Collapse to view only § 439.16 - Pretreatment standards for existing sources (PSES).
§ 439.15 - New source performance standards (NSPS).
(a) Any new source subject to this subpart must achieve the following standards:
Performance Standards (NSPS)
Regulated parameter | Maximum daily 1 | Maximum monthly average 1 | BOD | 267 | 111 | TSS | 472 | 166 | COD | 1675 | 856 | Ammonia (as N) | 84.1 | 29.4 | Acetone | 0.5 | 0.2 | 4-methyl-2-pentanone | 0.5 | 0.2 | Isobutyraldehyde | 1.2 | 0.5 | n-Amyl acetate | 1.3 | 0.5 | n-Butyl acetate | 1.3 | 0.5 | Ethyl acetate | 1.3 | 0.5 | Isopropyl acetate | 1.3 | 0.5 | Methyl formate | 1.3 | 0.5 | Amyl alcohol | 10.0 | 4.1 | Ethanol | 10.0 | 4.1 | Isopropanol | 3.9 | 1.6 | Methanol | 10.0 | 4.1 | Methyl Cellosolve | 100.0 | 40.6 | Dimethyl sulfoxide | 91.5 | 37.5 | Triethyl amine | 250.0 | 102.0 | Phenol | 0.05 | 0.02 | Benzene | 0.05 | 0.02 | Toluene | 0.06 | 0.02 | Xylenes | 0.03 | 0.01 | n-Hexane | 0.03 | 0.02 | n-Heptane | 0.05 | 0.02 | Methylene chloride | 0.9 | 0.3 | Chloroform | 0.02 | 0.13 | 1,2-dichloroethane | 0.4 | 0.1 | Chlorobenzene | 0.15 | 0.06 | o-Dichlorobenzene | 0.15 | 0.06 | Tetrahydrofuran | 8.4 | 2.6 | Isopropyl ether | 8.4 | 2.6 | Diethyl amine | 250.0 | 102.0 | Acetonitrile | 25.0 | 10.2 |
1 mg/L (ppm)
(b) The limitations for cyanide are the same as specified in § 439.12(e), (f) and (g).
(c) Any new source subject to the provisions of this section that commenced discharging after November 21, 1988, and prior to November 20, 1998, must continue to achieve the standards specified for this section in the 1988 edition of 40 CFR part 439, until the expiration of the applicable time period specified in 40 CFR 122.29(d)(1), after which the source must achieve the standards specified in §§ 439.13 and 439.14.