Collapse to view only § 52.1220 - Identification of plan.
§ 52.1235 - Regional haze.
(a) [Reserved]
(b)(1) NO
(ii) Hibbing Taconite Company—(A) Hibbing Line 1. (1) An emission limit of 1.2 lbs NO
(2) Compliance with this emission limit will be demonstrated with data collected by a continuous emissions monitoring system (CEMS) for NO
* * *
(v) ArcelorMittal Minorca Mine: An emission limit of 38.16 lbs SO
If m is a whole number, then the limit, UPL, shall be computed as:
UPL = XIf m is not a whole number, the limit shall be computed by linear interpolation according to the following equation.
Where: m(vi) Northshore Mining Company—Silver Bay: An aggregate emission limit of 39.0 lbs SO
If m is a whole number, then the limit, UPL, shall be computed as:
UPL = XIf m is not a whole number, the limit shall be computed by linear interpolation according to the following equation.
Where: m(vii) Starting with the first day that SO
(c) Testing and monitoring. (1) The owner or operator of the respective facility shall install, certify, calibrate, maintain and operate continuous emissions monitoring systems (CEMS) for NO
(2) The owner or operator shall install, certify, calibrate, maintain, and operate CEMS for SO
(3) The owner or operator shall install, certify, calibrate, maintain, and operate one or more continuous diluent monitor(s) (O
(4) For purposes of this section, all CEMS required by this section must meet the requirements of paragraphs (c)(4)(i) through (xiv) of this section.
(i) All CEMS must be installed, certified, calibrated, maintained, and operated in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, appendix B, Performance Specification 2 (PS-2) and appendix F, Procedure 1.
(ii) CEMS must be installed and operational as follows:
(A) All CEMS associated with monitoring NO
(B) All CEMS associated with monitoring NO
(C) All CEMS associated with monitoring SO
(D) All CEMS associated with monitoring SO
(E) The operational status of the CEMS identified in paragraphs (c)(1) and (2) of this section shall be verified by, as a minimum, completion of the manufacturer's written requirements or recommendations for installation, operation, and calibration of the devices.
(iii) The owner or operator must conduct a performance evaluation of each CEMS in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, appendix B, PS-2. The performance evaluations must be completed no later than 60 days after the respective CEMS installation.
(iv) The owner or operator of each CEMS must conduct periodic Quality Assurance, Quality Control (QA/QC) checks of each CEMS in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, appendix F, Procedure 1. The first CEMS accuracy test will be a relative accuracy test audit (RATA) and must be completed no later than 60 days after the respective CEMS installation.
(v) The owner or operator of each CEMS must furnish the Regional Administrator two, or upon request, more copies of a written report of the results of each performance evaluation and QA/QC check within 60 days of completion.
(vi) The owner or operator of each CEMS must check, record, and quantify the zero and span calibration drifts at least once daily (every 24 hours) in accordance with 40 CFR part 60, appendix F, Procedure 1, Section 4.
(vii) Except for CEMS breakdowns, repairs, calibration checks, and zero and span adjustments, all CEMS required by this section shall be in continuous operation during all periods of BART affected process unit operation, including periods of process unit startup, shutdown, and malfunction.
(viii) All CEMS required by this section must meet the minimum data requirements at paragraphs (c)(4)(viii)(A) through (C) of this section.
(A) Complete a minimum of one cycle of operation (sampling, analyzing, and data recording) for each successive 15-minute quadrant of an hour.
(B) Sample, analyze, and record emissions data for all periods of process operation except as described in paragraph (c)(4)(viii)(C) of this section.
(C) When emission data from CEMS are not available due to continuous monitoring system breakdowns, repairs, calibration checks, or zero and span adjustments, emission data must be obtained using other monitoring systems or emission estimation methods approved by the EPA. The other monitoring systems or emission estimation methods to be used must be incorporated into the monitoring plan required by this section and provide information such that emissions data are available for a minimum of 18 hours in each 24-hour period and at least 22 out of 30 successive unit operating days.
(ix) Owners or operators of each CEMS required by this section must reduce all data to 1-hour averages. Hourly averages shall be computed using all valid data obtained within the hour but no less than one data point in each 15-minute quadrant of an hour. Notwithstanding this requirement, an hourly average may be computed from at least two data points separated by a minimum of 15 minutes (where the unit operates for more than one quadrant in an hour) if data are unavailable as a result of performance of calibration, quality assurance, preventive maintenance activities, or backups of data from data acquisition and handling systems and recertification events.
(x) The 30-day rolling average emission rate determined from data derived from the CEMS required by this section (in lbs/MMBTU or lbs/hr depending on the emission standard selected) must be calculated in accordance with paragraphs (c)(4)(x)(A) through (F) of this section.
(A) Sum the total pounds of the pollutant in question emitted from the unit during an operating day and the previous 29 operating days.
(B) Sum the total heat input to the unit (in MMBTU) or the total actual hours of operation (in hours) during an operating day and the previous 29 operating days.
(C) Divide the total number of pounds of the pollutant in question emitted during the 30 operating days by the total heat input (or actual hours of operation depending on the emission limit selected) during the 30 operating days.
* * *