Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.61 - PCB remediation waste.
This section provides cleanup and disposal options for PCB remediation waste. Any person cleaning up and disposing of PCBs managed under this section shall do so based on the concentration at which the PCBs are found. This section does not prohibit any person from implementing temporary emergency measures to prevent, treat, or contain further releases or mitigate migration to the environment of PCBs or PCB remediation waste.
* * *
(A) Dispose of it in a high temperature incinerator approved under § 761.70(b), an alternate disposal method approved under § 761.60(e), a chemical waste landfill approved under § 761.75, a facility with a coordinated approval issued under § 761.77, or a hazardous waste landfill permitted by EPA under section 3005 of RCRA, or by a State or territory authorized under section 3006 of RCRA.
(B) Decontaminate it in accordance with § 761.79.
(iii) Any person may manage or dispose of material containing <50 ppm PCBs that has been dredged or excavated from waters of the United States:
(A) In accordance with a permit that has been issued under section 404 of the Clean Water Act, or the equivalent of such a permit as provided for in regulations of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at 33 CFR part 320.
(B) In accordance with a permit issued by the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers under section 103 of the Marine Protection, Research, and Sanctuaries Act, or the equivalent of such a permit as provided for in regulations of the U.S. Army Corps of Engineers at 33 CFR part 320.
(c) Risk-based cleanup and disposal approval. (1) Any person wishing to sample, extract, analyze, cleanup, or dispose of PCB remediation waste in a manner other than prescribed in paragraphs (a) or (b) of this section, or store PCB remediation waste in a manner other than prescribed in § 761.65, must apply in writing to the Regional Administrator in the Region where the sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage site is located, for sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage occurring in a single EPA Region; or to the Director, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery, for sampling, extraction, analysis, cleanup, disposal, or storage occurring in more than one EPA Region. Each application must include information described in the notification required by paragraph (a)(3) of this section. EPA may request other information that it believes necessary to evaluate the application. No person may conduct cleanup activities under this paragraph prior to obtaining written approval by EPA.
(2) EPA will issue a written decision on each application for a risk-based method for PCB remediation wastes. EPA will approve such an application if it finds that the method will not pose an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.
[63 FR 35448, June 29, 1998, as amended at 64 FR 33761, June 24, 1999; 72 FR 57239, Oct. 9, 2007; 74 FR 30232, June 25, 2009; 88 FR 59867, Aug. 29, 2023]