Collapse to view only § 414.320 - Determination of reasonable charges for physician renal transplantation services.
§ 414.330 - Payment for home dialysis equipment, supplies, and support services.
(a) Equipment and supplies—(1) Basic rule. Except as provided in paragraph (a)(2) of this section, Medicare pays for home dialysis equipment and supplies only under the prospective payment rates established at § 413.210.
(2) Exception for equipment and supplies furnished prior to January 1, 2011. If the conditions in subparagraphs (a)(2) (i) through (iv) of this section are met, Medicare pays for home analysis equipment and supplies on a reasonable charge basis in accordance with subpart E (Criteria for Determination of Reasonable Charges; Reimbursement for Services of Hospital Interns, Residents, and Supervising Physicians) of part 405, but the amount of payment may not exceed the limit for equipment and supplies in paragraph (c)(2) of this section.
(i) The patient elects to obtain home dialysis equipment and supplies from a supplier that is not a Medicare approved dialysis facility.
(ii) The patient certifies to CMS that he or she has only one supplier for all home dialysis equipment and supplies. This certification is made on CMS Form 382 (the “ESRD Beneficiary Selection” form).
(iii) In writing, the supplier—
(A) Agrees to receive Medicare payment for home dialysis supplies and equipment only on an assignment-related basis; and
(B) Certifies to CMS that it has a written agreement with one Medicare approved dialysis facility or, if the beneficiary is also entitled to military or veteran's benefits, one military or Veterans Administration hospital, for each patient. (See part 494 of this chapter for the requirements for a Medicare approved dialysis facility.) Under the agreement, the facility or military or VA hospital agrees to the following:
(1) To furnish all home dialysis support services for each patient in accordance with part 494 (Conditions for Coverage for End-Stage Renal Disease Facilities) of this chapter. (§ 410.52 sets forth the scope and conditions of Medicare Part B coverage of home dialysis services, supplies, and equipment.)
(2) To furnish institutional dialysis services and supplies. (§ 410.50 sets forth the scope and conditions for Medicare Part B coverage of institutional dialysis services and supplies.)
(3) To furnish dialysis-related emergency services.
(4) To arrange for a Medicare approved laboratory to perform dialysis-related laboratory tests that are covered under the composite rate established at § 413.170 and to arrange for the laboratory to seek payment from the facility. The facility then includes these laboratory services in its claim for payment for home dialysis support services.
(5) To arrange for a Medicare approved laboratory to perform dialysis-related laboratory tests that are not covered under the composite rate established at § 413.170 and for which the laboratory files a Medicare claim directly.
(6) To furnish all other necessary dialysis services and supplies (that is, those which are not home dialysis equipment and supplies).
* * *