Collapse to view only § 52.1960 - Original Identification of plan section.
§ 52.1920 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Oklahoma under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Name of source | Permit No. | State submittal date | EPA approval date | Explanation | General Motors, Oklahoma City: Addendum I to Chapter 4, Emissions Offset Agreement for Permit Application | 3/28/1977 | 12/20/1977, 42 FR 63781 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(10). | McAlester Army Ammunition Plant McAlester, OK | Variance | 9/21/1979 | 5/26/1981, 46 FR 28159 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(21). | Mesa Petroleum Company | Variance | 2/6/1984 | 7/27/1984, 49 FR 30184 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(31). | Rockwell International, Tulsa | Alternate RACT | 3/9/1990 | 6/12/1990, 55 FR 23730 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(36). | McDonald Douglas, Tulsa | Alternate RACT | 3/9/1990 | 6/12/1990, 55 FR 23730 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(36). | American Airlines, Tulsa | Alternate RACT | 3/9/1990 | 6/12/1990, 55 FR 23730 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(36). | Nordam Lansing Street facility, Tulsa | Alternate RACT | 3/9/1990 | 6/12/1990, 55 FR 23730 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(36). | Conoco Refinery, Ponca City | 88-116-C | 11/7/1989 | 3/6/1992, 57 FR 08077 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(42). | Conoco Refinery, Ponca City | 88-117-O | 11/7/1989 | 3/6/1992, 57 FR 08077 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(42). | Units 3 and 4 of the American Electric Power/Public Service Company of Oklahoma (AEP/PSO) Northeastern plant | PSO Regional Haze Agreement, Case No. 10-025 (February 2010) and Amended Regional Haze Agreement, DEQ Case No. 10-025 (March 2013) | 6/20/2013 | 3/7/2014, 79 FR 12953 |
(e) EPA approved nonregulatory provisions and quasi-regulatory measures.
EPA-Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Oklahoma SIP
Name of SIP provision | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | State submittal date | EPA approval date | Explanation | Chapter 1, Abstract | Statewide | 10/16/1972 | 5/14/1973, 38 FR 12696 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(6). | Chapter 2, Description of Regions | Statewide | 1/28/1972 | 5/31/1972, 37 FR 10842 | Ref: 52.1960(b). | Chapter 3, Legal Authority | Statewide | 10/16/1972 | 5/14/1973, 38 FR 12696 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(6). | Chapter 4, Control Strategy | Statewide | 10/16/1972 | 5/14/1973, 38 FR 12696 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(6). | A. Part D Requirements | Nonattainment areas | 4/2/1979 | 2/13/1980, 45 FR 09733 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(14). | B. Photochemical Oxidants (Ozone) | Statewide | 4/2/1979 | 2/13/1980, 45 FR 09733 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(14). | C. Carbon Monoxide | Statewide | 4/2/1979 | 2/13/1980, 45 FR 09733 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(14). | D. Total Suspended Particulates | Statewide | 4/2/1979 | 2/13/1980, 45 FR 09733 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(14). | E. Public notification | Statewide | 4/2/1979 | 5/14/1982, 47 FR 20771 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(17). | F. Lead SIP | Statewide | 3/5/1980 | 4/16/1982, 47 FR 16328 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(18). | G. PM10 SIP | Statewide | 8/22/1989 | 2/12/1991, 56 FR 05653 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(38). | H. Tulsa County Ozone Plan | Tulsa County | 2/20/1985 | 1/31/1991, 56 FR 03777 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(39). | I. Oklahoma County Carbon Monoxide Plan | Oklahoma County | 10/17/1985 | 8/8/1991, 56 FR 37651 | Ref: 52.1960(c)(40). | J. Central Oklahoma EAC area 8-hour ozone standard attainment demonstration, Emission Reduction Strategies, Clean Air Plan, and Memorandum of Agreement between the ODEQ and ACOG defining duties and responsibilities of each party for implementation of the Central Oklahoma EAC area Emission Reduction Strategies | Canadian, Cleveland, Grady, Lincoln, Logan, McClain, and Oklahoma
* * *