Collapse to view only § 52.1220 - Identification of plan.
§ 52.1220 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Minnesota under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
Alternative Public Participation ProcessStatewide12/7/20057/5/2006, 71 FR 32274 Lead Maintenance PlanDakota County11/18/2002 and 11/19/20078/4/2008, 73 FR 31614Maintenance plan update. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQSStatewide10/23/2007, 11/29/2007, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/20167/31/2018, 83 FR 36748Fully approved for all CAA elements. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide10/23/2007, 11/29/2007, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/20167/31/2018, 83 FR 36748Fully approved for all CAA elements. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide5/23/2011, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/20167/31/2018, 83 FR 36748Fully approved for all CAA elements except (D)(i)(I), which has been remedied with a FIP, and the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 lead (Pb) NAAQSStatewide6/19/2012, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/20167/31/2018, 83 FR 36748Fully approved for all CAA elements. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQSStatewide6/12/2014, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/20167/31/2018, 83 FR 36748Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 nitrogen dioxide (NO2) NAAQSStatewide6/12/2014, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/20167/31/2018, 83 FR 36748Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 sulfur dioxide (SO2) NAAQSStatewide6/12/2014, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/20167/31/2018, 83 FR 36748Fully approved for all CAA elements except (D)(i)(I) and the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 fine particulate matter (PM2.5) NAAQSStatewide6/12/2014, 5/26/2016 and 1/23/201710/10/2018, 83 FR 50849Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQSStatewide10/1/20182/13/2023, 88 FR 9336Fully approved for all CAA elements except transport elements of (D)(i)(I) Prong 2, which are disapproved, and no action has been taken on the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II).
[70 FR 8932, Feb. 24, 2005] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 52.1220, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.