Collapse to view only § 414.320 - Determination of reasonable charges for physician renal transplantation services.
§ 414.335 - Payment for EPO furnished to a home dialysis patient for use in the home.
(a) Prior to January 1, 2011, payment for EPO used at home by a home dialysis patient is made only to either a Medicare approved ESRD facility or a supplier of home dialysis equipment and supplies. Effective January 1, 2011, payment for EPO used at home by a home dialysis patient is made only to a Medicare-approved ESRD facility in accordance with the per treatment payment as defined in § 413.230.
(b) After January 1, 2011, a home and self training amount is added to the per treatment base rate for adult and pediatric patients as defined in § 413.230
[75 FR 49202, Aug. 12, 2010]