Collapse to view only § 52.2272 - [Reserved]
§ 52.2275 - Control strategy and regulations: Ozone.
(a) Section 510.3 of revised Regulation V, which was submitted by the Governor on July 20, 1977, is disapproved.
* * *
(i) Determination of attainment. Effective October 1, 2015 the EPA has determined that the Dallas/Fort Worth 8-hour ozone nonattainment area has attained the 1997 ozone standard. Under the provisions of the EPA's Clean Data Policy, this determination suspends the requirements for this area to submit an attainment demonstration and other State Implementation Plans related to attainment of the 1997 ozone NAAQS for so long as the area continues to attain the 1997 ozone NAAQS.
(j) Determination of attainment. Effective November 19, 2015, the EPA has determined that the Houston-Galveston-Brazoria 1-hour ozone nonattainment area has attained the 1-hour ozone standard.
(k) Determination of attainment. Effective January 29, 2016 the EPA has determined that the Houston-Galveston-Brazoria 8-hour ozone nonattainment area has attained the 1997 ozone standard. Under the provisions of the EPA's Clean Data Policy, this determination suspends the requirements for this area to submit an attainment demonstration and other State Implementation Plans related to attainment of the 1997 ozone NAAQS for so long as the area continues to attain the 1997 ozone NAAQS.
(l) The portion of the SIP submitted on December 13, 2012 addressing Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) for the 2008 ozone NAAQS is disapproved.
(m) Termination of Anti-backsliding Obligations for the Revoked 1-hour and 1997 8-hour ozone standards. Effective May 6, 2020 EPA has determined that the Dallas-Fort Worth area has met the Clean Air Act criteria for redesignation. Anti-backsliding obligations for the revoked 1-hour and 1997 8-hour ozone standards are terminated in the Dallas-Fort Worth area.
(n) Termination of Anti-backsliding Obligations for the Revoked 1-hour and 1997 8-hour ozone standards. Effective March 16, 2020 EPA has determined that the Houston-Galveston-Brazoria area has met the Clean Air Act criteria for redesignation. Anti-backsliding obligations for the revoked 1-hour and 1997 8-hour ozone standards are terminated in the Houston-Galveston-Brazoria area.
(o) Disapproval. The portion of the SIP submittal from September 12, 2018, addressing Clean Air Act section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) for the 2015 ozone NAAQS is disapproved.
[42 FR 37380, July 21, 1977] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 52.2275, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.