Collapse to view only § 49.4176 - VOC emissions control requirements for covers and closed-vent systems.
§ 49.4161 - Introduction.
(a) What is the purpose of §§ 49.4161 through 49.4168? Sections 49.4161 through 49.4168 establish legally and practicably enforceable requirements to control and reduce VOC emissions from well completion operations, well recompletion operations, production operations, and storage operations at existing, new and modified oil and natural gas production facilities.
(b) Am I subject to §§ 49.4161 through 49.4168? Sections 49.4161 through 49.4168 apply to each owner or operator constructing, modifying or operating an oil and natural gas production facility producing from the Bakken Pool with one or more oil and natural gas wells, for any one of which completion or recompletion operations are/were performed on or after August 12, 2007, that is located on the Fort Berthold Indian Reservation, which is defined by the Act of March 3, 1891 (26 Statute 1032) and which includes all lands added to the Reservation by Executive Order of June 17, 1892 (the “Fort Berthold Indian Reservation”). For the purposes of this subpart, the date that the first well completion operation at a new oil and natural gas production facility was initiated is the date that initial construction has commenced. For the purposes of this subpart, the date that a new well completion operation or the date that an existing well recompletion operation at an existing oil and natural gas production facility is initiated is the date that a modification has commenced.
(c) When must I comply with §§ 49.4161 through 49.4168? Compliance with §§ 49.4161 through 49.4168 is required no later than June 20, 2013 or upon initiation of well completion operations or well recompletion operations, whichever is later.