Collapse to view only § 58.12 - Operating schedules.
§ 58.10 - Annual monitoring network plan and periodic network assessment.
(a)(1) Beginning July 1, 2007, the State, or where applicable local, agency shall submit to the Regional Administrator an annual monitoring network plan which shall provide for the documentation of the establishment and maintenance of an air quality surveillance system that consists of a network of SLAMS monitoring stations that can include FRM and FEM monitors that are part of SLAMS, NCore, CSN, PAMS, and SPM stations. The plan shall include a statement of whether the operation of each monitor meets the requirements of appendices A, B, C, D, and E to this part, where applicable. The Regional Administrator may require additional information in support of this statement. The annual monitoring network plan must be made available for public inspection and comment for at least 30 days prior to submission to the EPA and the submitted plan shall include and address, as appropriate, any received comments.
(2) Any annual monitoring network plan that proposes network modifications (including new or discontinued monitoring sites, new determinations that data are not of sufficient quality to be compared to the NAAQS, and changes in identification of monitors as suitable or not suitable for comparison against the annual PM
(3) The plan for establishing required NCore multipollutant stations shall be submitted to the Administrator not later than July 1, 2009. The plan shall provide for all required stations to be operational by January 1, 2011.
(4) A plan for establishing source-oriented Pb monitoring sites in accordance with the requirements of appendix D to this part for Pb sources emitting 1.0 tpy or greater shall be submitted to the EPA Regional Administrator no later than July 1, 2009, as part of the annual network plan required in paragraph (a)(1) of this section. The plan shall provide for the required source-oriented Pb monitoring sites for Pb sources emitting 1.0 tpy or greater to be operational by January 1, 2010. A plan for establishing source-oriented Pb monitoring sites in accordance with the requirements of appendix D to this part for Pb sources emitting equal to or greater than 0.50 tpy but less
* * *