Collapse to view only § 52.1272 - Approval status.
§ 52.1270 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Mississippi under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
(3) Copies of the materials incorporated by reference may be inspected at the Region 4 EPA Office at 61 Forsyth Street SW, Atlanta, GA 30303. To obtain the material, please call (404) 562-9022. You may inspect the material with an EPA approval date prior to December 19, 2022, for Mississippi at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA email [email protected] or go to http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.
(c) EPA-Approved Mississippi laws and regulations.
Table 1 to Paragraph (c)—EPA-Approved Mississippi Laws and Regulations
State citation Title/subject State effective date EPA approval date Explanation 11 MAC Part 1—Chapter 5 Mississippi Environmental Quality Permit Board: Regulations Regarding Administrative Procedures Pursuant to the Mississippi Administrative Procedures ActRule 5.1Description of Mississippi Environmental Quality Permit Board5/11/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014 11 MAC Part 2—Chapter 1 Air Emission Regulations for the Prevention, Abatement, and Control of Air ContaminantsRule 1.1General6/25/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014Except paragraphs (C)(1) and (2), which EPA has not approved into the SIP. Rule 1.2Definitions7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070Except the definition of “Air Quality Action Day,” which EPA has not approved into the SIP. Rule 1.3Specific Criteria for Sources of Particulate Matter7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070Except paragraph (G)(4), which is state effective February 9, 2009, and paragraph (G)(5), which is not approved into the SIP. Rule 1.4Specific Criteria for Sources of Sulfur Compounds7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.5Specific Criteria for Sources of Chemical Emissions7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.6New Sources7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070Except paragraphs (2) and (3), which EPA has not approved into the SIP. Rule 1.7Exceptions7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.9Stack Height Considerations7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.10Provisions for Upsets, Startups, and Shutdowns12/10/201611/18/2022, 87 FR 69177Except for Rule 1.10.A and 1.10.B(3). Rule 1.11Severability7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 1.14Provision for the Clean Air Interstate Rule7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 11 MAC Part 2—Chapter 2 Permit Regulations for the Construction and/or Operation of Air Emissions EquipmentRule 2.1General Requirements7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.2General Standards Applicable to All Permits7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.3Application for Permit To Construct and State Permit To Operate New Stationary Source7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.4Public Participation and Public Availability of Information7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.5Application Review7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.6Compliance Testing7/25/20132/21/2020, 85 FR 10070 Rule 2.7Emissions Evaluation Report7/25/20132/21/2020,
* * *