Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.61 - PCB remediation waste.
This section provides cleanup and disposal options for PCB remediation waste. Any person cleaning up and disposing of PCBs managed under this section shall do so based on the concentration at which the PCBs are found. This section does not prohibit any person from implementing temporary emergency measures to prevent, treat, or contain further releases or mitigate migration to the environment of PCBs or PCB remediation waste.
* * *
(B) Where sample analysis results in a measurement of PCBs greater than the levels specified in paragraph (a)(4) of this section, self-implementing cleanup of the sampled PCB remediation waste is not complete. The owner or operator of the site must either dispose of the sampled PCB remediation waste, or reclean the waste represented by the sample and reinitiate sampling and analysis in accordance with paragraph (a)(6)(i) of this section.
(7) Cap requirements. A cap means, when referring to on-site cleanup and disposal of PCB remediation waste, a uniform placement of concrete, asphalt, or similar material of minimum thickness spread over the area where remediation waste was removed or left in place in order to prevent or minimize human exposure, infiltration of water, and erosion. Any person designing and constructing a cap must do so in accordance with § 264.310(a) of this chapter, and ensure that it complies with the permeability, sieve, liquid limit, and plasticity index parameters in §§ 761.75(b)(1)(ii) through (v). A cap of compacted soil shall have a minimum thickness of 25 cm (10 inches). A concrete or asphalt cap shall have a minimum thickness of 15 cm (6 inches). A cap must be of sufficient strength to maintain its effectiveness and integrity during the use of the cap surface which is exposed to the environment. A cap shall not be contaminated at a level ≥1 ppm PCB. Repairs shall begin within 72 hours of discovery for any breaches which would impair the integrity of the cap.
(8) Deed restrictions for caps, fences and low occupancy areas. When a cleanup activity conducted under this section includes the use of a fence or a cap, the owner of the site must maintain the fence or cap, in perpetuity. In addition, whenever a fence, a cap, or the procedures and requirements for a low occupancy area, is used, the owner of the site must meet the following conditions:
(i) Within 60 days of completion of a cleanup activity under this section, the owner of the property shall:
(A) Record, in accordance with State law, a notation on the deed to the property, or on some other instrument which is normally examined during a title search, that will in perpetuity notify any potential purchaser of the property:
(1) That the land, or the specific portion thereof identified in the instrument when only a portion is subject to the instrument, has been used for PCB remediation waste disposal and, when applicable, that the area is restricted to use as a low occupancy area as defined in § 761.3;
(2) Of the existence of the fence or cap and the requirement to maintain the fence or cap, when applicable; and
(3) The applicable cleanup levels left at the site, including inside any fence, under any cap, and/or in a low occupancy area.
(B) Submit a certification, signed by the owner, that they have recorded the notation specified in paragraph (a)(8)(i)(A) of this section to the EPA Regional Administrator.
* * *
(A) Dispose of it in a high temperature incinerator approved under § 761.70(b), an alternate disposal method approved under § 761.60(e), a chemical waste landfill approved under § 761.75, a facility with a coordinated approval issued under § 761.77, or a hazardous waste landfill permitted by EPA under section 3005 of RCRA, or by a State or territory authorized under section 3006 of RCRA.
(B) Decontaminate it in accordance with § 761.79.
(iii) Any person may manage or dispose of material containing <50 ppm PCBs that has been dredged or excavated from waters of the United States:
(A) In accordance with a permit that has been issued under section 404 of the Clean Water Act, or the equivalent of such a permit as provided for in regulations of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at 33 CFR part 320.
(B) In accordance with a permit issued by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers under section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act, or the equivalent of such a permit as provided for in regulations of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at 33 CFR part 320.
(c) Risk-based cleanup and disposal approval. (1) Any person wishing to sample, extract, analyze, cleanup, or dispose of PCB remediation waste in a manner other than prescribed in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, or store PCB remediation waste in a manner other than prescribed in § 761.65, must apply in writing to the Regional Administrator in the Region where the sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage site is located, for sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage occurring in a single EPA Region; or to the Director, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, for sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage occurring in more than one EPA Region. Each application must include information described in the notification required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section. EPA may request other information that it believes necessary to evaluate the application. No person may conduct cleanup activities under this paragraph prior to obtaining written approval by EPA.
(2) EPA will issue a written decision on each application for a risk-based method for PCB remediation wastes. EPA will approve such an application if it finds that the method will not pose an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.
[63 FR 35448, June 29, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 33761, June 24, 1999; 72 FR 57239, Oct. 9, 2007; 74 FR 30232, June 25, 2009; 88 FR 59867, Aug. 29, 2023]