Collapse to view only § 52.1272 - Approval status.
§ 52.1270 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Mississippi under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
3/18/2015, 80 FR 14203Addressing the PSD permitting requirements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 NO2 NAAQSMississippi2/28/20133/18/2015, 80 FR 14023Addressing the PSD permitting requirements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead National Ambient Air Quality Standards 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) Infrastructure Requirement for 2008 Lead National Ambient Air Quality Standards11/4/20113/30/2015, 80 FR 16568With the exception of provisions pertaining to PSD permitting requirements in sections 110(a)(2)(C), prong 3 of D(i) and (J) and the majority of requirements respecting significant portion of income of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) (related to section 128(a)(2)). 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the Mississippi portion of the Memphis, TN-MS-AR 2008 Ozone NAAQS Nonattainment AreaDeSoto County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS 2008 8-hour Ozone Nonattainment Area1/14/20157/02/2015, 80 FR 37988 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Ozone NAAQSMississippi7/26/20128/12/2015, 80 FR 48258Addressing the visibility requirements of 110(a)(2)(J) only. 2008 8-hour ozone Maintenance Plan for the DeSoto County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS Nonattainment AreaDeSoto County portion of Memphis, TN-AR-MS Nonattainment Area12/2/20154/8/2016, 81 FR 20545 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour NO2 National Ambient Air Quality StandardMississippi2/28/20139/16/2016, 81 FR 67307With the exception of sections: 110(a)(2)(C) and (J) concerning PSD permitting requirements; 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) concerning interstate transport requirements and the state board majority requirements respecting significant portion of income of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-hour SO2 NAAQSMississippi6/20/20139/30/2016, 81 FR 67178With the exception of the interstate transport requirements of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1, 2, and 4) and the state board majority requirements respecting significant portion of income of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM 2.5 NAAQSMississippi12/11/201512/12/2016, 81 FR 89393With the exception of sections: 110(a)(2)(C) and (J) concerning PSD permitting requirements; 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) and (II) (prongs 1 through 4) concerning interstate transport requirements and the state board majority requirements respecting significant portion of income of section 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). Good Neighbor Provisions (Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) for the 2010 1-hour NO2 NAAQSMississippi5/23/201612/22/16, 81 FR 93824 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQSMississippi12/8/20159/25/2018, 83 FR 48387Addressing Prongs 1 and 2 of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 1997 Annual PM2.5 NAAQSMississippi6/25/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014Addressing the state board requirements of sections 128 and 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2006 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQSMississippi6/25/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014Addressing the state board requirements of sections 128 and 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 24-hour PM2.5 NAAQSMississippi6/25/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014Addressing the state board requirements of sections 128 and 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 Lead NAAQSMississippi6/25/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014Addressing the state board requirements of sections 128 and 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2008 8-hour Ozone NAAQSMississippi6/25/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014Addressing the state board requirements of sections 128 and 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 NO2 NAAQSMississippi6/25/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014Addressing the state board requirements of sections 128 and 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 SO2 NAAQSMississippi6/25/201810/4/2018, 83 FR 50014Addressing the state board requirements of sections 128 and 110(a)(2)(E)(ii) only. 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 Annual PM2.5 NAAQSMississippi12/11/201512/18/2018, 83 FR 64746Addressing the PSD permitting requirements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3) and 110(a)(2)(J) only Regional Haze Progress ReportMississippi10/4/201810/6/2021, 86 FR 55501 BART SIPMississippi8/13/202010/6/2021, 86 FR 55501 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-hour ozone NAAQSMississippi1/25/20219/22/2022, 87 FR 57832With the exception of the visibility provision of section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 4), the PSD provisions related to major sources under sections 110(a)(2)(C), 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II) (prong 3), and 110(a)(2)(J), and the modeling provision of 110(a)(2)(K). 110(a)(1) and (2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-hour Ozone NAAQSMississippi1/25/20213/1/2023, 88 FR 12833Addressing and conditionally approving the PSD elements of sections 110(a)(2)(C), (D)(i)(II), and J, and section 110(a)(2)(K) only.
[62 FR 35442, July 1, 1997] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 52.1270, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.