Collapse to view only § 52.2089 - Control strategy: carbon monoxide.
§ 52.2070 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for Rhode Island under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7401-7671q and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Technology State Implementation Plan Revision 2008 and 2015 Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standards | Statewide | Submitted 9/20/2019 | 9/3/2020, 85 FR 54926 | Infrastructure SIP for the 2015 ozone NAAQS | Statewide | 10/15/2020 | 10/14/2021, 86 FR 57060 | This submittal is approved with respect to the following CAA elements or portions thereof: 110(a)(2)(A); (B); (C); (D) except (D)(i)(I) and (D)(i)(II)—visibility protection; (E); (F); (G); (J); (K); (L); and (M). This submittal is disapproved for element (H). See § 52.2077. | Transport SIP for the 2015 Ozone Standard | Statewide | Submitted 9/23/2020 | 12/10/2021, 86 FR 70411 | State submitted a transport SIP for the 2015 ozone standard which shows that it does not significantly contribute to ozone nonattainment or maintenance in any other state. EPA approved this submittal as meeting the requirements of Clean Air Act Section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I). | Infrastructure SIP and Transport SIP for the 2012 PM | Statewide | 12/6/2017 | May 31, 2022, 87 FR 32320 and September 13, 2022, 87 FR 55918 | This submittal is approved with respect to the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2) (A); (B); (C); (D); (E); (F); (G); (J); (K); (L); and (M). This submittal is disapproved for (H). This approval includes the Transport SIP for the 2012 PM |