Collapse to view only § 52.2531 - Base year emissions inventory.
§ 52.2533 - Visibility protection.
(a) Reasonably Attributable Visibility Impairment. The requirements of section 169A of the Clean Air Act are not met because the plan does not include approvable measures for meeting the requirements of 40 CFR 51.305 and 51.307 for protection of visibility in mandatory Class I Federal areas.
(b) Regulation for visibility monitoring and new source review. The provisions of § 52.28 are hereby incorporated and made a part of the applicable plan for the State of West Virginia.
(c)-(f) [Reserved]
(g) EPA converts its limited approval/limited disapproval of West Virginia's regional haze program to a full approval. This SIP revision changes West Virginia's reliance from the Clean Air Interstate Rule to the Cross-State Air Pollution Rule to meet the regional haze SIP best available retrofit technology requirements for certain sources and to meet reasonable progress requirements.
[50 FR 28553, July 12, 1985, as amended at 52 FR 45137, Nov. 24, 1987; 77 FR 16940, Mar. 23, 2012; 77 FR 33659, June 7, 2012; 82 FR 3129, Jan. 10, 2017; 83 FR 48252, Sept. 24, 2018]