Collapse to view only § 414.230 - Determining a period of continuous use.
§ 414.210 - General payment rules.
(a) General rule. For items furnished on or after January 1, 1989, except as provided in paragraphs (c), (d), and (g) of this section, Medicare pays for durable medical equipment, prosthetics and orthotics, including a separate payment for maintenance and servicing of the items as described in paragraph (e) of this section, on the basis of 80 percent of the lesser of—
* * *
(7) Payment adjustments for mail order items furnished in the Northern Mariana Islands. The fee schedule amounts for mail order items furnished to beneficiaries in the Northern Mariana Islands are adjusted so that they are equal to 100 percent of the single payment amounts established under a national mail order competitive bidding program. Beginning on or after the date that the Northern Mariana Islands are included under a national mail order competitive bidding program, the fee schedule adjustment methodology under this paragraph no longer applies.
(8) Updating adjusted fee schedule amounts. The adjusted fee schedule amounts are revised each time a single payment amount for an item or service is updated following one or more new competitions and as other items are added to programs established under Subpart F of this part.
(9) Transition rules. The payment adjustments described above are phased in as follows:
(i) For applicable items and services furnished with dates of service from January 1, 2016 through December 31, 2016, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to 50 percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this section and 50 percent of the unadjusted fee schedule amount.
(ii) For items and services furnished with dates of service from January 1, 2017, through May 31, 2018, the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to 100 percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this section.
(iii) For items and services furnished in rural areas and non-contiguous areas (Alaska, Hawaii, and U.S. territories) with dates of service from June 1, 2018 through the duration of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-5(g)(1)(B)) or December 31, 2023 of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-5(g)(1)(B)), whichever is later, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to 50 percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this section and 50 percent of the unadjusted fee schedule amount.
(iv) For items and services furnished in areas other than rural or noncontiguous areas with dates of service from June 1, 2018 through March 5, 2020, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to 100 percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this section.
(v) For items and services furnished in areas other than rural or noncontiguous areas with dates of service from March 6, 2020, through the remainder of the duration of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act (42 U.S.C. 1320b-5(g)(1)(B)) or December 31, 2023, whichever is later, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to 75 percent of the adjusted payment amount established under this section and 25 percent of the unadjusted fee schedule amount.
(vi) For items and services furnished in all areas with dates of service on or after January 1, 2024, or the date immediately following the duration of the emergency period described in section 1135(g)(1)(B) of the Act, whichever is later, based on the fee schedule amount for the area is equal to the adjusted payment amount established under paragraph (g) of this section.
(10) Payment adjustments for items and services furnished in former competitive bidding areas during temporary gaps in the DMEPOS CBP. During a temporary gap in the entire DMEPOS CBP and/or National Mail Order CBP, the fee schedule amounts for items and services that were competitively bid and furnished in areas that were competitive bidding areas at the time the program(s) was in effect are adjusted based on the SPAs in effect in the competitive bidding areas on the last day before the CBP contract period of performance ended, increased by the projected percentage change in the Consumer Price Index for all Urban Consumers (CPI-U) for the 12-month period ending on the date after the contract periods ended. If the gap in the CBP lasts for more than 12 months, the fee schedule amounts are increased once every 12 months on the anniversary date of the first day of the gap period based on the projected percentage change in the CPI-U for the 12-month period ending on the anniversary date.
[57 FR 57689, Dec. 7, 1992, as amended at 71 FR 65932, Nov. 9, 2006; 73 FR 69936, Nov. 19, 2008; 73 FR 80304, Dec. 31, 2008; 74 FR 62009, Nov. 25, 2009; 79 FR 66262, Nov. 6, 2013; 81 FR 77965, Nov. 4, 2016; 83 FR 21925, May 11, 2018; 83 FR 57070, Nov. 14, 2018; 85 FR 27623, May 8, 2020; 86 FR 73911, Dec. 28, 2021; 87 FR 199, Jan. 4, 2022; 88 FR 77875, Nov. 13, 2023]