Collapse to view only § 503.17 - Recordkeeping.
§ 503.13 - Pollutant limits.
(a) Sewage sludge. (1) Bulk sewage sludge or sewage sludge sold or given away in a bag or other container shall not be applied to the land if the concentration of any pollutant in the sewage sludge exceeds the ceiling concentration for the pollutant in Table 1 of § 503.13.
(2) If bulk sewage sludge is applied to agricultural land, forest, a public contact site, or a reclamation site, either:
(i) The cumulative loading rate for each pollutant shall not exceed the cumulative pollutant loading rate for the pollutant in Table 2 of § 503.13; or
(ii) The concentration of each pollutant in the sewage sludge shall not exceed the concentration for the pollutant in Table 3 of § 503.13.
(3) If bulk sewage sludge is applied to a lawn or a home garden, the concentration of each pollutant in the sewage sludge shall not exceed the concentration for the pollutant in Table 3 of § 503.13.
(4) If sewage sludge is sold or given away in a bag or other container for application to the land, either:
(i) The concentration of each pollutant in the sewage sludge shall not exceed the concentration for the pollutant in Table 3 of § 503.13; or
(ii) The product of the concentration of each pollutant in the sewage sludge and the annual whole sludge application rate for the sewage sludge shall not cause the annual pollutant loading rate for the pollutant in Table 4 of § 503.13 to be exceeded. The procedure used to determine the annual whole sludge application rate is presented in appendix A of this part.
(b) Pollutant concentrations and loading rates—sewage sludge—(1) Ceiling concentrations.
Table 1 of § 503.13—Ceiling Concentrations
Pollutant Ceiling concentration (milligrams per kilogram) 1Arsenic75 Cadmium85 Copper4300 Lead840 Mercury57 Molybdenum75 Nickel420 Selenium100 Zinc7500
1 Dry weight basis.
(2) Cumulative pollutant loading rates.
Table 2 of § 503.13—Cumulative Pollutant Loading Rates
Pollutant Cumulative pollutant loading rate (kilograms per hectare) Arsenic41 Cadmium39 Copper1500 Lead300 Mercury17 Nickel420 Selenium100 Zinc2800
(3) Pollutant concentrations.
Table 3 of § 503.13—Pollutant Concentrations
Pollutant Monthly average concentration (milligrams per kilogram) 1Arsenic41 Cadmium39 Copper1500 Lead300 Mercury17 Nickel420 Selenium100 Zinc2800
1 Dry weight basis.
(4) Annual pollutant loading rates.
Table 4 of § 503.13—Annual Pollutant Loading Rates
Pollutant Annual pollutant loading rate (kilograms per hectare per 365 day period) Arsenic2.0 Cadmium1.9 Copper75 Lead15 Mercury0.85 Nickel21 Selenium5.0 Zinc140
(c) Domestic septage. The annual application rate for domestic septage applied to agricultural land, forest, or a reclamation site shall not exceed the annual application rate calculated using equation (1).
Where: AAR = Annual application rate in gallons per acre per 365 day period. N = Amount of nitrogen in pounds per acre per 365 day period needed by the crop or vegetation grown on the land. [58 FR 9387, Feb. 19, 1993, as amended at 58 FR 9099, Feb. 25, 1994; 60 FR 54769, Oct. 25, 1995]