(t). 401 KAR 51:150NOX requirements for stationary internal combustion engines2/3/200610/23/2009, 74 FR 54755 401 KAR 51:160NOX requirements for large utility and industrial boilers2/3/200610/23/2009, 74 FR 54755 401 KAR 51:170NOX requirements for cement kilns8/15/20014/11/2002, 67 FR 17624 401 KAR 51:180NOX credits for early reduction and emergency8/15/20014/11/2002, 67 FR 17624 401 KAR 51:190Banking and trading NOX allowances8/15/20014/11/2002, 67 FR 17624 401 KAR 51:195NOX opt-in provisions8/15/20014/11/2002, 67 FR 17624 401 KAR 51:210CAIR NOX Annual Trading Program2/2/200710/4/2007, 72 FR 56623 401 KAR 51:220CAIR NOX Ozone Season Trading Program6/13/200710/4/2007, 72 FR 56623 401 KAR 51:230CAIR SO2 Trading Program2/2/200710/4/2007, 72 FR 56623 401 KAR 51:240Cross-State Air Pollution Rule (CSAPR) NOX annual trading program7/5/20182/10/2020, 85 FR 7449 401 KAR 51:260Cross-State Air Pollution Rule (CSAPR) SO2 group 1 trading program7/5/20182/10/2020, 85 FR 7449 Chapter 52 Permits, Registrations, and Prohibitory Rules401 KAR 52:001Definitions for 401 KAR Chapter 5211/18/20069/13/2007, 72 FR 52282 401 KAR 52:020Title V permits1/15/20011/28/2016, 81 FR 4896Only adding the first sentence of Section 22 entitled “Annual Emissions Certification”, and introductory paragraph text and subsection (4) of Section 23 entitled “Certification by Responsible Official”. 401 KAR 52:030Federally enforceable permits for non-major sources1/15/20019/6/2006, 71 FR 52460 401 KAR 52:040State-origin permits1/15/20011/28/2016, 81 FR 4896Only adding subsection (2) introductory text, subsection (2)(c), and subsection (3) of Section 3 entitled “General Provisions”; subsection (1) of Section 20 entitled “Annual Emissions Certification for Specified Sources”; and introductory text and subsection (4) of Section 21 entitled “Certification by Responsible Official”. 401 KAR 52:070Registration of designated sources1/15/20011/28/2016, 81 FR 4896Only adding subsection (2) introductory text, subsection (2)(a)(1), and first sentence of subsection (2)(a)(2) of Section 3 entitled “General Provisions”. 401 KAR 52:090Prohibitory rule for hot mix asphalt plants1/15/20019/6/2006, 71 FR 52460 401 KAR 52:100Public, affected state, and U.S. EPA review6/2/202010/1/2021, 86 FR 54379
* * *