Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.65 - Storage for disposal.
This section applies to the storage for disposal of PCBs at concentrations of 50 ppm or greater and PCB Items with PCB concentrations of 50 ppm or greater.
* * *
(ii) The facility possesses the capacity to handle the quantity of PCB waste which the owner or operator of the facility has estimated will be the maximum quantity of PCB waste that will be handled at any one time at the facility.
(iii) The owner or operator of the unit has certified compliance with the storage facility standards in paragraphs (b) and (c)(7) of this section.
(iv) The owner or operator has developed a written closure plan for the facility that is deemed acceptable by the Regional Administrator (or the appropriate official at EPA Headquarters, if the commercial storage area is ancillary to a disposal facility permitted by an official at EPA Headquarters) under the closure plan standards of paragraph (e) of this section.
(v) The owner or operator has included in the application for final approval a demonstration of financial responsibility for closure that meets the financial responsibility standards of paragraph (g) of this section.
(vi) The operation of the storage facility will not pose an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment.
(vii) The environmental compliance history of the applicant, its principals, and its key employees may be deemed to constitute a sufficient basis for denial of approval whenever in the judgment of the appropriate EPA official that history of environmental civil violations or criminal convictions evidences a pattern or practice of noncompliance that demonstrates the applicant's unwillingness or inability to achieve and maintain compliance with the regulations.
(3) Applicants for storage approvals shall submit a written application that includes any relevant information bearing upon the qualifications of the facility's principals and key employees to engage in the business of commercial storage of PCB wastes. This information shall include, but is not limited to:
(i) The identification of the owner and the operator of the facility, including all general partners of a partnership, any limited partner of a partnership, any stockholder of a corporation or any participant in any other type of business organization or entity who owns or controls, directly or indirectly, more than 5 percent of each partnership, corporation, or other business organization and all officials of the facility who have direct management responsibility for the facility.
(ii) The identification of the person responsible for the overall operations of the facility (i.e., a plant manager, superintendent, or a person of similar responsibility) and the supervisory employees who are or will be responsible for the operation of the facility.
(iii) Information concerning the technical qualifications and experience of the persons responsible for the overall operation of the facility and the employees responsible for handling PCB waste or other wastes.
(iv) Information concerning any past State or Federal environmental violations involving the same business or another business with which the principals or supervisory employees were affiliated directly that occurred within 5 years preceding the date of submission and which relate directly to violations that resulted in either a civil penalty (irrespective of whether the matter was disposed of by an adjudication or by a without prejudice settlement) or judgment of conviction whether entered after trial or a plea, either of guilt or nolo contendere or civil injunctive relief and involved storage, disposal, transport, or other waste handling activities.
(v) A list of all companies currently owned or operated in the past by the principals or key employees identified in paragraphs (d)(3)(i) and (d)(3)(ii) of this section that are or were directly or indirectly involved with waste handling activities.
(vi) The owner's or operator's estimate of maximum PCB waste quantity to be handled at the facility.
(vii) A written statement certifying compliance with paragraph (b) or (c) of this section and containing a certification as defined in § 761.3.
(viii) A written closure plan for the facility, as described in paragraph (e) of this section.
(ix) The current closure cost estimate for the facility, as described in paragraph (f) of this section.
(x) A demonstration of financial responsibility to close the facility, as described in paragraph (g) of this section.
(4) The written approval issued by EPA shall include, but not be limited to, the following:
(i) The determination that the applicant has satisfied the requirements set forth in paragraph (d)(2) of this section, and a brief statement setting forth the basis for the determination.
(ii) Incorporation of the closure plan submitted by the facility owner or operator and approved by EPA.
* * *