Collapse to view only § 52.1180 - Significant deterioration of air quality.
§ 52.1170 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Michigan under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
1/17/1995, 60 FR 3346Reasonable further progress, RACM, contingency measures, 1985 base year emission inventory. General conformityStatewide11/29/199412/18/1996, 61 FR 66607 Transportation conformityStatewide11/24/199412/18/1996, 61 FR 66609 7.8 psi Reid vapor pressure gasoline-supplemental materialsWayne, Oakland, Macomb, Washtenaw, Livingston, St. Clair, and Monroe Counties5/16/1996,
1/5/1996, and
5/14/1996
5/5/1997, 62 FR 24341Includes: letter from Michigan Governor John Engler to Regional Administrator Valdas Adamkus, dated 1/5/1996, letter from Michigan Director of Environmental Quality Russell Harding to Regional Administrator Valdas Adamkus, dated 5/14/1996, and state report entitled “Evaluation of Air Quality Contingency Measures for Implementation in Southeast Michigan”. Regional Haze PlanStatewide11/5/201012/3/2012, 77 FR 71533Addresses all regional haze plan elements except BART emission limitations for EGUs, St. Marys Cement, Escanaba Paper, and Tilden Mining. Regional Haze Progress ReportStatewide1/12/20166/1/2018, 83 FR 25375 List of permit applications; list of consent order public notices; notice, opportunity for public comment and public hearing required for certain permit actionsStatewide12/19/20185/31/2019, 84 FR 25180Includes: Letter from Michigan Department of Environmental Quality Director C. Heidi Grether to Regional Administrator Cathy Stepp, dated 12/19/2018, along with an enclosed selection of Section 5511 (3) of Part 55, Air Pollution Control, of the Natural Resources and Environmental Protection Act, 1994 PA 451, as amended. 2010 Sulfur Dioxide Clean Data DeterminationSt. Clair area7/24/202012/7/2021, 86 FR 69173EPA's final determination suspends the requirements for EGLE to submit an attainment demonstration and other associated nonattainment planning requirements for the St. Clair nonattainment area requirements for the nonattainment area for as long as the area continues to attain the 2010 SO2 NAAQS. 2010 SO2 Nonattainment New Source Review CertificationSt. Clair County (part)6/30/20212/9/2022, 87 FR 7387 Determination of failure to attain the 2010 SO2 standardDetroit area (Wayne County, part)1/28/2022, 87 FR 4501Triggers requirements of CAA section 179(d) for the State of Michigan to submit by January 30, 2023, a revision to its SIP for the Detroit area that, among other elements, provides for expeditious attainment of the 2010 SO2 standard within the time period specified in CAA sections 179(d)(3) and 172(a)(2). Ozone (8-hour, 2015) Nonattainment New Source Review CertificationStatewide1/24/20236/9/2023, 88 FR 37766 2015 Ozone Clean Data DeterminationDetroit area (Livingston, Macomb, Monroe, Oakland, St. Clair, Washtenaw, and Wayne Counties)5/19/2023, 88 FR 32584EPA's final determination suspends the requirements for EGLE to submit an attainment demonstration and other associated nonattainment planning requirements for the Detroit nonattainment area for as long as the area continues to attain
* * *
7/13/2011, 76 FR 41075Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide8/15/2011,
7/9/2012,
7/10/2014
10/20/2015, 80 FR 63451Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2008 lead (Pb) NAAQSStatewide4/3/2012,
8/9/2013,
7/10/2014
10/20/2015, 80 FR 63451Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on (D)(i)(I) and the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 nitrogen dioxide (NO2) NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 sulfur dioxide (SO2) NAAQSStatewide7/10/201410/13/2015, 80 FR 61311Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). We are not taking action on (D)(i)(I) and the visibility portion of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 particulate matter (PM2.5) NAAQSStatewide7/10/2014 and
3/23/2017.
3/12/2019, 84 FR 8812Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) infrastructure requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide3/8/20192/13/2023, 88 FR 9336Approved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) Prong 3, D(ii), (E)(i), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M).
Disapproved CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) Prongs 1 and 2, and 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) Prong 4. No action on CAA element 110(1)(2)(E)(ii).
* * *