Collapse to view only § 503.17 - Recordkeeping.
§ 503.15 - Operational standards—pathogens and vector attraction reduction.
(a) Pathogens—sewage sludge. (1) The Class A pathogen requirements in § 503.32(a) or the Class B pathogen requirements and site restrictions in § 503.32(b) shall be met when bulk sewage sludge is applied to agricultural land, forest, a public contact site, or a reclamation site.
(2) The Class A pathogen requirements in § 503.32(a) shall be met when bulk sewage sludge is applied to a lawn or a home garden.
(3) The Class A pathogen requirements in § 503.32(a) shall be met when sewage sludge is sold or given away in a bag or other container for application to the land.
(b) Pathogens—domestic septage. The requirements in either § 503.32 (c)(1) or (c)(2) shall be met when domestic septage is applied to agricultural land, forest, or a reclamation site.
(c) Vector attraction reduction—sewage sludge. (1) One of the vector attraction reduction requirements in § 503.33 (b)(1) through (b)(10) shall be met when bulk sewage sludge is applied to agricultural land, forest, a public contact site, or a reclamation site.
(2) One of the vector attraction reduction requirements in § 503.33 (b)(1) through (b)(8) shall be met when bulk sewage sludge is applied to a lawn or a home garden.
(3) One of the vector attraction reduction requirements in § 503.33 (b)(1) through (b)(8) shall be met when sewage sludge is sold or given away in a bag or other container for application to the land.
(d) Vector attraction reduction—domestic septage. The vector attraction reduction requirements in § 503.33(b)(9), (b)(10), or (b)(12) shall be met when domestic septage is applied to agricultural land, forest, or a reclamation site.