Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
(a) PCB liquids. PCB liquids at concentrations ≥50 ppm must be disposed of in an incinerator which complies with § 761.70, except that PCB liquids at concentrations ≥50 ppm and <500 ppm may be disposed of as follows:
* * *
(ii) For purposes of complying with the marking and disposal requirements, representative samples may be taken from either the common containers or the individual electrical equipment to determine the PCB concentration. Except, that if any PCBs at a concentration of 500 ppm or greater have been added to the container or equipment then the total container contents must be considered as having a PCB concentration of 500 ppm or greater for purposes of complying with the disposal requirements of this subpart. For purposes of this paragraph, representative samples of mineral oil dielectric fluid are either samples taken in accordance with ASTM D923-86 or ASTM D923-89 (both incorporated by reference, see § 761.19) or samples taken from a container that has been thoroughly mixed in a manner such that any PCBs in the container are uniformly distributed throughout the liquid in the container.
(iii) Unless otherwise specified in this part, any person conducting the chemical analysis of PCBs shall do so using gas chromatography. Any gas chromatographic method that is appropriate for the material being analyzed may be used, including those indicated in paragraph (g)(1)(iii) of this section.
(h) Requirements for export and import of PCBs and PCB Items for disposal are found in subpart F of this part.
(i) Approval authority for disposal methods. (1) The officials designated in paragraph (e) of this section and § 761.70(a) and (b) to receive requests for approval of PCB disposal activities are the primary approval authorities for these activities. Notwithstanding, EPA may, at its discretion, assign the authority to review and approve any aspect of a disposal system to the Office of Land and Emergency Management or to a Regional Administrator.
(2) Except for activity authorized under paragraph (j) of this section, research and development (R&D) for PCB disposal using a total of <500 pounds of PCB material (regardless of PCB concentration) will be reviewed and approved by the EPA Regional Administrator for the Region where the R&D will be conducted, and R&D for PCB disposal using 500 pounds or more of PCB material (regardless of PCB concentration) will be reviewed and approved by the EPA.
(j) Self-implementing requirements for research and development (R&D) for PCB disposal. (1) Any person may conduct R&D for PCB disposal without prior written approval from EPA if they meet the following conditions:
(i) File a notification and obtain an EPA identification number pursuant to subpart K of this part.
* * *