Collapse to view only § 467.03 - Monitoring and reporting requirements.
§ 467.03 - Monitoring and reporting requirements.
The following special monitoring and reporting requirements apply to all facilities controlled by this regulation.
(a) Periodic analyses for cyanide as may be required under part 122 or 403 of this chapter are not required when both of the following conditions are met:
(1) The first wastewater sample of each calendar year has been analyzed and found to contain less than 0.07 mg/l cyanide.
(2) The owner or operator of the aluminum forming plant certifies in writing to the POTW authority or permit issuing authority that cyanide is not and will not be used in the aluminum forming process.
(b) As an alternative monitoring procedure for pretreatment, the POTW user may measure and limit oil and grease to the levels shown in pretreatment standards in lieu of measuring and regulating total toxic organics (TTO).
(c) The “monthly average” regulatory values shall be the basis for the monthly average discharge limits in direct discharge permits and for pretreatment standards. Compliance with the monthly discharge limit is required regardless of the number of samples analyzed and averaged.
(Information collection requirements in paragraph (a) were approved by the Office of Management and Budget under control number 2040-0033) [48 FR 49149, Oct. 24, 1983; 49 FR 11631, Mar. 27, 1984, as amended at 50 FR 4515, Jan. 31, 1985]