Collapse to view only § 52.2308 - Area-wide nitrogen oxides (NOX) exemptions.
§ 52.2270 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Texas under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
| Statewide | 12/7/2012 | 9/9/2016, 81 FR 62378 | Approval for 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i) (portions pertaining to nonattainment and interference with maintenance), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (K), (L) and (M). Approval for 110(a)(2)(J) on 10/7/2016, 81 FR 69684 | Infrastructure and Transport SIP Revisions for the 2008 Ozone Standard | Statewide | 12/13/2012 | 9/9/2016, 81 FR 62375 | Approval for 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i) (portion pertaining to PSD), D(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (K), (L) and (M). Approval for 110(a)(2)(J) 10/7/2016, 81 FR 69684 | Revisions to the State Implementation Plan (SIP) Concerning the Qualified Facility Program as Authorized by Senate Bill 1126 | Statewide | 9/15/2010 | 9/9/2016, 81 FR 62385 | DFW nine-county area US67/IH-35E HOV Lane TCM to traffic signalization TCMs | Dallas-Fort Worth: Dallas, Tarrant, Collin, Denton, Parker, Johnson, Ellis, Kaufman and Rockwall Counties | 8/16/2016 | 11/9/2016, 81 FR 78724 | Austin Early Action Compact area Vehicle Inspection and Maintenance | Travis and Williamson Counties | 6/11/2015 | 10/7/2016, 81 FR 69684 | DFW Reasonable Further Progress (RFP) Plan, RFP Contingency Measures, RFP Motor Vehicle Emission Budgets for 2017, and Revised 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 Ozone NAAQS | Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, Tarrant and Wise Counties, TX | 7/10/2015 | 12/7/2016, 81 FR 88125 | Supplement submitted on April 22, 2016. | Discrete Emissions Reduction Credits (DERC) SIP | Collin, Dallas, Denton, Ellis, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall and Tarrant Counties, TX | 12/10/2008 | 5/11/2017, 82 FR 21925 | Vehicle Inspection and Maintenance, Nonattainment New Source Review and Emission Statement Requirements for the 2008 Ozone NAAQS | Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX | 12/29/2016 | 5/15/2017, 82 FR 22294 | Vehicle Inspection and Maintenance and Nonattainment New Source Review Requirements for the 2008 Ozone NAAQS | Dallas-Fort Worth, TX | 7/6/2016 | 6/14/2017, 82 FR 27125 | Second 10-year Lead maintenance plan for 1978 Lead NAAQS | Collin County, TX | 9/15/2009 | 6/29/2017, 82 FR 29430 | Lead Attainment Demonstration for 2008 Lead NAAQS | Collin County, TX | 10/10/2012 | 6/29/2017, 82 FR 29430 | Maintenance Plan for 2008 Lead NAAQS | Collin County, TX | 11/02/2016 | 6/29/2017, 82 FR 29430 | Second 10-year Carbon Monoxide maintenance plan (limited maintenance plan) for the El Paso CO area | El Paso, TX | 9/21/2016 | 9/8/2017, 82 FR 42457 | NO | Collin, Dallas, Denton, Tarrant, Ellis, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, and Wise Counties, TX | 07/10/15 | 09/22/17, 82 FR 44322 | DFW as Moderate and Serious. | NO | Collin, Dallas, Denton, Tarrant, Ellis, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, and Wise Counties, TX | 07/10/15 | 09/22/17, 82 FR 44322 | DFW as Moderate and Serious. | Texas Regional Haze BART Requirement for EGUs for PM | Statewide | 3/31/2009 | 10/17/2017, 82 FR 48363 | DFW VOC RACT Demonstration | DFW 2008 Ozone NAAQS non-attainment area | 7/10/2015 | 12/21/2017, 82 FR 60547 | Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 2012 PM | Statewide | 12/1/2015 | 6/5/2018, 83 FR 25922 | Approval for CAA elements 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II) (portion pertaining to PSD), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 6/5/2018, 83 FR 25921 | Emission Statement Requirements for the 2008 Ozone NAAQS | Dallas-Fort Worth, TX | 8/21/2018 | 12/4/2018, 83 FR 62470 | HGB Area Reasonable Further Progress (RFP) Plan, RFP Contingency Measures, RFP Motor Vehicle Emission Budgets for 2017, and Revised 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2008 Ozone NAAQS | Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery and Waller Counties, TX | 12/29/2016 | 2/13/2019, 84 FR 3710 | NO | Collin, Dallas, Denton, Tarrant, Ellis, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, and Wise Counties, TX | 8/21/2018 | 02/22/19, 84 FR 5602 | DFW as Moderate and Serious, also converts conditional approval 09/22/17, 82 FR 44322 to full approval. | HGB VOC and NO | HGB 2008 Ozone NAAQS non-attainment area | 12/29/2016 | 4/30/2019, 84 FR 18145 | Vegetable Oil Mfg category, previously sited under negative declarations for HGB area, is added to RACT determinations. | Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS | Statewide | 8/17/2018 | 9/23/2019, 84 FR 49667 | Approval for CAA elements 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) (portion pertaining to PSD), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). | Houston-Galveston-Brazoria Redesignation Request and Maintenance Plan for the 1-hour and 1997 8-hour Ozone Standards | Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX | 12/12/2018 | 2/14/2020, 85 FR 8426 | Dallas-Fort Worth Redesignation Request and Maintenance Plan for the 1-hour and 1997 8-hour Ozone Standards | Dallas Fort-Worth, TX | 3/29/2019 | 4/6/2020, 85 FR 19108 | Beaumont-Port Arthur Second 10-Year Maintenance Plan for the 1997 8-hour Ozone Standard | Hardin, Jefferson and Orange Counties | 2/5/2019 | 9/2/2020, 85 FR 54506 | Reasonable Further Progress Plan (RFP), RFP Motor Vehicle Emission Budgets for 2020, and Revised 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory | Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery, and Waller Counties, TX | 3/4/2020 | 5/10/2021, 86 FR 24718 | 2017 Emissions Inventory for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS | Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston Galveston-Brazoria, and Bexar County Ozone Nonattainment Areas | 6/24/20 | 6/29/2021 86 FR 34140 | Nonattainment New Source Review and Emission Statement Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS | Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston Galveston-Brazoria, and Bexar County Ozone Nonattainment
* * *