Collapse to view only § 1074.1 - Applicability.
§ 1074.10 - Scope of preemption.
(a) States and localities are preempted from adopting or enforcing standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions from new engines smaller than 175 horsepower that are primarily used in farm or construction equipment or vehicles, as defined in this part. For equipment that is used in applications in addition to farming or construction activities, if the equipment is primarily used as farm and/or construction equipment or vehicles (as defined in this part), it is considered farm or construction equipment or vehicles.
(b) States and localities are preempted from adopting or enforcing standards or other requirements relating to the control of emissions from new locomotives and new engines used in locomotives.
(c) For nonroad engines or vehicles other than those described in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section, States and localities are preempted from enforcing any standards or other requirements relating to control of emissions from nonroad engines or vehicles except as provided in subpart B of this part.
[73 FR 59379, Oct. 8, 2008, as amended at 88 FR 77099, Nov. 8, 2023]
Appendix A - Appendix A to Subpart A of Part 1074—State Regulation of the Use and Operation of Nonroad Internal Combustion Engines
(a) This appendix describes EPA's interpretation of the Clean Air Act regarding the authority of states to regulate the use and operation of nonroad engines.
(b) EPA believes that states are not precluded under 42 U.S.C. 7543 from regulating the use and operation of nonroad engines, such as regulations on hours of usage, daily mass emission limits, or sulfur limits on fuel; nor are permits regulating such operations precluded, once the engine is no longer new. EPA believes that states are precluded from requiring retrofitting of used nonroad engines except that states are permitted to adopt and enforce any such retrofitting requirements identical to California requirements which have been authorized by EPA under 42 U.S.C. 7543.
[86 FR 34590, June 29, 2021]