Collapse to view only § 52.1220 - Identification of plan.
§ 52.1220 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Minnesota under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet National Ambient Air Quality Standards.
* * *
Monoxide Transportation Control Plan | Benton, Sherbourne, and Stearns Counties | 5/17/1979 | 12/13/1979, 44 FR 72116 | 8/31/1989 | 6/28/1993, 58 FR 34529 | St. Paul PM-10 Redesignation and Maintenance Plan | Ramsey County | 6/20/2002 | 7/26/2002, 67 FR 48787 | Twin Cities Carbon Monoxide Redesignation and Maintenance Plan | Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, Washington, and Wright Counties | 3/23/1998 | 10/29/1999, 64 FR 58347 | Twin Cities Carbon Monoxide Transportation Control Plan | Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, Scott, and Washington Counties | 7/3/1979 and 7/27/1979
7/21/1981 5/20/1985 and 4/17/1986 | 6/16/1980, 45 FR 40579
12/8/1981, 46 FR 59972 12/31/1986, 51 FR 47237 | Twin Cities / Pine Bend Sulfur Dioxide Redesignation and Maintenance Plan | Anoka, Carver, Dakota, Hennepin, Ramsey, and Washington Counties | 9/7/1994
10/3/1995 | 5/31/1995, 60 FR 28339
5/13/1997, 62 FR 26230 | Except for St. Paul Park area.
St. Paul Park area. | Alternative Public Participation Process | Statewide | 12/7/2005 | 7/5/2006, 71 FR 32274 | Lead Maintenance Plan | Dakota County | 11/18/2002 and 11/19/2007 | 8/4/2008, 73 FR 31614 | Maintenance plan update. | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 8-Hour Ozone NAAQS | Statewide | 10/23/2007, 11/29/2007, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/2016 | 7/31/2018, 83 FR 36748 | Fully approved for all CAA elements. | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 PM | Statewide | 10/23/2007, 11/29/2007, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/2016 | 7/31/2018, 83 FR 36748 | Fully approved for all CAA elements. | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 24-Hour PM | Statewide | 5/23/2011, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/2016 | 7/31/2018, 83 FR 36748 | Fully approved for all CAA elements except (D)(i)(I), which has been remedied with a FIP, and the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 lead (Pb) NAAQS | Statewide | 6/19/2012, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/2016 | 7/31/2018, 83 FR 36748 | Fully approved for all CAA elements. | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 ozone NAAQS | Statewide | 6/12/2014, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/2016 | 7/31/2018, 83 FR 36748 | Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 nitrogen dioxide (NO | Statewide | 6/12/2014, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/2016 | 7/31/2018, 83 FR 36748 | Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 sulfur dioxide (SO | Statewide | 6/12/2014, 5/26/2016 and 10/4/2016 | 7/31/2018, 83 FR 36748 | Fully approved for all CAA elements except (D)(i)(I) and the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 fine particulate matter (PM | Statewide | 6/12/2014, 5/26/2016 and 1/23/2017 | 10/10/2018, 83 FR 50849 | Fully approved for all CAA elements except the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). | Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS | Statewide | 10/1/2018 | 2/13/2023, 88 FR 9336 | Fully approved for all CAA elements except transport elements of (D)(i)(I) Prong 2, which are disapproved, and no action has been taken on the visibility protection requirements of (D)(i)(II). |