Collapse to view only § 52.2308 - Area-wide nitrogen oxides (NOX) exemptions.
§ 52.2270 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Texas under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
County Road and Bridge Act (Article 6702-1, Vernon's Texas Civil Statutes). Signed by the Governor on 1/8/93, effective 08/30/93 | 11/12/93 and 03/09/94 | 08/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Texas Health and Safety Code (Vernon 1990), the Texas Clean Air Act, sections 382.017, 382.037, 382.038, effective September 1, 1991 | 11/12/93 and 3/09/94 | 8/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Order No. 93-23, as adopted November 10, 1993, and Order No. 94-02 as adopted February 16, 1994 | 11/12/93 and 03/09/94 | 08/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Texas Civil Statutes, Articles 6675a-1 to 6675b-2 and 6687-1. (Vernon 1993) | 11/12/93 and 03/09/94 | 08/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Texas Portable Fuel Container State Implementation Plan | All Affected 1997 Eight-Hour Ozone Standard Nonattainment And Near Nonattainment Areas In The State Of Texas | 3/4/2010 | 2/24/2011, 76 FR 10249 |
EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP
Name of SIP provision | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | State submittal/effective date | EPA approval date | Comments | Public Hearings | Statewide | 2/8/72 | 05/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(1). | HydroCarbon Emission Data | Statewide | 5/2/72 | 05/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(2). | Source Surveillance | Statewide | 5/3/72 | 5/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(2). | Minor Revisions | Statewide | 07/31/72 | 10/28/72, 37 FR 23092 | Ref 52.2299(c)(4). | Attainment Date Corrections | Statewide | 11/10/72 | 2/8/73, 38 FR 03600 | Ref 52.2299(c)(6). | Classification Revisions for PM, SOx, and CO | Statewide | 03/21/75 | 4/18/77, 42 FR 20131 | Ref 52.2299(c)(9). | Administrative Revisions | Statewide | 4/20/77, 42 FR 20463 | Ref 52.2299(c)(11). | Air Quality Surveillance Plan | Statewide | 08/02/76 | 4/18/77, 42 FR 20131 | Ref 52.2299(c)(12). | Air Quality Surveillance Plan | Statewide | 08/12/77 | 3/7/78, 43 FR 09276 | Ref 52.2299(c)(13). | Administrative Revisions to Section X | Statewide | 7/6/77, 42 FR 34518 | Ref 52.2299(c)(14). | Administrative Revisions to Section IX | Statewide | 08/14/78 | 4/11/79, 44 FR 21644 | Ref 52.2299(c)(16). | Board Order No. 78-6 | Corpus Christi, TX | 07/24/78 | 09/24/79, 44 FR 55005 | Ref 52.2299(c)(17) (see 52.2275) | Draft inspection/mainte- nance legislation and study schedule | Harris County | 4/13/79 | 12/18/79, 44 FR 74831 | Ref 52.2299(c)(18). | Adopted inspection/maintenance legislation and administrative revisions | Harris County | 08/09/79 | 12/19/79, 44 FR 74831 | Ref 52.2299(c)(19). | Plan Revisions (Part D requirements) | Statewide | 4/13/79 | 03/25/80, 45 FR 19244 | Ref 52.2299(c)(20). | Administrative Revisions to Transportation Control | Statewide | 08/09/79 | 03/25/80, 45 FR 19244 | Ref 52.2299(c)(21). |
* * *