Collapse to view only § 52.2308 - Area-wide nitrogen oxides (NOX) exemptions.
§ 52.2270 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Texas under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
10, 1993, and Order No. 94-02 as adopted February 16, 1994 | 11/12/93 and 03/09/94 | 08/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Texas Civil Statutes, Articles 6675a-1 to 6675b-2 and 6687-1. (Vernon 1993) | 11/12/93 and 03/09/94 | 08/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Texas Portable Fuel Container State Implementation Plan | All Affected 1997 Eight-Hour Ozone Standard Nonattainment And Near Nonattainment Areas In The State Of Texas | 3/4/2010 | 2/24/2011, 76 FR 10249 |
EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP
Name of SIP provision | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | State submittal/effective date | EPA approval date | Comments | Public Hearings | Statewide | 2/8/72 | 05/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(1). | HydroCarbon Emission Data | Statewide | 5/2/72 | 05/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(2). | Source Surveillance | Statewide | 5/3/72 | 5/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(2). | Minor Revisions | Statewide | 07/31/72 | 10/28/72, 37 FR 23092 | Ref 52.2299(c)(4). | Attainment Date Corrections | Statewide | 11/10/72 | 2/8/73, 38 FR 03600 | Ref 52.2299(c)(6). | Classification Revisions for PM, SOx, and CO | Statewide | 03/21/75 | 4/18/77, 42 FR 20131 | Ref 52.2299(c)(9). | Administrative Revisions | Statewide | 4/20/77, 42 FR 20463 | Ref 52.2299(c)(11). | Air Quality Surveillance Plan | Statewide | 08/02/76 | 4/18/77, 42 FR 20131 | Ref 52.2299(c)(12). | Air Quality Surveillance Plan | Statewide |
* * *
and Nonattainment New Source Review Requirements for the 2008 Ozone NAAQS | Dallas-Fort Worth, TX | 7/6/2016 | 6/14/2017, 82 FR 27125 | Second 10-year Lead maintenance plan for 1978 Lead NAAQS | Collin County, TX | 9/15/2009 | 6/29/2017, 82 FR 29430 | Lead Attainment Demonstration for 2008 Lead NAAQS | Collin County, TX | 10/10/2012 | 6/29/2017, 82 FR 29430 | Maintenance Plan for 2008 Lead NAAQS | Collin County, TX | 11/02/2016 | 6/29/2017, 82 FR 29430 | Second 10-year Carbon Monoxide maintenance plan (limited maintenance plan) for the El Paso CO area | El Paso, TX | 9/21/2016 | 9/8/2017, 82 FR 42457 | NO | Collin, Dallas, Denton, Tarrant, Ellis, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, and Wise Counties, TX | 07/10/15 | 09/22/17, 82 FR 44322 | DFW as Moderate and Serious. | NO | Collin, Dallas, Denton, Tarrant, Ellis, Johnson, Kaufman, Parker, Rockwall, and Wise Counties, TX | 07/10/15 | 09/22/17, 82 FR 44322 | DFW as Moderate and Serious. | Texas Regional Haze BART Requirement for EGUs for PM | Statewide | 3/31/2009 | 10/17/2017, 82 FR 48363 | DFW VOC RACT Demonstration | DFW 2008 Ozone NAAQS non-attainment area | 7/10/2015 | 12/21/2017, 82 FR 60547 | Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 2012 PM | Statewide | 12/1/2015 | 6/5/2018, 83 FR 25922 | Approval for CAA elements 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(I), (D)(i)(II) (portion pertaining to PSD), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). 6/5/2018, 83 FR 25921 | Emission Statement Requirements for
* * *
area, is added to RACT determinations. | Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS | Statewide | 8/17/2018 | 9/23/2019, 84 FR 49667 | Approval for CAA elements 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D)(i)(II) (portion pertaining to PSD), (D)(ii), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M). | Houston-Galveston-Brazoria Redesignation Request and Maintenance Plan for the 1-hour and 1997 8-hour Ozone Standards | Houston-Galveston-Brazoria, TX | 12/12/2018 | 2/14/2020, 85 FR 8426 | Dallas-Fort Worth Redesignation Request and Maintenance Plan for the 1-hour and 1997 8-hour Ozone Standards | Dallas Fort-Worth, TX | 3/29/2019 | 4/6/2020, 85 FR 19108 | Beaumont-Port Arthur Second 10-Year Maintenance Plan for the 1997 8-hour Ozone Standard | Hardin, Jefferson and Orange Counties | 2/5/2019 | 9/2/2020, 85 FR 54506 | Reasonable Further Progress Plan (RFP), RFP Motor Vehicle Emission Budgets for 2020, and Revised 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory | Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery, and Waller Counties, TX | 3/4/2020 | 5/10/2021, 86 FR 24718 | 2017 Emissions Inventory for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS | Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston Galveston-Brazoria, and Bexar County Ozone Nonattainment Areas | 6/24/20 | 6/29/2021 86 FR 34140 | Nonattainment New Source Review and Emission Statement Requirements for the 2015 Ozone NAAQS | Dallas-Fort Worth, Houston Galveston-Brazoria, and Bexar County Ozone Nonattainment Areas | June 24, 2020 | 9/9/2021, 86 FR 50458 |
* * *