Collapse to view only § 52.937 - Review of new sources and modifications.
§ 52.920 - Identification of plan.
Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 41321, May 13, 2024.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan for Kentucky under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
EPA approval date Explanation Chapter 50 Division for Air Quality; General Administrative Procedures401 KAR 50:005General application6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:010Definitions and abbreviations of terms used in Title 401 Chapters 50, 51, 53, 55, 57, 59, 61, 63, and 6511/8/20069/13/2007, 72 FR 52282 401 KAR 50:012General application11/12/19977/24/1998, 63 FR 39739 401 KAR 50:015Documents incorporated by reference4/14/19882/7/1990, 55 FR 4169 401 KAR 50:020Air quality control regions6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:025Classification of counties6/1/19834/2/1996, 61 FR 14489 401 KAR 50:030Registration of sources6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:040Air quality models6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:042Good engineering practice stack height6/10/19869/4/1987,52 FR 33592 401 KAR 50:045Performance tests7/13/200510/17/2007, 72 FR 58759 401 KAR 50:047Test procedures for capture efficiency6/24/19926/23/1994, 59 FR 32343 401 KAR 50:050Monitoring6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:055General compliance requirements9/22/198212/4/1986, 51 FR 43742Except for Section 1(1) and 1(4), which were removed from the SIP by EPA on 8/11/2022. 401 KAR 50:060Enforcement6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 50:065Conformity of general federal actions10/11/19957/27/1998, 63 FR 40044 401 KAR 50:066Conformity of transportation plans, programs, and projects (Amendment)11/12/20084/21/2010, 75 FR 20780 Chapter 51 Attainment and Maintenance of the National Ambient Air Quality Standards401 KAR 51:001Definitions for 401 KAR Chapter 5112/7/201211/3/2014, 79 FR 65143Except the phrase “except ethanol production facilities producing ethanol by natural fermentation under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes 325193 or 312140” in 401 KAR 51:001 Section 1(118)(a)(2)(a) and the phrase “except ethanol production facilities producing ethanol by natural fermentation under NAICS codes 325193 or 312140” in 401 KAR 51:001 Section 1(118)(c)(20). 401 KAR 51:005Purpose and general provisions6/6/19797/12/1982, 47 FR 30059 401 KAR 51:010Attainment status Designations11/19/20193/1/2021, 86 FR 11870 401 KAR 51:017Prevention of significant deterioration of air quality12/7/201211/3/2014, 79 FR 65143With the exception of the SILs and SMC provisions for PM2.5, and except the phrase “except ethanol production facilities producing ethanol by natural fermentation under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes 325193 or 312140” in 401 KAR 51:017 Section 7(1)(c)20. 401 KAR 51:052Review of new sources in or impacting upon nonattainment areas12/7/201210/8/2015, 80 FR 60805With the exception of the SILs and SMC provisions for PM2.5, and except the phrase “except ethanol production facilities producing ethanol by natural fermentation under the North American Industry Classification System (NAICS) codes 325193 or 312140” in 401 KAR 51:052 Section 2(3)(t). 401 KAR 51:150NOX requirements for stationary internal combustion engines2/3/200610/23/2009, 74 FR 54755 401 KAR 51:160NOX requirements for large utility and industrial boilers2/3/200610/23/2009, 74 FR 54755 401 KAR 51:170NOX requirements for cement kilns8/15/20014/11/2002, 67 FR 17624 401 KAR 51:180NOX credits for early reduction and emergency8/15/20014/11/2002, 67 FR 17624 401 KAR
* * *
and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQSKentucky04/26/201312/6/2016With the exception of the minor source program requirements of section 110(a)(2)(C) and the interstate transport requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1, 2, and 4). 2010 1-hour SO2 Maintenance Plan for the Kentucky Portion of the Campbell-Clermont, KY-OH AreaCampbell County portion of Campbell-Clermont, KY-OH Nonattainment Area2/22/20163/10/2017This includes the 172(c)(1) RACM determination and the 172(c)(3) base-year emissions inventory. RACM for the Kentucky portion of Louisville, KY-IN Area for the 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQSBullitt and Jefferson Counties08/09/201612/27/2016, 82 FR 95041 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Kentucky portion of the bi-state Louisville AreaBullitt and Jefferson Counties3/5/20124/7/2017, 82 FR 169432008 8-hour ozone NAAQS Nonattainment New Source Review Requirements for the Kentucky Portion of the Cincinnati-Hamilton OH-KY-IN AreaBoone, Campbell and Kenton Counties (part) (Kentucky portion of the Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN Area)8/26/20164/10/2017, 82 FR 17131 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the Kentucky portion of the Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN AreaPortions of Boone (2000 Census tracts: 702, 703.05, 703.06, 703.07, 703.08, 703.09, 704.01, 704.02, 705.01, 705.02, 706.01, 706.03, 706.04), Campbell (2000 Census tracts: 501, 502, 503, 504, 505, 506, 512, 513, 519.01, 519.03, 519.04, 520.01, 520.02, 521, 522, 523.01, 523.02, 524, 525, 526, 528, 529, 530, 531), and Kenton (2000 Census tracts: 603, 607, 609, 610, 611, 612, 613, 614, 616, 636.03, 636.04, 636.05, 636.06, 638, 640, 641, 642, 643, 644, 645, 646, 647, 648, 649, 650, 651, 652, 653, 654, 655.01, 655.02, 656, 657, 658, 659, 668, 669, 670, 671) Counties, KY8/26/20167/5/2017, 82 FR 30976 2008 8-hour ozone base year emissions inventory for the Kentucky portion of the Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN AreaPortions of Boone, Campbell and Kenton Counties in Kentucky8/26/20167/5/2017, 82 FR 30976182(a)(1) base-year emissions inventory 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual Fine PM2.5 NAAQSKentucky2/8/20168/8/2017, 82 FR 37012With the exception of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1, 2 and 4) and the minor source program requirement of section 110(a)(2)(C). September 2014 Regional Haze Progress ReportKentucky9/17/201410/12/2017, 82 FR 47378 Removal of Reliance on Reformulated Gasoline in the Kentucky portion of the Cincinnati-Hamilton, OH-KY-IN AreaBoone, Campbell and Kenton Counties (Kentucky portion of the Cincinnati-Hamilton Area)9/13/20174/2/2018, 83 FR 13872 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) Infrastructure Requirement for the 2008 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality StandardsCommonwealth of
* * *