Collapse to view only § 503.17 - Recordkeeping.
§ 503.17 - Recordkeeping.
(a) Sewage sludge. (1) The person who prepares the sewage sludge in § 503.10(b)(1) or (e) shall develop the following information and shall retain the information for five years:
* * *
(D) When one of the vector attraction reduction requirements in § 503.33 (b)(1) through (b)(8) is met, a description of how the vector attraction reduction requirement is met.
(ii) The person who applies the bulk sewage sludge shall develop the following information and shall retain the information for five years.
(A) The following certification statement:
I certify, under penalty of law, that the information that will be used to determine compliance with the management practices in § 503.14, the site restrictions in § 503.32(b)(5), and the vector attraction reduction requirement in (insert either § 503.33(b)(9) or (b)(10) if one of those requirements is met) was prepared for each site on which bulk sewage sludge is applied under my direction and supervision in accordance with the system designed to ensure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate this information. I am aware that there are significant penalties for false certification including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
(B) A description of how the management practices in § 503.14 are met for each site on which bulk sewage sludge is applied.
(C) A description of how the site restrictions in § 503.32(b)(5) are met for each site on which bulk sewage sludge is applied.
(D) When the vector attraction reduction requirement in either § 503.33 (b)(9) or (b)(10) is met, a description of how the vector attraction reduction requirement is met.
(E) The date bulk sewage sludge is applied to each site.
(5) If the requirements in § 503.13(a)(2)(i) are met when bulk sewage sludge is applied to agricultural land, forest, a public contact site, or a reclamation site:
(i) The person who prepares the bulk sewage sludge shall develop the following information and shall retain the information for five years.
(A) The concentration of each pollutant listed in Table 1 of § 503.13 in the bulk sewage sludge.
(B) The following certification statement:
I certify, under penalty of law, that the information that will be used to determine compliance with the pathogen requirements in (insert either § 503.32(a) or § 503.32(b)) and the vector attraction reduction requirement in (insert one of the vector attraction reduction requirements in § 503.33(b)(1) through (b)(8) if one of those requirements is met) was prepared under my direction and supervision in accordance with the system designed to ensure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate this information. I am aware that there are significant penalties for false certification including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
(C) A description of how the pathogen requirements in either § 503.32 (a) or (b) are met.
(D) When one of the vector attraction requirements in § 503.33 (b)(1) through (b)(8) is met, a description of how the vector attraction requirement is met.
(ii) The person who applies the bulk sewage sludge shall develop the following information, retain the information in § 503.17 (a)(5)(ii)(A) through (a)(5)(ii)(G) indefinitely, and retain the information in § 503.17 (a)(5)(ii)(H) through (a)(5)(ii)(M) for five years.
(A) The location, by either street address or latitude and longitude, of each site on which bulk sewage sludge is applied.
(B) The number of hectares in each site on which bulk sewage sludge is applied.
(C) The date bulk sewage sludge is applied to each site.
(D) The cumulative amount of each pollutant (i.e., kilograms) listed in Table 2 of § 503.13 in the bulk sewage sludge applied to each site, including the amount in § 503.12(e)(2)(iii).
(E) The amount of sewage sludge (i.e., metric tons) applied to each site.
(F) The following certification statement:
I certify, under penalty of law, that the information that will be used to determine compliance with the requirement to obtain information in § 503.12(e)(2) was prepared for each site on which bulk sewage sludge was applied under my direction and supervision in accordance with the system designed to ensure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate this information. I am aware that there are significant penalties for false certification including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
(G) A description of how the requirements to obtain information in § 503.12(e)(2) are met.
(H) The following certification statement:
I certify, under penalty of law, that the information that will be used to determine compliance with the management practices in § 503.14 was prepared for each site on which bulk sewage sludge was applied under my direction and supervision in accordance with the system designed to ensure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate this information. I am aware that there are significant penalties for false certification including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
(I) A description of how the management practices in § 503.14 are met for each site on which bulk sewage sludge is applied.
(J) The following certification statement when the bulk sewage sludge meets the Class B pathogen requirements in § 503.32(b):
I certify, under penalty of law, that the information that will be used to determine compliance with the site restrictions in § 503.32(b)(5) for each site on which Class B sewage sludge was applied was prepared under my direction and supervision in accordance with the system designed to ensure that qualified personnel properly gather and evaluate this information. I am aware that there are significant penalties for false certification including the possibility of fine and imprisonment.
(K) A description of how the site restrictions in § 503.32(b)(5) are met for each site on which Class B bulk sewage sludge is applied.
* * *