Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
(a) PCB liquids. PCB liquids at concentrations ≥50 ppm must be disposed of in an incinerator which complies with § 761.70, except that PCB liquids at concentrations ≥50 ppm and <500 ppm may be disposed of as follows:
* * *
(i) Dielectric fluid removed from mineral oil dielectric fluid electrical equipment may be collected in a common container, provided that no other chemical substances or mixtures are added to the container. This common container option does not permit dilution of the collected oil. Mineral oil that is assumed or known to contain at least 50 ppm PCBs must not be mixed with mineral oil that is known or assumed to contain less than 50 ppm PCBs to reduce the concentration of PCBs in the common container. If dielectric fluid from untested, oil-filled circuit breakers, reclosers, or cable is collected in a common container with dielectric fluid from other oil-filled electrical equipment, the entire contents of the container must be treated as PCBs at a concentration of at least 50 ppm, unless all of the fluid from the other oil-filled electrical equipment has been tested and shown to contain less than 50 ppm PCBs.
(ii) For purposes of complying with the marking and disposal requirements, representative samples may be taken from either the common containers or the individual electrical equipment to determine the PCB concentration, except that if any PCBs at a concentration of 500 ppm or greater have been added to the container or equipment then the total container contents must be considered as having a PCB concentration of 500 ppm or greater for purposes of complying with the disposal requirements of this subpart. For purposes of this subparagraph, representative samples of mineral oil dielectric fluid are either samples taken in accordance with ASTM D 923-86 or ASTM D 923-89 or samples taken from a container that has been thoroughly mixed in a manner such that any PCBs in the container are uniformly distributed throughout the liquid in the container.
(iii) Unless otherwise specified in this part, any person conducting the chemical analysis of PCBs shall do so using gas chromatography. Any gas chromatographic method that is appropriate for the material being analyzed may be used, including EPA Method 608.3, “Organochlorine Pesticides and PCBs” (see 40 CFR part 136, Appendix A), or SW-846 Method 8082A (incorporated by reference in § 761.19); and ASTM D4059-00 (incorporated by reference, see § 761.19).
(2) Owners or users of waste oil may use the following procedures to determine the PCB concentration of waste oil:
(i) Waste oil from more than one source may be collected in a common container, provided that no other chemical substances or mixtures, such as non-waste oils, are added to the container.
(ii) For purposes of complying with the marking and disposal requirements, representative samples may be taken from either the common containers or the individual electrical equipment to determine the PCB concentration. Except, that if any PCBs at a concentration of 500 ppm or greater have been added to the container or equipment then the total container contents must be considered as having a PCB concentration of 500 ppm or greater for purposes of complying with the disposal requirements of this subpart. For purposes of this paragraph, representative samples of mineral oil dielectric fluid are either samples taken in accordance with ASTM D923-86 or ASTM D923-89 (both incorporated by reference, see § 761.19) or samples taken from a container that has been thoroughly mixed in a manner such that any PCBs in the container are uniformly distributed throughout the liquid in the container.
(iii) Unless otherwise specified in this part, any person conducting the chemical analysis of PCBs shall do so using gas chromatography. Any gas chromatographic method that is appropriate for the material being analyzed may be used, including those indicated in paragraph (g)(1)(iii) of this section.
(h) Requirements for export and import of PCBs and PCB Items for disposal are found in subpart F of this part.
(i) Approval authority for disposal methods. (1) The officials designated in paragraph (e) of this section and § 761.70(a) and (b) to receive requests for approval of PCB disposal activities are the primary approval authorities for these activities. Notwithstanding, EPA may, at its discretion, assign the authority to review and approve any aspect of a disposal system to the Office of Land and Emergency Management or to a Regional Administrator.
(2) Except for activity authorized under paragraph (j) of this section, research and development (R&D) for PCB disposal using a total of <500 pounds of PCB material (regardless of PCB concentration) will be reviewed and approved by the EPA Regional Administrator for the Region where the R&D will be conducted, and R&D for PCB disposal using 500 pounds or more of PCB material (regardless of PCB concentration) will be reviewed and approved by the EPA.
(j) Self-implementing requirements for research and development (R&D) for PCB disposal. (1) Any person may conduct R&D for PCB disposal without prior written approval from EPA if they meet the following conditions:
(i) File a notification and obtain an EPA identification number pursuant to subpart K of this part.
(ii) Notify in writing the EPA Regional Administrator, the State environmental protection agency, and local environmental protection agency, having jurisdiction where the R&D for PCB disposal activity will occur at least 30 days prior to the commencement of any R&D for PCB disposal activity conducted under this section. Each written notification shall include the EPA identification number of the site where the R&D for PCB disposal activities will be conducted, the quantity of PCBs to be treated, the type of R&D technology to be used, the general physical and chemical properties of material being treated, and an estimate of the duration of the PCB activity. The EPA Regional Administrator, the State environmental protection agency, and the local environmental protection agency may waive notification in writing prior to commencement of the research.
(iii) The amount of material containing PCBs treated annually by the facility during R&D for PCB disposal activities does not exceed 500 gallons or 70 cubic feet of liquid or non-liquid PCBs and does not exceed a maximum concentration of 10,000 ppm PCBs.
(iv) No more than 1 kilogram total of pure PCBs per year is disposed of in all R&D for PCB disposal activities at a facility.
(v) Each R&D for PCB disposal activity under this section lasts no more than 1 calendar year.
* * *