Collapse to view only § 52.2531 - Base year emissions inventory.
§ 52.2520 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for West Virginia under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
3/31/14, 79 FR 17884See § 52.2526(j) and § 52.2531(g). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-Hour Sulfur Dioxide NAAQSStatewide6/25/1310/16/14, 79 FR 62035; 9/24/18, 83 FR 48252This action addresses the following CAA elements or portions thereof: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C) (enforcement and minor source review), (D)(i)(II) (regarding visibility protection), (D)(ii), (E)(i) and (iii), (F), (G), (H), (J) (consultation, public notification, and visibility protection), (K), (L), and (M). 7/24/143/9/15, 80 FR 12348Addresses CAA element 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 6/1/20158/11/2016, 81 FR 53009Approval of PSD-related element 110(a)(2)(C), (D)(i)(II), and (J). See
§ 52.2520.
9/16/159/24/18, 83 FR 48252Addresses visibility protection element of CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II). 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the West Virginia Portion of the Martinsburg WV-Hagerstown, MD AreaBerkeley County8/5/1311/25/14, 79 FR 70101See § 52.2526(k), § 52.2531(h) and
§ 52.2532(f).
Regional Haze Five-Year Progress ReportStatewide4/30/136/5/15, 80 FR 32026 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2010 1-hour SO2 standardMarshall, West Virginia 2010 1-hour SO2 nonattainment area5/6/20157/31/2015, 80 FR 45614§ 52.2531(i) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide11/17/155/12/17, 82 FR 22078Docket #2016-0373. This action addresses the following CAA elements of section 110(a)(2): A, B, C, D(i)(II) (prong 3), D(ii), E, F, G, H, J, K, L, and M, or portions thereof. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide11/17/1510/5/18, 83 FR 50266Docket #2016-0373. This action addresses CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) (prongs 1 and 2). 2010 Sulfur Dioxide Attainment PlanSteubenville Area (Brooke County)4/25/1610/22/2019, 84 FR 5638852.2525(c). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide9/14/183/17/20, 85 FR 15073Docket #2019-0103. This action addresses the following CAA elements of section 110(a)(2): A, B, C, D(i)(II), D(ii), E, F, G, H, J, K, L, and M. 2010 Sulfur Dioxide Maintenance PlanSteubenville Area (Cross Creek Tax District, Brooke County)08/22/197/10/2020, 85 FR 41928Docket No. 2019-0577. 1997 8-Hour Ozone Standard Second Maintenance Plan for the West Virginia Portion of the Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH Area Comprising Wood CountyParkersburg-Marietta WV-OH Area Comprising Wood County12/10/201910/9/2020, 85 FR 64046 2010 Sulfur Dioxide Maintenance PlanMarshall Area (Clay, Franklin, and Washington Tax Districts of Marshall County)03/18/2010/26/2020, 85 FR 67664Docket No. EPA-R03-OAR-2020-0171. 1997 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard Second Maintenance Plan for the West Virginia Portion of the Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV Area Comprising Brooke and Hancock CountiesSteubenville-Weirton, OH-WV Area Comprising Brooke and Hancock Counties12/10/192/18/2021, 86 FR 10022 1997 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard Second Maintenance Plan for the West Virginia Portion of the Charleston, West Virginia Area Comprising Kanawha and Putnam CountiesCharleston, West Virginia Area Comprising Kanawha and Putnam Counties12/10/20192/23/2021, 86 FR 10830 1997 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard Second Maintenance Plan for the West Virginia Portion of the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY Area Comprising Cabell and Wayne CountiesHuntington-Ashland WV-KY, West Virginia Area Comprising Cabell and Wayne Counties12/10/193/3/21, 86 FR 12270 1997 8-Hour Ozone National Ambient Air Quality Standard Second Maintenance Plan for the West Virginia Portion of the Wheeling, WV-OH Area Comprising Marshall and Ohio CountiesWheeling WV-OH, West Virginia Area Comprising Marshall and Ohio Counties12/10/193/31/21, 86 FR 16676 Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 8-Hour Ozone NAAQSStatewide2/4/20192/13/2023, 88 FR 9384Disapproval—EPA is disapproving West Virginia's February 4, 2019, State Implementation Plan (SIP) revision intended to address the CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) interstate transport requirements for the 2015 8-hour ozone national ambient air quality standard (NAAQS).
[70 FR 7027, Feb. 10, 2005] Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 52.2520, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.