Collapse to view only § 52.1323 - Approval status.
§ 52.1320 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable SIP for Missouri under section 110 of the CAA, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards (NAAQS).
* * *
Facilities3/30/19929/6/1994, 59 FR 43376 (correction).
8/30/1993, 58 FR 45451
The state rule has Sections (6)(A) and (6)(B), which EPA has not approved. 10-2.300Control of Emissions from Manufacturing of Paints, Varnishes, Lacquers, Enamels and Other Allied Surface Coating Products2/28/20194/13/2020, 85 FR 20424 10-2.320Control of Emissions from Production of Pesticides and Herbicides1/30/20198/21/2020, 85 FR 51663 10-2.340Control of Emissions From Lithographic and Letterpress Printing Operations1/30/20197/22/2020, 85 FR 44211 10-2.385Control of Heavy Duty Diesel Vehicle Idling Emissions7/30/20123/18/2014, 79 FR 15017 Chapter 3—Air Pollution Control Regulations for the Outstate Missouri Area10-3.040Incinerators2/1/19783/18/1980, 45 FR 17145 Chapter 4—Air Quality Standards and Air Pollution Control Regulations for Springfield-Greene County Area10-4.080Incinerators12/16/19693/18/1980, 45 FR 17145The state has rescinded this rule. Chapter 5—Air Quality Standards and Air Pollution Control Regulations for the St. Louis Metropolitan Area10-5.040Use of Fuel in Hand-Fired Equipment Prohibited9/18/19703/18/1980, 45 FR 17145 10-5.060Refuse Not To Be Burned in Fuel Burning Installations9/18/19703/18/1980, 45 FR 17145The state has rescinded this rule. 10-5.080Incinerators9/18/19703/18/1980, 45 FR 17145The state has rescinded this rule. 10-5.220Control of Petroleum Liquid Storage, Loading and Transfer11/30/201411/10/2015, 80 FR 69604 10-5.295Control of Emissions from Aerospace Manufacturing and Rework Facilities3/30/20194/8/2020, 85 FR 19674 10-5.300Control of Emissions from Solvent Metal Cleaning11/30/20063/9/2007, 72 FR 10610 10-5.310Liquefied Cutback Asphalt Restricted3/1/19893/5/1990, 55 FR 7712 10-5.330Control of Emissions from Industrial Surface Coating Operations3/30/20199/16/2020, 85 FR 57721 10-5.340Control of Emissions From Rotogravure and Flexographic Printing Facilities8/30/20111/23/2012, 77 FR 3144The state rule has Section (6)(A)(B), which the EPA has not approved. 10-5.350Control of Emissions From Manufacture of Synthesized Pharmaceutical Products11/20/19914/3/1995, 60 FR 16806 (correction).
8/24/1994, 59 FR 43480
* * *
FR 12244 10-5.500Control of Emissions From Volatile Organic Liquid Storage7/30/202010/4/2023, 88 FR 68469Section (2)(N)4 is not SIP-approved. Section (5)(F) retains a previously approved version of the state rule text. 10-5.510Control of Emissions of Nitrogen Oxides5/30/200611/6/2006, 71 FR 64888 10-5.520Control of Volatile Organic Compound Emissions From Existing Major Sources2/29/20005/18/2000, 65 FR 31489 10-5.530Control of Volatile Organic Compound Emissions From Wood Furniture Manufacturing Operations2/28/20195/7/2021, 86 FR 24503 10-5.540Control of Emissions From Batch Process Operations7/30/20209/29/2021, 86 FR 53870 10-5.550Control of Volatile Organic Compound Emissions From Reactor Processes and Distillation Operations Processes in the Synthetic Organic Chemical Manufacturing Industry1/30/20205/27/2022, 87 FR 32088 10-5.570Control of Sulfur Emissions From Stationary Boilers1/30/20198/18/2020, 85 FR 50784 Chapter 6—Air Quality Standards, Definitions, Sampling and Reference Methods, and Air Pollution Control Regulations for the State of Missouri10-6.010Ambient Air Quality Standards7/30/20143/4/2015, 80 FR 11577Hydrogen Sulfide and Sulfuric Acid state standards are not SIP approved. 10-6.020Definitions and Common Reference Tables3/30/20143/4/2015, 80 FR 11577Many of the definitions pertain to Title V, 111(d) and asbestos programs and are approved in the SIP because they provide overall consistency in the use of terms in the air program. Similarly, the EPA has also approved this rule as part of the Title V program, and 111(d) even though many of the definitions pertain only to the SIP. 10-6.030Sampling Methods for Air Pollution Sources11/30/20191/24/2020, 85 FR 4229 10-6.040Reference Methods1/30/20198/22/2019, 84 FR 43699 10-6.045Open Burning Requirements9/30/20093/28/2017, 82 FR 15299 10-6.050Start-Up, Shutdown, and Malfunction Conditions1/30/20206/24/2022, 87 FR 37752 10-6.060Construction Permits Required5/30/20208/11/2022, 87 FR 49530Provisions of the 2010 PM2.5 PSD-Increments, SILs and SMCs rule relating to SILs and SMCs that were affected by the January 22, 2013 U.S. Court of Appeals decision are not SIP approved. Provisions of the 2002 NSR reform rule relating to the Clean Unit Exemption, Pollution Control Projects, and exemption from recordkeeping provisions for certain sources using the actual-to-projected-actual emissions projections test are not SIP approved. “Livestock and livestock handling systems from which the only potential contaminant is odorous gas.” Section 9, pertaining to hazardous air pollutants, is not SIP approved. EPA previously approved the 3/30/2016 state effective date version of 10 CSR 10-6.060, with the above exceptions, in a Federal Register document published October 11, 2016. Section (1)(B) of 10 CSR 10-6.060 covering the voluntary permit provision is not SIP
* * *