Collapse to view only § 52.1323 - Approval status.
§ 52.1320 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable SIP for Missouri under section 110 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS).
* * *
[EPA-R07-OAR-2011-0859 FRL-9621-1] [EPA-R07-OAR-2012-0767; FRL-9905-03-Region 7]. (56) CAA Section 110(a)(2) SIP-1978 Pb NAAQSCity of Herculaneum, MO7/29/20092/17/2012, 77 FR 9529[EPA-R07-OAR-2008-0538; FRL-9632-7]. (57) Regional Haze Plan for the first implementation periodStatewide8/5/2009, supplemented 1/30/20126/26/2012, 77 FR 38007[EPA-R07-OAR-2012-0153; FRL-9688-1] § 52.1339(c); Limited Approval. (58) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide2/27/20076/21/2013; 78 FR 37457[EPA-R07-OAR-2013-0208; FRL-9825-7] This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) prongs 3 and 4, (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). (59) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide12/28/20096/21/2013; 78 FR 37457[EPA-R07-OAR-2013-0208; FRL-9825-7] This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) prongs 3 and 4, (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M) (60) Section 128 Declaration: Missouri Air Conservation Commission Representation and Conflicts of Interest Provisions; Missouri Revised Statutes (RSMo) RSMo 105.450, RSMo 105.452, RSMo 105.454, RSMo 105.462, RSMo 105.463, RSMo 105.466, RSMo 105.472, and RSMo 643.040.2Statewide8/8/20126/21/2013; 78 FR 37457[EPA-R07-OAR-2013-0208; FRL-9825-7]. (61) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Pb NAAQSStatewide12/20/20118/19/2014, 79 FR 48994[EPA-R07-OAR-2014-0290; FRL-9915-28-Region 7] This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). (62) Implementation Plan for the 2008 Lead NAAQSCity of Herculaneum, MO4/18/201310/20/2014, 79 FR 62574[EPA-R07-OAR-2014-0448; FRL-9918-18-Region-7] (63) Sections 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Ozone NAAQSStatewide7/8/20133/22/2018, 83 FR 12496This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II)—prong 3, (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)—prongs 1 and 2 are addressed by Federal Implementation Plans. 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. [EPA-R07-OAR-2015-0356; FRL-9975-71-Region 7]. (64) Sections 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 Nitrogen Dioxide NAAQSStatewide4/30/20133/22/2018, 83 FR 12496This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II)—prong 3, (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. [EPA-R07-OAR-2017-0268; FRL-9975-71-Region 7]. (65) Sections 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 Sulfur Dioxide NAAQSStatewide7/8/20133/22/2018, 83 FR 12496This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II)—prong 3, (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). EPA is not acting on 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)—prongs 1 and 2. 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. EPA intends to act on 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II)—prong 4 in a separate action. [EPA-R07-OAR-2017-0515; FRL-9975-71-Region 7]. (66) Cross State Air Pollution Rule—State-Determined Allowance Allocations for the 2016 control periodsStatewide3/30/20158/24/2015, 80 FR 51135 (67) Missouri 8-Hour CO Second Ten year Limited Maintenance Plan.St. Louis4/8/2014 10/2/2015, 80 FR 59614EPA-R07-OAR-2015-0513; FRL-9934-98-Region 7] (68) Missouri Early Progress PlanSt. Louis8/26/20131/14/2016, 81 FR 1890[EPA-R07-OAR-2015-0587; FRL-9941-01-Region 7]. (69) Marginal Plan for the Missouri Portion of the St. Louis Ozone Nonattainment Area for the 2008 NAAQSStatewide9/9/20142/25/2016, 81 FR 9350EPA-R07-OAR-2015-0438; 9942-76-Region 7. (70) State Implementation Plan (SIP) Revision for Regional Haze (2014 Five-year Progress Report)Statewide9/5/20148/1/2016, 81 FR 50353; 9/24/2018, 83 FR 48242Missouri submitted a clarification letter to its Five-year Progress Report on July 31, 2017 that is part of this action. [EPA-R07-OAR-2015-0581; FRL-9949-68—Region 7]; [EPA-R07-OAR-2018-0211; FRL-9984-22—Region 7.] (71) Exide Technologies Compliance Plan 2008 lead NAAQSForest City10/15/20149/26/2016, 81 FR 65898 [EPA-R07-OAR-2015-0835; FRL 9952-79-Region 7]. (72) Sections 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5) NAAQSStatewide10/14/20153/22/2018, 83 FR 12496This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II)—prong 3, D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 110(a)(2)(I) is not applicable. [EPA-R07-OAR-2017-0513; FRL-9975-71-Region 7]. (73) Missouri State Statute section 105.483(5) RSMo 2014, and Missouri State Statute section 105.485 RSMo 2014Statewide10/14/20153/22/2018, 83 FR 12496EPA-R07-OAR-2017-0513; FRL-9975-71-Region 7. (74) Sections 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Prong 4 Requirements for the 2008 Ozone, 2010 Nitrogen Dioxide, 2010 Sulfur Dioxide, and the 2012 Fine Particulate Matter NAAQSStatewide7/8/2013; 8/30/2013; 7/8/2013; 10/14/20159/24/2018, 83 FR 48242This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II)—prong 4. [EPA-R07-OAR-2018-0211; FRL-9984-22—Region 7. (75) Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)—significant contribution to nonattainment (prong 1), and interfering with maintenance of the NAAQs (prong 2) (Interstate Transport) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual Fine Particulate Matter (PM2.5) NAAQSStatewide10/14/201510/1/2018, 83 FR 49298This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I)—prongs 1 and 2 [EPA-R07-OAR-2018-0261; FRL-9983-77—Region 7.]] (76) Jackson County 1-Hour SO2 NAA Baseline Emissions InventoryJackson County10/15/20152/13/2019, 84 FR 3703[EPA-R07-OAR-2018-0700; FRL-9988-46-Region 7]. (77) Jefferson County 1-Hour SO2 NAA Baseline Emissions InventoryJefferson County6/1/20152/13/2019, 84 FR 3703[EPA-R07-OAR-2018-0700; FRL-9988-46-Region 7]. (78) Sections 110 (a)(1) and 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS. Ozone Contingency Plan ExemptionsStatewide4/11/20199/30/2019, 84 FR 51413This action approves the following CAA elements: 110(a)(1) and 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II)—prongs 3 and 4,
* * *