Collapse to view only § 761.60 - Disposal requirements.
§ 761.79 - Decontamination standards and procedures.
(a) Applicability. This section establishes decontamination standards and procedures for removing PCBs, which are regulated for disposal, from water, organic liquids, non-porous surfaces (including scrap metal from disassembled electrical equipment), concrete, and non-porous surfaces covered with a porous surface, such as paint or coating on metal.
* * *
(2) Materials from which PCBs have been removed by decontamination in accordance with this section may be distributed in commerce in accordance with § 761.20(c)(5).
(3) Materials from which PCBs have been removed by decontamination in accordance with this section may be used or reused in accordance with § 761.30(u).
(4) Materials from which PCBs have been removed by decontamination in accordance with this section, not including decontamination waste and residuals under paragraph (g) of this section, are unregulated for disposal under subpart D of this part.
(5) Any person decontaminating porous surfaces other than concrete under paragraph (b)(4) of this section and non-porous surfaces covered with a porous surface, such as paint or coating on metal, under paragraph (b)(3) or (c)(6) of this section must obtain an alternative decontamination approval in accordance with paragraph (h) of this section.
(6) Any person engaging in decontamination under this section is responsible for determining and complying with all other applicable Federal, State, and local laws and regulations.
(b) Decontamination standards. Chopping (including wire chopping), distilling, filtering, oil/water separation, spraying, soaking, wiping, stripping of insulation, scraping, scarification or the use of abrasives or solvents may be used to remove or separate PCBs, to the following standards, from liquids, concrete, or non-porous surfaces.
(1) The decontamination standard for water containing PCBs is:
(i) Less than 200 µg/L (i.e., <200 ppb PCBs) for non-contact use in a closed system where there are no releases;
(ii) For water discharged to a treatment works (as defined in § 503.9(aa) of this chapter) or to navigable waters, <3 µg/L (approximately <3 ppb) or a PCB discharge limit included in a permit issued under section 307(b) or 402 of the Clean Water Act; or
(iii) Less than or equal to 0.5 µg/L (i.e., approximately ≤0.5 ppb PCBs) for unrestricted use.
(2) The decontamination standard for organic liquids and non-aqueous inorganic liquids containing PCBs is <2 milligrams per kilogram (i.e., <2 ppm PCBs).
(3) The decontamination standard for non-porous surfaces in contact with liquid and non-liquid PCBs is:
(i) For unrestricted use:
(A) For non-porous surfaces previously in contact with liquid PCBs at any concentration, where no free-flowing liquids are currently present, ≤10 micrograms PCBs per 100 square centimeters (≤10 µg/100 cm 2) as measured by a standard wipe test (§ 761.123) at locations selected in accordance with subpart P of this part.
* * *