Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.61 - PCB remediation waste.
This section provides cleanup and disposal options for PCB remediation waste. Any person cleaning up and disposing of PCBs managed under this section shall do so based on the concentration at which the PCBs are found. This section does not prohibit any person from implementing temporary emergency measures to prevent, treat, or contain further releases or mitigate migration to the environment of PCBs or PCB remediation waste.
(a) Self-implementing on-site cleanup and disposal of PCB remediation waste. EPA designed the self-implementing procedure for a general, moderately-sized site where there should be low residual environmental impact from remedial activities. The procedure may be less practical for larger or environmentally diverse sites. For these other sites, the self-implementing procedure still applies, but an EPA Regional Administrator may authorize more practical procedures through paragraph (c) of this section. Any person may conduct self-implementing cleanup and disposal of PCB remediation waste in accordance with the following requirements without prior written approval from EPA.
(1) Applicability. (i) The self-implementing procedures may not be used to clean up:
(A) Surface or ground waters.
(B) Sediments in marine and freshwater ecosystems.
(C) Sewers or sewage treatment systems.
(D) Any private or public drinking water sources or distribution systems.
(E) Grazing lands.
(F) Vegetable gardens.
(ii) The self-implementing cleanup provisions shall not be binding upon cleanups conducted under other authorities, including but not limited to, actions conducted under section 104 or section 106 of CERCLA, or section 3004(u) and (v) or section 3008(h) of RCRA.
(2) Site characterization. Any person conducting self-implementing cleanup of PCB remediation waste must characterize the site adequately to be able to provide the information required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section. Subpart N of this part provides a method for collecting new site characterization data or for assessing the sufficiency of existing site characterization data.
(3) Notification and certification. (i) At least 30 days prior to the date that the cleanup of a site begins, the person in charge of the cleanup or the owner of the property where the PCB remediation waste is located shall notify, in writing, the EPA Regional Administrator, the Director of the State or Tribal environmental protection agency, and the Director of the county or local environmental protection agency where the cleanup will be conducted. The notice shall include:
(A) The nature of the contamination, including kinds of materials contaminated.
(B) A summary of the procedures used to sample contaminated and adjacent areas and a table or cleanup site map showing PCB concentrations measured in all pre-cleanup characterization samples. The summary must include sample collection and analysis dates. The EPA Regional Administrator may require more detailed information including, but not limited to, additional characterization sampling or all sample identification numbers from all previous characterization activities at the cleanup site.
* * *
(4) Cleanup levels. For purposes of cleaning, decontaminating, or removing PCB remediation waste under this section, there are four general waste categories: bulk PCB remediation waste, non-porous surfaces, porous surfaces, and liquids. Cleanup levels are based on the kind of material and the potential exposure to PCBs left after cleanup is completed.
(i) Bulk PCB remediation waste. Bulk PCB remediation waste includes, but is not limited to, the following non-liquid PCB remediation waste: soil, sediments, dredged materials, muds, PCB sewage sludge, and industrial sludge.
(A) High occupancy areas. The cleanup level for bulk PCB remediation waste in high occupancy areas is ≤1 ppm without further conditions. High occupancy areas where bulk PCB remediation waste remains at concentrations >1 ppm and ≤10 ppm shall be covered with a cap meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(7) and (a)(8) of this section.
(B) Low occupancy areas. (1) The cleanup level for bulk PCB remediation waste in low occupancy areas is ≤25 ppm unless otherwise specified in this paragraph.
(2) Bulk PCB remediation wastes may remain at a cleanup site at concentrations >25 ppm and ≤50 ppm if the site is secured by a fence and marked with a sign including the ML mark.
(3) Bulk PCB remediation wastes may remain at a cleanup site at concentrations >25 ppm and ≤100 ppm if the site is covered with a cap meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(7) and (a)(8) of this section.
(ii) Non-porous surfaces. In high occupancy areas, the surface PCB cleanup standard is ≤10 µg/100 cm 2 of surface area. In low occupancy areas, the surface cleanup standard is <100 µg/100 cm 2 of surface area. Select sampling locations in accordance with subpart P of this part or a sampling plan approved under paragraph (c) of this section.
(iii) Porous surfaces. In both high and low occupancy areas, any person disposing of porous surfaces must do so based on the levels in paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section. Porous surfaces may be cleaned up for use in accordance with § 761.79(b)(4) or § 761.30(p).
(iv) Liquids. In both high and low occupancy areas, cleanup levels are the concentrations specified in § 761.79(b)(1) and (b)(2).
(v) Change in the land use for a cleanup site. Where there is an actual or proposed change in use of an area cleaned up to the levels of a low occupancy area, and the exposure of people or animal life in or at that area could reasonably be expected to increase, resulting in a change in status from a low occupancy area to a high occupancy area, the owner of the area shall clean up the area in accordance with the high occupancy area cleanup levels in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (a)(4)(iv) of this section.
* * *