Collapse to view only § 52.1272 - Approval status.
§ 52.1270 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Mississippi under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
85 FR 10070 Rule 1.5Specific Criteria for Sources of Chemical Emissions7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.6New Sources7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070Except paragraphs (2) and (3), which EPA has not approved into the SIP. Rule 1.7Exceptions7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.9Stack Height Considerations7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.10Provisions for Upsets, Startups, and Shutdowns12/10/201611/18/2022, 87 FR 69177Except for Rule 1.10.A and 1.10.B(3). Rule 1.11Severability7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.14Provision for the Clean Air Interstate Rule7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 11 MAC Part 2—Chapter 2 Permit Regulations for the Construction and/or Operation of Air Emissions EquipmentRule 2.1General Requirements7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.2General Standards Applicable to All Permits7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.3Application for Permit To Construct and State Permit To Operate New Stationary Source7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.4Public Participation and Public Availability of Information7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.5Application Review7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.6Compliance Testing7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.7Emissions Evaluation Report7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.8Procedures for Renewal of State Permit To Operate7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.9Reporting and Recordkeeping7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.10Emission Reduction Schedule7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.11General Permits7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.12Multi-Media Permits7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.13Exclusions7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.14CAFOs7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.15Options7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.16Permit Transfer7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.17Severability7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 11 MAC Part 2—Chapter 3 Regulations for the Prevention of Air Pollution Emergency EpisodesRule 3.1General7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 3.2Definitions7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 3.3Episode Criteria7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 3.4Emission Control Action Programs7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 3.5Emergency Orders7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070Except the removal of language from the “Emergency” level for coal or oil-fired process steam generating facilities under Rule 3.5, Table 1, Section 2, which is state effective June 3, 1988. 11 MAC Part 2—Chapter 5 Regulations for the Prevention of Significant Deterioration of Air QualityRule 5.1Purpose of this Regulation5/28/20168/8/2017, 82 FR 37015 Rule 5.2Adoption of Federal Rules by Reference5/28/20169/16/2020, 85 FR 57707The version of Rule 5.2 in the SIP does not incorporate by reference the provisions at § 52.21(b)(2)(v) and (b)(3)(iii)(c) that were stayed indefinitely by the Fugitive Emissions Interim Rule (published in the Federal Register March 30, 2011). 11 MAC Part 2-11 Regulations for Ambient Air Quality Nonattainment AreasRule 11.1General9/26/20151/12/2016, 81 FR 1321 Rule 11.2Definitions9/26/20151/12/2016, 81 FR 1321 Rule 11.3Emissions Statement9/26/20151/12/2016, 81 FR 1321 Mississippi State ConstitutionArticle 4 Section 109Interest of Public Officers in Contracts9/27/20124/8/2013, 78 FR 20795 Mississippi CodeSection 25-4-25Persons required to file statement of economic interest9/27/20124/8/2013, 78 FR 20795 Section 25-4-27Contents of statement of economic interest9/27/20124/8/2013, 78 FR 20795 Section 25-4-29Filing dates for statements9/27/20124/8/2013, 78 FR 20795 Section 25-4-101Declaration of public policy9/27/20124/8/2013, 78 FR 20795 Section 25-4-103Definitions9/27/20124/8/2013, 78 FR 20795 Section 25-4-105Certain actions,
* * *
for the Mississippi portion of the Memphis, TN-MS-AR 2008 Ozone NAAQS Nonattainment AreaDeSoto County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS 2008 8-hour Ozone Nonattainment Area1/14/20157/02/2015, 80 FR 37988 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Ozone NAAQSMississippi7/26/20128/12/2015, 80 FR 48258Addressing the visibility requirements of 110(a)(2)(J) only. 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the DeSoto County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS Nonattainment AreaDeSoto County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS Nonattainment Area12/2/20154/8/2016, 81 FR 20545 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 National Ambient Air Quality StandardMississippi2/28/20139/16/2016, 81 FR 67307With the exception of sections: 110(a)(2)(C) and (J) concerning PSD permitting requirements; 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) concerning interstate transport requirements and the state board majority requirements respecting significant portion of income of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQSMississippi6/20/20139/30/2016, 81 FR 67178With the exception of the interstate transport requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1, 2, and 4) and the state board majority requirements respecting significant portion of income of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM 2.5 NAAQSMississippi12/11/201512/12/2016, 81 FR 89393With the exception of sections: 110(a)(2)(C) and (J) concerning PSD permitting requirements; 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) concerning interstate transport requirements and the state board majority requirements respecting significant portion of income of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). Good Neighbor Provisions (Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) for the 2010 1-hour NO2
* * *