Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.75 - Chemical waste landfills.
This section applies to facilities used to dispose of PCBs in accordance with the part.
(a) General. A chemical waste landfill used for the disposal of PCBs and PCB Items shall be approved by the Agency Regional Administrator pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section. The landfill shall meet all of the req
* * *
(3) Hydrologic conditions. The bottom of the landfill shall be above the historical high groundwater table as provided below. Floodplains, shorelands, and groundwater recharge areas shall be avoided. There shall be no hydraulic connection between the site and standing or flowing surface water. The site shall have monitoring wells and leachate collection. The bottom of the landfill liner system or natural in-place soil barrier shall be at least fifty feet from the historical high water table.
(4) Flood protection. (i) If the landfill site is below the 100-year floodwater elevation, the operator shall provide surface water diversion dikes around the perimeter of the landfill site with a minimum height equal to two feet above the 100-year floodwater elevation.
(ii) If the landfill site is above the 100-year floodwater elevation, the operators shall provide diversion structures capable of diverting all of the surface water runoff from a 24-hour, 25-year storm.
(5) Topography. The landfill site shall be located in an area of low to moderate relief to minimize erosion and to help prevent landslides or slumping.
(6) Monitoring systems—(i) Water sampling. (A) For all sites receiving PCBs, the ground and surface water from the disposal site area shall be sampled prior to commencing operations under an approval provided in paragraph (c) of this section for use as baseline data.
(B) Any surface watercourse designated by the Regional Administrator using the authority provided in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section shall be sampled at least monthly when the landfill is being used for disposal operations.
(C) Any surface watercourse designated by the Regional Administrator using the authority provided in paragraph (c)(3)(ii) of this section shall be sampled for a time period specified by the Regional Administrator on a frequency of no less than once every six months after final closure of the disposal area.
(ii) Groundwater monitor wells. (A) If underlying earth materials are homogenous, impermeable, and uniformly sloping in one direction, only three sampling points shall be necessary. These three points shall be equally spaced on a line through the center of the disposal area and extending from the area of highest water table elevation to the area of the lowest water table elevation on the property.
* * *
(3) Contents of approval. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the Regional Administrator may not approve a chemical waste landfill for the disposal of PCBs and PCB Items, unless they find that the landfill meets all of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(ii) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, the Regional Administrator may include in an approval any other requirements or provisions that the Regional Administrator finds are necessary to ensure that operation of the chemical waste landfill does not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment from PCBs. Such provisions may include a fixed period of time for which the approval is valid.
The approval may also include a stipulation that the operator of the chemical waste landfill report to the Regional Administrator any instance when PCBs are detectable during monitoring activities conducted pursuant to paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
(4) Waivers. An owner or operator of a chemical waste landfill may submit evidence to the Regional Administrator that operation of the landfill will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment from PCBs when one or more of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section are not met. On the basis of such evidence and any other available information, the Regional Administrator may in their discretion find that one or more of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section is not necessary to protect against such a risk and may waive the requirements in any approval for that landfill. Any finding and waiver under this paragraph will be stated in writing and included as part of the approval.
(5) Persons approved. Any approval will designate the persons who own and who are authorized to operate the chemical waste landfill, and will apply only to such persons, except as provided by paragraph (c)(7) of this section.
(6) Final approval. Approval of a chemical waste landfill will be in writing and will be signed by the Regional Administrator. The approval will state all requirements applicable to the approved landfill.
(7) Transfer of property. Any person who owns or operates an approved chemical waste landfill must notify EPA at least 30 days before transferring ownership in the property or transferring the right to conduct the chemical waste landfill operation. The transferor must also submit to EPA, at least 30 days before such transfer, a notarized affidavit signed by the transferee which states that the transferee will abide by the transferor's EPA chemical waste landfill approval. Within 30 days of receiving such notification and affidavit, EPA will issue an amended approval substituting the transferee's name for the transferor's name, or EPA may require the transferee to apply for a new chemical waste landfill approval. In the latter case, the transferee must abide by the transferor's EPA approval until EPA issues the new approval to the transferee.
* * *