Collapse to view only § 52.2308 - Area-wide nitrogen oxides (NOX) exemptions.
§ 52.2270 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State Implementation Plan (SIP) for Texas under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
September 1, 1991 | 11/12/93 and 3/09/94 | 8/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Order No. 93-23, as adopted November 10, 1993, and Order No. 94-02 as adopted February 16, 1994 | 11/12/93 and 03/09/94 | 08/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Texas Civil Statutes, Articles 6675a-1 to 6675b-2 and 6687-1. (Vernon 1993) | 11/12/93 and 03/09/94 | 08/22/94, 59 FR 43046 | Ref 52.2299(c)(87). | Texas Portable Fuel Container State Implementation Plan | All Affected 1997 Eight-Hour Ozone Standard Nonattainment And Near Nonattainment Areas In The State Of Texas | 3/4/2010 | 2/24/2011, 76 FR 10249 |
EPA Approved Nonregulatory Provisions and Quasi-Regulatory Measures in the Texas SIP
Name of SIP provision | Applicable geographic or nonattainment area | State submittal/effective date | EPA approval date | Comments | Public Hearings | Statewide | 2/8/72 | 05/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(1). | HydroCarbon Emission Data | Statewide | 5/2/72 | 05/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(2). | Source Surveillance | Statewide | 5/3/72 | 5/31/72, 37 FR 10895 | Ref 52.2299(c)(2). | Minor Revisions | Statewide | 07/31/72 | 10/28/72, 37 FR 23092 | Ref 52.2299(c)(4). | Attainment Date Corrections | Statewide | 11/10/72 | 2/8/73, 38 FR 03600 | Ref 52.2299(c)(6). | Classification Revisions for PM, SOx, and CO | Statewide | 03/21/75 | 4/18/77, 42 FR 20131 | Ref 52.2299(c)(9). | Administrative Revisions | Statewide | 4/20/77, 42 FR 20463 | Ref 52.2299(c)(11). | Air Quality Surveillance Plan | Statewide | 08/02/76 | 4/18/77, 42 FR 20131 | Ref 52.2299(c)(12). | Air Quality Surveillance Plan | Statewide | 08/12/77 | 3/7/78, 43 FR 09276 | Ref 52.2299(c)(13). | Administrative Revisions to Section X | Statewide | 7/6/77, 42 FR 34518 | Ref 52.2299(c)(14). | Administrative Revisions to Section IX | Statewide | 08/14/78 | 4/11/79, 44 FR 21644 | Ref 52.2299(c)(16). |
* * *
(1997 8-hour Ozone NAAQS) | Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX | 12/10/2008 | 10/20/2010, 75 FR 64675 | Texas Clean-Fuel Vehicle Program Equivalency Demonstration (1-hour Ozone NAAQS) | Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX | 12/10/2008 | 10/20/2010, 75 FR 64675 | Substitute Control Measures for the SIP-Approved Failure-to-attain Contingency Measures (1-hour Ozone NAAQS) | Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX | 12/10/2008 | 10/20/2010, 75 FR 64675 | Post 1996 Rate of Progress Plan Contingency Measures (1-hour Ozone NAAQS) | Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX | 11/16/2004 | 10/20/2010, 75 FR 64675 | Maintenance Plan (1997 8-hour Ozone NAAQS, CAA Section 175A) | Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX | 12/10/2008 | 10/20/2010, 75 FR 64675 | 2021 Motor Vehicle Emissions Budget (1997 8-hour Ozone NAAQS) | Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX | 12/10/2008 | 10/20/2010, 75 FR 64675 | Infrastructure and Interstate Transport for the 1997 Ozone and the 1997 and 2006 PM | Statewide | 12/12/2007, 3/11/2008, 4/4/2008, 5/1/2008, 11/23/2009 | 12/28/2011, 76 FR 81371 | Approval for CAA elements 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (E), (F), (G), (H), (K), (L), and (M). Full approval for CAA elements 110(a)(2)(C), (D)(i)(II), (D)(ii) and (J) with approval of the GHG PSD revision (11/10/2014, 79 FR66626). 1997 and 2006 PM | Letter of explanation and interpretation of the Texas SIP for NSR Reform | Statewide | 5/3/2012 | 10/25/2012, 77 FR 65119 | Letter dated 5/3/2012 from TCEQ to EPA explains and clarifies TCEQ's interpretation of section 116.12(22); and section 116.186(a), (b)(9), and (c)(2). | On-Road Mobile Source Emissions Inventory and Motor Vehicle Emissions Budget Update | Beaumont/Port Arthur, TX | 12/10/2012 | 2/4/2013, 78 FR 7673 | MOVES update to motor vehicle emissions budgets. | Voluntary Mobile Emission Reduction Program (VMEP) | Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery and Waller Counties, TX | June 13, 2007 | 4/2/13, 78 FR 19599 | NO | Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend, Galveston, Harris, Liberty, Montgomery and Waller Counties, TX | April 6, 2010 | 4/2/13, 78 FR 19599 | VOC RACT finding for the 1997 8-hour ozone NAAQS | Brazoria, Chambers, Fort Bend,
* * *