Collapse to view only § 52.1974 - Original identification of plan section.
§ 52.1970 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for the State of Oregon under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q and 40 CFR Part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Equipment2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0040Ignition Criteria2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0050Prohibited Use2/7/198911/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0060Communication2/7/198911/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0070Fire Safety Watch2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0080Fire Safety Buffer Zones2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0090Ban on Burning2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. Propaning837-110-0110Field Preparation2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0120Firefighting Water Supplies2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0130Firefighting Equipment2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0140Communication2/7/198911/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0150Fire Safety Watch2/7/199411/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. 837-110-0160Ban on Burning8/11/199311/1/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan.
1 The EPA approves the requirements in Table 2 of this paragraph (c) only to the extent they apply to (1) pollutants for which NAAQS have been established (criteria pollutants) and precursors to those criteria pollutants as determined by the EPA for the applicable geographic area; and (2) any additional pollutants that are required to be regulated under Part C of Title I of the CAA, but only for the purposes of meeting or avoiding the requirements of Part C of Title I of the CAA.
2 Only for the Portland-Vancouver, Medford-Ashland, and Salem-Keizer Area Transportation Study air quality management areas, as well as all of Clackamas, Multnomah, and Washington counties.
3 The EPA approves Division 244 only to the extent needed to implement the requirements for gasoline dispensing facilities that are approved into the SIP for the purpose of regulating VOC emissions.
Table 3—EPA Approved City and County Ordinances
Agency and
ordinance
Title or subject Date EPA approval date Explanations City of Grants Pass Ordinance No. 4671Bans Open Burning7/23/1990 (city approved)12/17/1993, 58 FR 65934Grants Pass PM-10 Attainment Plan. City of Eugene Ordinance No. 19731An Ordinance Restricting the Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices During Air Pollution Episodes11/5/1990 (city approved)8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483Eugene-Springfield PM-10 Attainment Plan. Lane County Ordinance No. 9-90 (Alternative 2)Restricts Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices During Air Pollution Episodes12/19/1990 (county enacted)8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483Eugene-Springfield PM-10 Attainment Plan. City of Springfield Ordinance No. 5546Restricts Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices During Air Pollution Episodes12/17/1990 (city approved)8/24/1994, 59 FR 43483Eugene-Springfield PM-10 Attainment Plan. Union County Ordinance 1991-6Field Burning Smoke Management Program6/5/1991 (county passed)2/15/1995, 60 FR 8563La Grande PM-10 Attainment Plan. City of Klamath Falls Ordinance 6630An Ordinance Consenting to the Application of the Klamath County Air Quality Program Ordinance Within City Limits9/16/1991 (city approval)4/14/1997, 62 FR 18047Klamath Falls PM-10 Attainment Plan. City of Oakridge Ordinance 815Restricts Use of Solid Fuel Space Heating Devices During Air Pollution Episodes8/15/1996 (city approved)3/15/1999, 64 FR 12751Oakridge PM-10 Attainment Plan. Town of Lakeview Resolution No. 402Establishes a Lakeview Air Quality Improvement Program2/28/1994 (town passed)9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan. Lake County Commissioners ResolutionEstablishment of a Lakeview Urban Growth Boundary Air Quality Improvement Program3/15/1995 (county passed)9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan. Town of Lakeview Ordinance No. 748Prohibits Use of Solid Fuel Burning Devices, Provides Certain Exemptions and Establishes Enforcement Controls2/28/1995 (town adopted)9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan. Town of Lakeview Ordinance No. 749Prohibits Waste Burning; Restricts Open Burning, Repeals Ordinance No. 5812/28/1995 (town adopted)9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan. Lake County Ordinance No. 29Prohibits Use of Solid Fuel Burning Devices, Provides Certain Exemptions and Establishes Enforcement Controls3/15/1995 (county adopted)9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan. Lake County Ordinance No. 30Prohibits Waste Burning and Restricts Open Burning3/15/1995 (county adopted)9/21/1999, 64 FR 51051Lakeview PM-10 Attainment Plan. Medford Ordinance No. 6484Woodstove Curtailment11/03/1989 (city approved)7/24/2002, 67 FR 48388Medford Carbon Monoxide (CO) Maintenance Plan. Union County Ordinance No. 1992-4Management and Control of Field Burning7/1/1992 (county effective)11/01/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. Jefferson County Ordinance No. 0-58-89Management and Control of Field Burning5/31/1989 (county passed)11/01/2001, 66 FR 55105Statewide Visibility Plan. Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.01Definitions5/2/1990 (county passed)6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan. Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.02Exceptions to chapter8/22/2001 (county passed6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan. Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.03Requirements for solid fuel heating device installation12/20/1989 (county passed)6/19/2006, 71 FR 35163Medford-Ashland PM-10 Attainment Plan. Codified Ordinances of Jackson County 1810.04Solid fuel burning device omission standard5/02/1990 (county
* * *