Collapse to view only § 52.2531 - Base year emissions inventory.
§ 52.2520 - Identification of plan.
(a) Purpose and scope. This section sets forth the applicable State implementation plan for West Virginia under section 110 of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7410, and 40 CFR part 51 to meet national ambient air quality standards.
* * *
Approval of PSD-related element 110(a)(2)(C), (D)(i)(II), and (J). See § 52.2520. 1997 annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for Huntington-Ashland WV-KY-OH AreaCabell and Wayne Counties, and the Graham Tax District in Mason County6/30/1112/28/12, 77 FR 76414 2002 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 1997 fine particulate matter (PM2.5) standardWest Virginia portion of the Huntington-Ashland, WV-KY-OH nonattainment area5/28/0912/11/12. 77 FR 7354452.2531(b) 2002 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 1997 fine particulate matter (PM2.5) standardCharleston, WV-1997 PM2.5 nonattainment area (Kanawha and Putnam Counties)11/4/0912/13/12, 77 FR 739232002 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 1997 fine particulate matter (PM2.5) standardWest Virginia portion of the Parkersburg-Marietta, WV-OH nonattainment area9/9/0812/12/12, 77 FR 7392352.2531(c) 2002 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 1997 fine particulate matter (PM2.5) standardWest Virginia portion of the Steubenville-Weirton, OH-WV 1997 PM2.5 nonattainment area6/24/094/16/13, 78 FR 2242352.2531(e). 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for Parkersburg-Marietta WV-OH AreaWood County and a portion of Pleasants County3/5/129/12/13, 78 FR 56168See § 52.2526(h). 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Wheeling WV-OH AreaMarshall and Ohio Counties3/8/12, 6/24/139/30/13, 78 FR 59841See § 52.2526(i) and § 52.2531(f). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 Nitrogen Dioxide NAAQSStatewide12/13/121/22/14, 78 FR 3504This action addresses the following CAA elements: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C), (D), (E), (F), (G), (H), (J), (K), (L), and (M), or portions thereof. 7/24/143/9/15, 80 FR 12348Addresses CAA element 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 6/1/20158/11/2016,
81 FR 53009
Approval of PSD-related element 110(a)(2)(C), (D)(i)(II), and (J). See § 52.2520. 1997 annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for Steubenville-Weirton OH-WV AreaBrooke County and Hancock County4/13/123/18/14, 79 FR 15019 2006 24-hour PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for Steubenville-Weirton OH-WV AreaBrooke County and Hancock County6/8/123/18/14, 79 FR 15019 1997 Annual and 2006 24-Hour PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the Charleston AreaKanawha and Putnam Counties12/6/12
6/24/13
3/31/14, 79 FR 17884See § 52.2526(j) and § 52.2531(g). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2010 1-Hour Sulfur Dioxide NAAQSStatewide6/25/1310/16/14, 79 FR 62035; 9/24/18, 83 FR 48252This action addresses the following CAA elements or portions thereof: 110(a)(2)(A), (B), (C) (enforcement and minor source review), (D)(i)(II) (regarding visibility protection), (D)(ii), (E)(i) and (iii), (F), (G), (H), (J) (consultation, public notification, and visibility protection), (K), (L), and (M). 7/24/143/9/15, 80 FR 12348Addresses CAA element 110(a)(2)(E)(ii). 6/1/20158/11/2016, 81 FR 53009Approval of PSD-related element 110(a)(2)(C), (D)(i)(II), and (J). See
§ 52.2520.
9/16/159/24/18, 83 FR 48252Addresses visibility protection element of CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(II). 1997 Annual PM2.5 Maintenance Plan for the West Virginia Portion of the Martinsburg WV-Hagerstown, MD AreaBerkeley County8/5/1311/25/14, 79 FR 70101See § 52.2526(k), § 52.2531(h) and
§ 52.2532(f).
Regional Haze Five-Year Progress ReportStatewide4/30/136/5/15, 80 FR 32026 2011 Base Year Emissions Inventory for the 2010 1-hour SO2 standardMarshall, West Virginia 2010 1-hour SO2 nonattainment area5/6/20157/31/2015, 80 FR 45614§ 52.2531(i) Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide11/17/155/12/17, 82 FR 22078Docket #2016-0373. This action addresses the following CAA elements of section 110(a)(2): A, B, C, D(i)(II) (prong 3), D(ii), E, F, G, H, J, K, L, and M, or portions thereof. Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2012 PM2.5 NAAQSStatewide11/17/1510/5/18, 83 FR 50266Docket #2016-0373. This action addresses CAA section 110(a)(2)(D)(i)(I) (prongs 1 and 2). 2010 Sulfur Dioxide Attainment PlanSteubenville Area (Brooke County)4/25/1610/22/2019, 84 FR 5638852.2525(c). Section 110(a)(2) Infrastructure Requirements for the 2015 ozone NAAQSStatewide9/14/183/17/20, 85 FR 15073Docket #2019-0103. This
* * *