Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.61 - PCB remediation waste.
This section provides cleanup and disposal options for PCB remediation waste. Any person cleaning up and disposing of PCBs managed under this section shall do so based on the concentration at which the PCBs are found. This section does not prohibit any person from implementing temporary emergency measures to prevent, treat, or contain further releases or mitigate migration to the environment of PCBs or PCB remediation waste.
* * *
(4) Cleanup levels. For purposes of cleaning, decontaminating, or removing PCB remediation waste under this section, there are four general waste categories: bulk PCB remediation waste, non-porous surfaces, porous surfaces, and liquids. Cleanup levels are based on the kind of material and the potential exposure to PCBs left after cleanup is completed.
(i) Bulk PCB remediation waste. Bulk PCB remediation waste includes, but is not limited to, the following non-liquid PCB remediation waste: soil, sediments, dredged materials, muds, PCB sewage sludge, and industrial sludge.
(A) High occupancy areas. The cleanup level for bulk PCB remediation waste in high occupancy areas is ≤1 ppm without further conditions. High occupancy areas where bulk PCB remediation waste remains at concentrations >1 ppm and ≤10 ppm shall be covered with a cap meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(7) and (a)(8) of this section.
(B) Low occupancy areas. (1) The cleanup level for bulk PCB remediation waste in low occupancy areas is ≤25 ppm unless otherwise specified in this paragraph.
(2) Bulk PCB remediation wastes may remain at a cleanup site at concentrations >25 ppm and ≤50 ppm if the site is secured by a fence and marked with a sign including the ML mark.
(3) Bulk PCB remediation wastes may remain at a cleanup site at concentrations >25 ppm and ≤100 ppm if the site is covered with a cap meeting the requirements of paragraphs (a)(7) and (a)(8) of this section.
(ii) Non-porous surfaces. In high occupancy areas, the surface PCB cleanup standard is ≤10 µg/100 cm 2 of surface area. In low occupancy areas, the surface cleanup standard is <100 µg/100 cm 2 of surface area. Select sampling locations in accordance with subpart P of this part or a sampling plan approved under paragraph (c) of this section.
(iii) Porous surfaces. In both high and low occupancy areas, any person disposing of porous surfaces must do so based on the levels in paragraph (a)(4)(i) of this section. Porous surfaces may be cleaned up for use in accordance with § 761.79(b)(4) or § 761.30(p).
(iv) Liquids. In both high and low occupancy areas, cleanup levels are the concentrations specified in § 761.79(b)(1) and (b)(2).
(v) Change in the land use for a cleanup site. Where there is an actual or proposed change in use of an area cleaned up to the levels of a low occupancy area, and the exposure of people or animal life in or at that area could reasonably be expected to increase, resulting in a change in status from a low occupancy area to a high occupancy area, the owner of the area shall clean up the area in accordance with the high occupancy area cleanup levels in paragraphs (a)(4)(i) through (a)(4)(iv) of this section.
* * *
(c) Risk-based cleanup and disposal approval. (1) Any person wishing to sample, extract, analyze, cleanup, or dispose of PCB remediation waste in a manner other than prescribed in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, or store PCB remediation waste in a manner other than prescribed in § 761.65, must apply in writing to the Regional Administrator in the Region where the sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage site is located, for sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage occurring in a single EPA Region; or to the Director, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, for sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage occurring in more than one EPA Region. Each application must include information described in the notification required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section. EPA may request other information that it believes necessary to evaluate the application. No person may conduct cleanup activities under this paragraph prior to obtaining written approval by EPA.
(2) EPA will issue a written decision on each application for a risk-based method for PCB remediation wastes. EPA will approve such an application if it finds that the method will not pose an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.
[63 FR 35448, June 29, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 33761, June 24, 1999; 72 FR 57239, Oct. 9, 2007; 74 FR 30232, June 25, 2009; 88 FR 59867, Aug. 29, 2023]