Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
(a) PCB liquids. PCB liquids at concentrations ≥50 ppm must be disposed of in an incinerator which complies with § 761.70, except that PCB liquids at concentrations ≥50 ppm and <500 ppm may be disposed of as follows:
* * *
(3) For liquids from incidental sources, such as precipitation, condensation, leachate or load separation and are associated with PCB Articles or non-liquid PCB wastes, in a chemical waste landfill which complies with § 761.75 if:
(i) [Reserved]
(ii) Information is provided to or obtained by the owner or operator of the chemical waste landfill that shows that the liquids do not exceed 500 ppm PCB and are not an ignitable waste as described in § 761.75(b)(8)(iii).
(b) PCB Articles. This paragraph does not authorize disposal that is otherwise prohibited in § 761.20 or elsewhere in this part.
(1) Transformers. (i) PCB Transformers shall be disposed of in accordance with either of the following:
(A) In an incinerator that complies with § 761.70; or
(B) In a chemical waste landfill approved under § 761.75; provided that all free-flowing liquid is removed from the transformer, the transformer is filled with a solvent, the transformer is allowed to stand for at least 18 continuous hours, and then the solvent is thoroughly removed. Any person disposing of PCB liquids that are removed from the transformer (including the dielectric fluid and all solvents used as a flush), shall do so in an incinerator that complies with § 761.70 of this part, or shall decontaminate them in accordance with § 761.79. Solvents may include kerosene, xylene, toluene, and other solvents in which PCBs are readily soluble. Any person disposing of these PCB liquids must ensure that the solvent flushing procedure is conducted in accordance with applicable safety and health standards as required by Federal or State regulations.
(ii) [Reserved]
(2) PCB Capacitors. (i) The disposal of any capacitor shall comply with all requirements of this subpart unless it is known from label or nameplate information, manufacturer's literature (including documented communications with the manufacturer), or chemical analysis that the capacitor does not contain PCBs.
(ii) Any person may dispose of PCB Small Capacitors as municipal solid waste, unless that person is subject to the requirements of paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section.
(iii) Any PCB Large High or Low Voltage Capacitor which contains 500 ppm or greater PCBs, owned by any person, shall be disposed of in accordance with either of the following:
(A) Disposal in an incinerator that complies with § 761.70; or
(B) Until March 1, 1981, disposal in a chemical waste landfill that complies with § 761.75.
(iv) Any person who manufactures or at any time manufactured PCB Capacitors or PCB Equipment, and acquired the PCB Capacitor in the course of such manufacturing, shall place the PCB Small Capacitors in a container meeting the DOT packaging requirements at 49 CFR parts 171 through 180 and dispose of them in accordance with either of the following:
(A) Disposal in an incinerator which complies with § 761.70; or
(B) Until March 1, 1981, disposal in a chemical waste landfill which complies with § 761.75.
(v) Notwithstanding the restrictions imposed by paragraph (b)(2)(iii)(B) or (b)(2)(iv)(B) of this section, PCB capacitors may be disposed of in PCB chemical waste landfills that comply with § 761.75 subsequent to March 1, 1981, if EPA publishes a notice in the Federal Register declaring that those landfills are available for such disposal and explaining the reasons for the extension or reopening. An extension or reopening for disposal of PCB capacitors that is granted under this subsection shall be subject to such terms and conditions as the Assistant Administrator may prescribe and shall be in effect for such period as the Assistant Administrator may prescribe. EPA may permit disposal of PCB capacitors in EPA-approved chemical waste landfills after March 1, 1981, if in its opinion,
(A) Adequate incineration capability for PCB capacitors is not available, or
(B) The incineration of PCB capacitors will significantly interfere with the incineration of liquid PCBs, or
(C) There is other good cause shown. As part of this evaluation, the Assistant Administrator will consider the impact of their action on the incentives to construct or expand PCB incinerators.
(vi) Any person disposing of large PCB capacitors or small PCB capacitors described in paragraph (b)(2)(iv) of this section in a chemical waste landfill approved under § 761.75, shall first place them in a container meeting the DOT packaging requirements at 49 CFR parts 171 through 180. In all cases, the person must fill the interstitial space in the container with sufficient absorbent material (such as soil) to absorb any liquid PCBs remaining in the capacitors.
(3) PCB hydraulic machines. (i) Any person disposing of PCB hydraulic machines containing PCBs at concentrations of ≥50 ppm, such as die casting machines, shall do so by one of the following methods:
(A) In accordance with § 761.79.
(B) In a facility which is permitted, licensed, or registered by a State to manage municipal solid waste subject to part 258 of this chapter or non-municipal non-hazardous waste subject to §§ 257.5 through 257.30 of this chapter, as applicable (excluding thermal treatment units).
(C) In a scrap metal recovery oven or smelter operating in compliance with § 761.72.
(D) In a disposal facility approved under this part.
(ii) All free-flowing liquid must be removed from each machine and the liquid must be disposed of in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a) of this section. If the PCB liquid contains ≥1,000 ppm PCB, then the hydraulic machine must be decontaminated in accordance with § 761.79 or flushed prior to disposal with a solvent listed at paragraph (b)(1)(i)(B) of this section which contains <50 ppm PCB. The solvent must be disposed of in accordance with paragraph (a) of this section or § 761.79.
* * *