Collapse to view only § 52.1180 - Significant deterioration of air quality.
§ 52.1170 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Michigan under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
7/13/2011, 76 FR 41075Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/15/2011,
7/9/2012,
7/10/2014
10/20/2015, 80 FR 63451Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2008 lead (Pb) NAAQSStatewide4/3/2012,
8/9/2013,
7/10/2014
10/20/2015, 80 FR 63451Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on (D)(i)(I) and the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 nitrogen dioxide (NO2) NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 sulfur dioxide (SO2) NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on (D)(i)(I) and the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 particulate matter (PM2.5) NAAQSStatewide7/10/2014 and
3/23/2017.
3/12/2019, 84 FR 8812Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide3/8/20192/13/2023, 88 FR 9336Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) Prong 3, D(ii), (E)(i), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M).
Disapproved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) Prongs 1 and 2, and 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) Prong 4. No action on CAA element 110(1)(2)(E)(ii).
* * *