Collapse to view only § 440.31 - [Reserved]
§ 440.34 - New source performance standards (NSPS).
Except as provided in subpart L of this part any new source subject to this subpart must achieve the following NSPS representing the degree of effluent reduction attainable by the application of the best available demonstrated technology (BADT):
(a) The concentration of pollutants discharged in mine drainage from mines, either open-pit or underground, that produce uranium ore, excluding mines using in situ leach methods, shall not exceed:
Effluent characteristic Effluent limitations Maximum for any 1 day Average of daily values for 30 consecutive days Milligrams per liter COD200100 Zn1.00.5 Ra 1 226 (dissolved)10.03.0 Ra 1 226 (total)30.010.0 U4.02.0 pH( 2)( 2) TSS30.020.0
1 Values in picocuries per liter (pCi/l).
2 Within the range 6.0 to 9.0.
(b)(1) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section, there shall be no discharge of process wastewater to navigable waters from mills using the acid leach, alkaline leach or combined acid and alkaline leach process for the extraction of uranium or from mines and mills using in situ leach methods. The Agency recognizes that the elimination of the discharge of pollutants to navigable waters may result in an increase in discharges of some pollutants to other media. The Agency has considered these impacts and has addressed them in the preamble published on December 3, 1982.
(2) In the event that the annual precipitation falling on the treatment facility and the drainage area contributing surface runoff to the treatment facility exceeds the annual evaporation, a volume of water equivalent to the difference between annual precipitation falling on the treatment facility and the drainage area contributing surface runoff to the treatment facility and annual evaporation may be discharged subject to the limitations set forth in paragraph (a) of this section.