Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.75 - Chemical waste landfills.
This section applies to facilities used to dispose of PCBs in accordance with the part.
(a) General. A chemical waste landfill used for the disposal of PCBs and PCB Items shall be approved by the Agency Regional Administrator pursuant to paragraph (c) of this section. The landfill shall meet all of the req
* * *
(2) Other information. In addition to the information contained in the report described in paragraph (c)(1) of this section, the Regional Administrator may require the owner or operator to submit any other information that the Regional Administrator finds to be reasonably necessary to determine whether a chemical waste landfill should be approved. Such other information shall be restricted to the types of information required in paragraphs (c)(1) (i) through (ix) of this section.
(3) Contents of approval. (i) Except as provided in paragraph (c)(4) of this section, the Regional Administrator may not approve a chemical waste landfill for the disposal of PCBs and PCB Items, unless they find that the landfill meets all of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section.
(ii) In addition to the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, the Regional Administrator may include in an approval any other requirements or provisions that the Regional Administrator finds are necessary to ensure that operation of the chemical waste landfill does not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment from PCBs. Such provisions may include a fixed period of time for which the approval is valid.
The approval may also include a stipulation that the operator of the chemical waste landfill report to the Regional Administrator any instance when PCBs are detectable during monitoring activities conducted pursuant to paragraph (b)(6) of this section.
(4) Waivers. An owner or operator of a chemical waste landfill may submit evidence to the Regional Administrator that operation of the landfill will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment from PCBs when one or more of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section are not met. On the basis of such evidence and any other available information, the Regional Administrator may in their discretion find that one or more of the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section is not necessary to protect against such a risk and may waive the requirements in any approval for that landfill. Any finding and waiver under this paragraph will be stated in writing and included as part of the approval.
(5) Persons approved. Any approval will designate the persons who own and who are authorized to operate the chemical waste landfill, and will apply only to such persons, except as provided by paragraph (c)(7) of this section.
(6) Final approval. Approval of a chemical waste landfill will be in writing and will be signed by the Regional Administrator. The approval will state all requirements applicable to the approved landfill.
* * *